Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

General Elec. (GEC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 12 May, 2004

General Elec.


General Electric

 NBC and Vivendi Universal Entertainment Unite to Create NBC Universal

New Company Comprises No. 1 TV Network, Leading Film Studio, Portfolio of
Entertainment, News, and Spanish-language TV Networks, And Renowned Theme Parks

NBC and Vivendi Universal Entertainment (VUE) have completed the creation of NBC
Universal, a global media and entertainment enterprise with expected 2005
revenues of $15 billion. The announcement was made today by GE (NYSE: GE) and
Vivendi Universal (Paris Bourse: EX, NYSE: V), the parent companies,
respectively, of NBC and VUE.

NBC Universal is one of the world's leading media companies in the development,
production, and marketing of entertainment, news, and information to a global
audience. The new company's assets include some of the most recognized and
valuable brands in the industry, such as television networks NBC, Telemundo, USA
Network, Sci-Fi Channel, Bravo, Trio, CNBC, and MSNBC (jointly owned with
Microsoft); film studio Universal Pictures; television production studios
Universal Television and NBC Studios; a stations group comprising 29 NBC and
Telemundo television stations; and interests in five theme parks including
Universal Studios Hollywood and Universal Orlando. International assets include
excellent positions in the sale and distribution of video and DVD titles,
television programming, and feature films in more than 200 countries; and
distinctive television channels across Europe, Asia, and Latin America.

In completing the transaction, shareowners of Vivendi Universal Entertainment
(VUE) received $3.65 billion of cash consideration, of which Vivendi Universal
received $3.4 billion. NBC Universal assumed $1.7 billion of debt, previously
included in Vivendi Universal's financial statements. As a result, GE owns 80%
of NBC Universal and Vivendi Universal controls the remaining 20%. Beginning in
2006, Vivendi Universal will have the right to monetize its ownership interest
over time at fair market value.

Bob Wright, GE vice chairman and chairman and CEO of the new company, said: 'NBC
and Universal are two successful and very profitable organizations with
complementary assets and similar cultures and business practices. As a highly
integrated company with outstanding positions across a range of media, the new
NBC Universal represents a tremendous growth opportunity for our viewers,
advertisers, employees, and GE shareowners.'

Jeff Immelt, GE chairman and CEO, said: 'Closing NBC Universal is another
important step in the transformation of GE. Strategically, this business will
have an advantage in content, so valuable in the future of digital media.
Financially, it will provide a great return for GE investors.'

Jean-Rene Fourtou, chairman and CEO of Vivendi Universal, said: 'We are pleased
to have an active and long-term ownership interest in NBC Universal, one of the
world's most profitable and fastest-growing media companies. This transaction
gives Vivendi Universal a 20% ownership interest in NBC Universal and at the
same time enables us to record a total net debt reduction of approximately $6
billion. With its experienced management team and portfolio of valuable media
assets, we expect NBC Universal to continue to benefit Vivendi Universal and its

Ron Meyer, president and chief operating officer of Universal Studios, will be
responsible for Universal Pictures, the Hollywood studio operations, and the
company's theme parks. Randy Falco, president of the NBC Universal Television
Networks Group, will lead the company's commercial and operational
organizations. Jeff Zucker, president of the NBC Universal Television Group,
will oversee all television programming for the new company, with the exception
of Sports and Olympics. Dick Ebersol, chairman of NBC Universal Sports &
Olympics, will assume responsibility for USA Network's sports programming, and
Jay Ireland, president of NBC Universal Television Stations, will continue to
lead the operations of the company's owned-and-operated stations group.

Please refer to separate press release for details regarding the new company's
organizational structure.

NBC Universal is one of the world's leading media and entertainment companies in
the development, production, and marketing of entertainment, news, and
information to a global audience. Formed in May 2004 through the combining of
NBC and Vivendi Universal Entertainment, NBC Universal owns and operates the No.
1 television network, the fastest-growing Spanish-language network, a valuable
portfolio of news and entertainment networks, a premier motion picture company,
significant television production operations, a leading television stations
group, and world-renowned theme parks. NBC Universal is 80%-owned by General
Electric, with 20% controlled by Vivendi Universal.

    CONTACT: NBC Universal
             Cory Shields, 212-664-3457
             Rebecca Marks, 212-664-3457
             Universal Studios
             Susan Fleishman, 212-664-3457
             Vivendi Universal
             Antoine Lefort, 33-0-1-71-71-11-80
             Agnes Vetillart, 33-0-1-71-71-30-82
             Alain Delrieu, 33-0-1-71-71-10-86
             Flavie Lemarchand, 212-572-1118