Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resource (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 10 November, 2005

Pan African Resource

CAR Project Update

Pan African Resources PLC
10 November 2005

For Immediate Release

10 November 2005

                           Pan African Resources PLC

                        ('Pan African' or 'the Company')

            Project Update: Bogoin Project, Central African Republic

Pan African Resources PLC (AIM: PAF) the African based gold exploration company,
announces the results of the first phase of regional geochemical sampling in the
Bogoin Project ('the Project') , Central African Republic (CAR).

  • A regional gold soil geochemical anomaly with a strike extent in excess of
    5km has been identified on the Bogoin Project.
  • This first phase of the programme was successfully completed ahead of
    planned schedule.
  • The second phase of the exploration programme to further define the extent
    and quality of the Project is already well underway and will focus on infill
    geochemical line sampling and extending the current soil sampling grid to
    test for parallel gold anomalous zones.

A regional soil sampling programme covering an area of approximately 20km in
strike-length with an 800m line spacing was completed on part of the Bogoin
Project.  The Project is covered by an exclusive exploration license and is a
joint venture between Pan African, International Mining Investments (IMI) and
Goldiam SARL.

The results from this first phase of the regional exploration programme have
identified a significant gold anomaly, exceeding 5km in strike-length.  This is
significant as it could indicate the potential for a large gold deposit.

The second phase of the exploration programme on the Project will focus on
infill geochemical line sampling.  This will be combined with the extension of
current soil geochemical sampling grid to test for anomalous gold occurrences
parallel to the current identified anomaly.

'This anomaly, despite being a regional reconnaissance or first pass exploration
tool, indicates that we are focusing our exploration efforts in the right place.
  We have successfully completed the first phase of our exploration program
ahead of our planned schedule and work is underway on the second phase.  Pan
African and its partners will be aggressively directing this phase of the
exploration and look forward to reporting on these results in the new year,'
commented Jan Nelson, CEO of Pan African.

                                    - ENDS -


Pan African Resources       Evolution Securities        Parkgreen Communications
Jan Nelson, CEO             Tim Redfern                 Justine Howarth /
+27 11 886 1211             +44 (0)20 7071 4312         Victoria Thomas
Colin Bird                                              +44 (0)20 7493 3713
+44 (0)20 7584 2155

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange