Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gresham Computing (GHT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 07 September, 2005

Gresham Computing

Re Agreement

Gresham Computing PLC
07 September 2005

For immediate release
                               7 September 2005

                             Gresham Computing plc

                                  ('Gresham')

  HSBC Bank plc. becomes the first financial institution to sign-up to Cable &
             Wireless Real Time Nostro using SWIFTNet XML standards

Gresham is pleased to report the following concerning the Real Time Nostro
Service taken from a press release that Cable & Wireless has notified Gresham
that it intends to make today at the Sibos conference and exhibition in
Copenhagen:

''London -7 September 2005 - Cable & Wireless, the international
telecommunications company, today announced that HSBC Bank plc. has become the
first financial institution to sign-up as a provider of currency information
into the Cable & Wireless Real Time Nostro (RTN) service using SWIFTNet XML
standards.

HSBC's decision to utilise the new generation of SWIFTNet XML standards for the
delivery of currency information enables them to expand their currency clearing
services and ensure the delivery of the data is fast, efficient and in an
up-to-date format which complies with emerging industry standards.  HSBC clients
who subscribe to the Cable & Wireless RTN service will benefit from
significantly reduced costs and risk across back office operations, including
dramatic improvements in error detection and exceptions management.

HSBC is one of the world's leading providers of multi-currency clearing
services.  They will provide information into the Cable & Wireless RTN service
in over forty currencies giving the service extensive global reach.  Many of the
currencies are from the emerging growth areas in the Middle East, the Indian
subcontinent and Asia.  HSBC will also be the first bank to provide data to the
Cable & Wireless RTN service from all of its clearing branches worldwide.
Marilyn Spearing, Global Head of Sales for HSBC Global Transaction Banking, HSBC
commented, 'Providing settlement data to the Cable & Wireless RTN service using
SWIFTNet XML standards allows us to extend our investment in SWIFTNet and
provide superior Nostro account information services to global customers.  Using
the XML standards will improve straight through processing efficiencies
dramatically and raise the bar for streamlined communications with
counterparties and customers.'

Claudia Cassinari, Senior Product Manager, Banking Markets and SWIFTSolutions,
SWIFT, added, 'Having solutions on the market which support SWIFTNet services
and SWIFTStandards XML is critical for fast industry adoption of these new
standards.  There is also industry-wide recognition of the value of market
co-operation, support for a common infrastructure and standards to exchange
information.

'SWIFT works closely together with its partners to support this co-operation and
help deliver SWIFT solutions into their client's environment.  SWIFT is very
pleased to be working closely with Cable & Wireless on cash reporting and their
agreement with HSBC is evidence of the collaboration which is helping to drive
adoption of common standards.'

Gerard Hammarlund, Global Head of Sales, Cable & Wireless RTN said, 'HSBC's
connectivity to the RTN service using SWIFTNet XML standards is an example of
how banks are not only continuing to find different ways to leverage their
investment in SWIFTNet, but also recognising that adoption of XML standards
enables them to utilise new opportunities.  The business case for XML standards
is very strong and the instant benefits to using these standards are reductions
in errors and improved customer services.

'The addition of a range of exotic currencies is also significant to users of
the Cable & Wireless RTN service.  Critical mass in terms of currency coverage
is the key to obtaining maximum value from Cable & Wireless service and we're
delighted that the addition of forty two currencies by HSBC, many of which are
exotic, extends the currency coverage and value of the RTN service for users.'

HSBC joins other leading banks such as ABN Amro, ANZ, Bangkok Bank, Bank of
America, Barclays, Citibank, Commonwealth Bank of America, JPMorgan, Mizuho,
National Australia Bank, National Bank of New Zealand, Royal Bank of Canada, and
Standard Bank South Africa that have already agreed to provide data into the
Cable & Wireless RTN service.'

Andrew Walton-Green, Chief Executive Officer of Gresham, commented:

'The addition of HSBC Bank plc. is highly significant for a number of reasons,
all of which increase the value of the service to users.  With today's
announcement the 4 largest banks in the world (Citibank, JP Morgan, HSBC and
Bank of America) have now agreed to provide data, bringing the number of 'top
20' banks that have agreed to provide data to the service to 7 and the total
number of data providers to 18.  The global reach of HSBC brings more currencies
to the service, including exotic currencies with perceived higher risk,
enriching the service content.'

A full copy of the Cable & Wireless update will in due course be available from
the Cable & Wireless Real Time Nostro website www.cw.com/rtn and will also be
available from the Gresham Computing plc website at www.gresham-computing.com

The Sibos conference and exhibition continues until 9 September in Copenhagen
and more information concerning Cable & Wireless RTN can be found on stand C282
(Cable & Wireless) and C294 (HSBC).

Notes

Size of bank is measured by Capital (Source: The Banker: 'Top 1000 World Banks
at 31 December 2004', July 2005).

                                    - Ends -



For further information, please contact:

Gresham Computing plc                                +44 (0)20 7653 0200
Andrew Walton-Green

Financial Dynamics                                   +44 (0)207 831 3113
James Melville-Ross
Cass Helstrip

About Cable & Wireless Real Time Nostro

Developed in close conjunction with the banking community, Cable & Wireless Real
Time Nostro (Cable & Wireless RTN) offers institutions involved with foreign
exchange and other international transactions a new way to share multi-bank,
multi-currency 'Nostro' account data in real-time.  This is in direct response
to the banks' need to improve liquidity management, reduce risk, increase
operational efficiencies and respond to customer demand.

Cable & Wireless RTN is a subscription-based information service, providing
Nostro agents and account holders with a single view of their Nostro positions
in each currency, across bank accounts, irrespective of time-zones and systems,
to help them manage their cash flows intra-day, rather than after the market has
closed.

Cable & Wireless RTN is a shared repository of information, hosted and managed
centrally in Cable & Wireless' hosting facilities and available over an internet
browser or via an application programme interface over SWIFTNet.  Software from
Gresham Computing normalises and aggregates the data into industry-standard XML
for ready integration with the banks' existing systems.

The provision of data to the Cable & Wireless RTN service does not generate
revenue from the banks providing that data. Revenue is generated from users
subscribing to the service in order to access the data.

About Gresham Computing plc

Gresham develops and implements software for banking, integration and storage.
Many of the world's most successful banks and corporations choose from Gresham's
range of innovative solutions to help improve their competitive edge and bottom
line performance.

Gresham Computing plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange (GHT) and has
offices throughout the world.  The company's web site is
www.gresham-computing.com



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange