Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XTL Biopharm Ltd (XTL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 04 June, 2003

XTL Biopharm Ltd

XTLbio REPORTS ENCOURAGING PK RESULTS FOR HepeX(TM


XTLbio REPORTS ENCOURAGING PK RESULTS FOR HepeX™-B

Drug candidate meets or beats HBIg antibody levels while delivering 1,000-fold
less protein per dose

Rehovot, Israel, 4 June 2003 - XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. (XTLbio) reported
today results from a pharmacokinetics (PK) study of the absorption,
distribution, metabolism and excretion of HepeX-B, a therapeutic being
developed to prevent re-infection by the hepatitis B virus (HBV) in
transplanted livers. In the PK study, conducted in the UK between January and
May of 2003, 12 healthy volunteers randomly received a single, intravenous
infusion of 10 mg or 40 mg of HepeX-B. No serious adverse events were reported
by any of the volunteers.

The average maximum serum concentrations of anti-HBV antibody obtained after a
single 10 mg dose of HepeX-B was more than 3,500 mIU/mL, similar to levels
typically obtained following the administration of a 10,000 IU* dose of the
polyclonal hepatitis B immune globulin (HBIg) solution, currently the standard
of care in HBV-related liver transplant prophylaxis treatment. A single 40 mg
dose of HepeX-B produced an average maximum serum concentration 4 to 5 times
greater than that achieved with the standard 10,000 IU* dose of the polyclonal
alternative. (*1 IU = 1 mg for HBIg)

Phase 2 clinical trials of HepeX-B on HBV-related liver transplant patients are
scheduled to commence during 2003.

'The results of this study are encouraging and support the continued
development of HepeX-B,' said XTLbio Chief Medical Officer, Neil Graham, MD.
'If our drug candidate can achieve the same or greater antibody levels as
today's first-line treatment while delivering 1,000-fold less protein, the
results could mean less expensive treatments, fewer side effects and simpler
modes of administration.'

About XTLbio

XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. (XTLbio) is the drug development company committed
to conquering hepatitis C in our time. XTLbio's HepeX™ product line - now in
clinical trials - has the potential to introduce revolutionary therapies for
viral hepatitis, including prevention of re-infection in transplanted livers,
the Company's primary focus, and a longer-term cocktail approach in treating
chronic illness. XTLbio believes its primary competitive advantage lies in its
patented Trimera™ technology, which enables the development of fully human
monoclonal antibodies and models of human disease for pre-clinical drug
validation. Established in 1993, XTLbio became a public company in 2000 with
shares traded on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol XTL.

About hepatitis C

Hepatitis C is a major public health concern. The World Health Organization
estimates that 170 million people worldwide are chronic carriers of the
hepatitis C virus (HCV) and that 3 to 4 million people are newly infected each
year. It is expected that 25 to 35% of these chronic patients will develop
progressive liver disease including cirrhosis and liver cancer. Hepatitis C is
the single leading cause of liver transplantation. The US Centers for Disease
Control and Prevention estimate that approximately 4 million people in the
United States (almost 2% of the population) have been infected with HCV, of
whom, approximately 3 million are chronically ill. Hepatitis C is the cause of
an estimated 8,000 to 10,000 deaths annually in the US.

About HCV-related liver transplant prophylaxis

Approximately 5% of chronic HCV patients will develop end-stage liver disease,
and ultimately may require liver transplantation. Today, there is a major
problem associated with HCV-related liver transplantation. Although the
infected liver - the major source of viral replication - has been removed,
free-floating virus in the patient's serum re-infects the healthy transplanted
liver in a matter of weeks. Disease progression in re-infected patients is
several times faster and, in many cases, a re-transplant becomes necessary. At
present, there is no available solution to this problem. The Company estimates
worldwide annual sales potential for HCV liver transplant prophylaxis at US$400
million.

About the treatment of chronic hepatitis C

The existing first-line chronic HCV therapy is often associated with a 50-60%
chance of success but is limited by severe side effects, including anaemia,
fatigue, hair loss and depression. Due to the relatively limited efficacy and
toxicity of this treatment, chronic HCV is still considered an unmet medical
need. Financial analysts estimate that worldwide annual sales for all products
treating chronic hepatitis C could reach US$4 billion in 2004.

HepeX™, Trimera™, XTL™ and XTLbio™ are trademarks of XTL Biopharmaceuticals
Ltd.

Contacts:

XTLbio

Dr. Martin Becker, President and CEO, Tel: +972-8-930-4440

Financial Dynamics

David Yates, Sarah MacLeod, Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 3113