Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources Ltd (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 27 October, 2005

Union Resources Ltd

Oxide Pilot Plant Test Work

Union Resources Limited
27 October 2005

UNION RESOURCES



27 October 2005


Re:  Metallurgical Testwork Update:

Oxide Pilot Plant test work program successfully completed



METALLURGICAL UPDATE:



Union Resources Limited ('Union') advises the following metallurgical update for
the Mehdiabad Project.



•        Oxide Pilot Plant:  The oxide ore pilot plant program has been
satisfactorily completed.  The main issue arising from the program related to
filtration, which has been subsequently addressed by test work preformed by
equipment manufacturers.



•        Oxide Zinc Recovery Variability Testwork: 250 separate composite
samples of oxide ore have now been leach tested to determine the variability of
zinc and manganese recovery and acid consumption over the oxide resource and the
results to date have averaged the target overall recovery of 70%. It is intended
to test around 1000 samples in total to provide a very high level of confidence
on the recovery, with each test representing a composite of 5 metres of
mineralised oxide drill core.



•        Sulphide Zinc Recovery Variability Testwork: 30 separate composite
samples of oxide ore have also been flotation tested to determine the
variability of zinc recovery in the sulphide concentrate.  The results are
awaited.



•        Planned Comminution / Sulphide Testwork: Metallurgical drilling was
completed in September specifically to provide several tonnes of samples for
comminution and further sulphide batch testing.  The samples are en route to
Australia and testing will commence upon arrival.



OXIDE PILOT PLANT:



The Pilot Plant tests were conducted by Tecnicas Reunidas ('TR') in Madrid,
Spain. TR successfully developed the solvent extraction technology for zinc
leachate purification, which has been used at the successful Skorpion Zinc Oxide
Mine in Namibia.



The Pilot Plant tests were not designed to determine zinc recoveries, which will
come instead from the oxide variability testing. The purpose of the Pilot Plant
was to evaluate the stability and robustness of the proposed flowsheet and
obtain data on the physical characteristics of the leach products for plant
design and equipment selection and sizing.



A series of three Pilot Plant runs were conducted.

(a)    A preliminary test of two potential leach circuits to identify the
optimum leach circuit flowsheet.

(b)   Followed by separate tests of seven tonnes of bulk sample from the western
side and seven tonnes from the eastern side of the deposit.



The first run established that the optimum oxide plant flowsheet for the
subsequent tests was a combination of:

(a) Two stage counter current leaching circuit as determined in a series of
testwork carried out in 2004 at HRL Laboratories in Brisbane.

(b)   TR's solvent extraction technology to purify the zinc leachate prior to
electrowinning the zinc onto cathodes.



The optimum circuit involved fresh ore being contacted at pH 2.0 for two hours
with the acidic leach solution from the second stage leach. The partially
leached residue was separated from the solution in a thickener, with the leach
solution overflow pumped to the neutralisation stage.  The underflow containing
the primary leach residue was pumped to the second stage leach, where it was
leached at pH 1.0 for two hours using a mixture of raffinate and make-up
sulphuric acid.  The acidic residue was settled and filtered.  The solution from
the pH 2.0 leach was neutralised over 4 hours to pH 4.0 using limestone.



It was found that the leaching and settling characteristics of both the leach
residue and the neutralised residue was good. However, the filtration
characteristics and the washing rate of the filter cake were slow. The
filtration problems were caused by about 0.5g/L silica as a very fine gel in the
solutions.



To solve the filtration problem counter-current decantation ('CCD') was
successfully used to flush the silica away from the leach residue. This was
found to be very effective, increasing the primary filtration rate by a factor
of four.



Filter manufacturers have completed tests on the filtration characteristics of
the residues. It was found that the CCD aided filtration, and neutralisation of
the leach residue after a simulated counter-current decantation process also
improved the filtration rate. The equipment suppliers have advised that they
have sufficient information to determine the number and size of filters and
thickener required.



Aker Kvaerner Australia ('AKAU') are currently reviewing the Pilot Plant report.



Samples of residues from the continuous pilot plant leach tests have been sent
to Australia for chemical characterisation for environmental evaluation.



For further information:

Union Resources Limited (Tel: 00 61 7 3833 3833)

Rob Murdoch - Managing Director

www.unionresources.com.au

Westhouse Securities LLP (Tel: 020 7601 6100)

Bill Staple
Richard Morrison






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange