Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 02 June, 2005

Peter Hambro Mining

Acquisition

Peter Hambro Mining PLC
02 June 2005


                                 
2 June 2005

              ACQUISITION OF VERKHNE-ALLIINSKIY DEPOSIT BY OMCHAK

The Peter Hambro Mining Group ("PHM" or the "Group") announces that its 65%
Joint Venture Omchak has been successful in the auction of the combined
exploration and mining licence over the Verkhne-Alliinskiy gold property in
Chita Region of Russia, held in Chita on 30 May 2005.

Omchak paid RuR 60 million (c.US$2.2m) for the licence, which is estimated to
contain gold reserves and resources of 76,000 oz and 593,000 oz in Russian
categories C1 and C2 respectively and silver reserves and resources of 138,000
oz and 752,000 oz in Russian categories C1 and C2 respectively.

The deposit is located 30 km east of the town of Baley in the Chita Oblast,
Russia, with which it is connected by road. The nearest railroad station is
located c.50 km from the deposit.

The licence area covers 15.6 km2, with mining contemplated to a maximum depth of
450m. The deposit was discovered in 1980 and preliminary exploration was carried
out in 1984-85. The deposit comprises steeply dipping quartz-sulphide veins and
mineralised zones. Three principal zones of potential economic interest were
explored by trenching and drill holes to a depth of 400m. Underground
exploration, by adits and crosscuts, has been carried out on two of the zones.
Gold grades at the deposit vary from 0.8 to 332 g/t. The ore zones are open at
depth.

Russian category reserves and resources for Verkhne-Alliinskiy deposit have been
estimated from existing exploration data by the geological institute
Chitageologiya in 1990 as follows:-

                          Category           Ore             Gold Content
                                           ('000 t)        (kg)      ('000 oz)
 ------------            ----------        --------     ----------   --------
Gold                         C1              201           2,360          76
                             C2            1,401          18,460         593
Silver                       C1                            4,300         138
                             C2                           23,400         752

Grades (all in grammes per tonne)
--------------------------------------------
Gold                         C1                            11.7
                             C2                            13.2
                           Total                           13.0
Silver                       C1                            21.4
                             C2                            16.7
                           Total                           14.6
 ------------            ----------                     ----------

Detailed exploration will be required to further delineate the three principal
ore zones already defined and to investigate the more than 50 additional mineral
anomalies which have been identified within the licence area, on some of which
gold grades up to 5g/t have been recorded. Metallurgical tests have shown that
recoveries of 96% of gold and 91% of silver can be achieved, but development of
an extraction method will be required, to produce low-arsenic concentrates.

All information on the deposit was provided by Federal Subsoil Agency which
conducted the auction in accordance with the auction plan published earlier this
year.

Peter Hambro, Chairman of Peter Hambro Mining plc, commented:
"This is an interesting acquisition by our Joint Venture Omchak and is part of
its acquisition programme for assets with which to diversify and expand."

The Omchak Joint Venture produced last year 88,900 oz of gold of which 57,000 oz
were attributable to Peter Hambro Mining. Through its subsidiaries Berelekh and
Nelkobazoloto, Omchak currently operates two enterprises producing gold through
underground and alluvial mining.


Enquiries:
Alya Samokhvalova                               Peter Hambro Mining PLC
                                                +44 (0) 20 7201 8900

Tom Randell / Maria Suleymanova                 Merlin 
                                                +44 (0) 20 7653 6620




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange