Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Julius Baer Hldg Ltd (0LAI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 12 April, 2006

Julius Baer Hldg Ltd

AGM Statement

Julius Baer Holding Ltd
                  

Press Release
from Julius Baer Holding Ltd.

          Annual General Meeting of Julius Baer Holding Ltd.

Integration Progressing Ahead of Schedule - International Reinforcement of the
                          Board of Directors

At today's Annual General Meeting of Julius Baer Holding Ltd., shareholders
elected Georges Gagnebin and Charles Stonehill to the Board of Directors for the
first time. Among the existing members, Raymond J. Baer (Chairman), Béatrice
Speiser and Paul Embrechts were reelected for another three-year term of office.
The Annual General Meeting approved a gross dividend of CHF 1.00 per registered
share.

In his address to the shareholders, Chairman Raymond J. Baer placed the topic of
'change' at the heart of his observations. 'In dynamic markets, the willpower to
change and the adaptability of a company are particularly important. The ship
must move faster than the current in which it sails in order to be able to
maneuver,' explained Raymond J. Baer. The founding family's relinquishment of
its voting majority, the introduction of the single-class registered share
structure and, of course, the acquisition of the three private banks and GAM
last year represented momentous changes in the history of the Julius Baer Group.
'This transformation is an investment in the future. It will also enable us to
succeed against the international competition and create added value for our
shareholders,' firmly believes Raymond J. Baer.

Johannes A. de Gier, President of the Group Executive Board and CEO, expressed
his marked satisfaction with the current status of the integration of the three
private banks and GAM: 'The integration has advanced significantly ahead of
schedule. These initial successes as well as the clear financial goals are also
reflected by the valuation of our stock. The Julius Baer Group is moving forward
at a considerable pace and according to plan.' He additionally commented on the
attractive opportunities that are open to Switzerland's largest pure-play wealth
manager. And he noted that the Group fundamentally pursues a dual strategy,
concentrating on the one hand on the traditional markets in Europe and on the
other hand on the growth markets of the world, from Eastern Europe and Latin
America to the Middle East and the Far East.

The resolutions of the Annual General Meeting

--  The annual report, the annual accounts and the consolidated financial
    statements were approved.

--  The shareholders approved die distribution of the disposable profit
    amounting to CHF 400.1 million as follows: total dividends of CHF 111.6
    million, allocation to 'other reserves' of CHF 280 million and balance
    brought forward of CHF 8.5 million.

The shareholders approved a gross dividend of CHF 1.00 per registered share,
which will be paid as of 19 April 2006.

--  The Annual General Meeting discharged the members of the Board of Directors.

--  Georges Gagnebin and Charles Stonehill were elected to the Board of
    Directors for the first time. The existing Board members Raymond J. Baer
    (Chairman), Béatrice Speiser and Paul Embrechts were reelected for another
    period of three years. 'Georges Gagnebin's wealth of knowledge in private
    banking will enable us to decisively push forward and implement the
    initiatives in our core business division. And with the broad international
    experience Charles Stonehill has gathered in the financial services sector
    over nearly three decades, he represents a significant reinforcement of our
    Board of Directors,' commented Raymond J. Baer regarding the expansion of
    the supervisory body.

--  The Annual General Meeting elected KPMG Fides Peat, Zurich, as the new
    statutory auditors for a term of one year.

The Chairman's Address by Raymond J. Baer, the speech and the presentation by
Johannes A. de Gier are available at www.juliusbaer.com.

Contacts:
Media Relations:    Juerg Staehelin   Tel. +41 (0)58 888 5327
Investor Relations: Jan A. Bielinski  Tel. +41 (0)58 888 5501

The 2006 half-year results of the Julius Baer Group will be released on 11
August 2006.