Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xansa PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 30 October, 2002

Xansa PLC

Directorate Change

Xansa PLC
30 October 2002

30 October 2002

                                     Xansa

                 STREAMLINING PROGRAMME UPDATE & BOARD CHANGES
          Trading remains in line with 17 September Trading Statement


Following today's Board meeting Xansa, the Business Consulting, Information
Technology and Outsourcing company, announces the organisational and Board
changes which will underpin the streamlining programme.   The core philosophy of
the new structure is to build the business around clients instead of the current
strategic business units. This will result in an overall structure organised by
key geographic regions and associated profit centres, namely: UK, North America,
Continental Europe and Asia Pacific.  To address the exciting potential for
rapid growth in the Business Process Management (BPM) marketplace, a separate
BPM business unit will be maintained in order to establish a leading position in
this service on a worldwide basis, building on the successful BT contract won
earlier this year.  Our significant investment in India will continue to play a
vital role in delivering growth in each of our business units and the new
structure will reflect the importance of the Indian operations to Xansa's
worldwide delivery capability.

As a consequence of this redesign of the company structure, a number of Board
changes are announced, to be effective from 1 January 2003.  The announcement of
these changes now allows detailed organisation design within each business unit
to be concluded rapidly so that benefits may be captured as early as possible.
Current indications suggest that significant cost savings will be achieved from
this programme. Full details of the programme and the expected benefits will be
announced together with the interim results for the six months ended 31 October
2002 on 5 December 2002.

The Board changes, each reporting to the Chief Executive Alistair Cox, are:

Steve Weston, currently Managing Director, Systems Integration Business, will
become Managing Director, Xansa, UK.  In this role, Steve will be responsible
for all Xansa client accounts based in the UK.

Allan Wood, currently Managing Director, Enterprise Solutions Business, will
become Managing Director, Business Process Management. This new market offers
significant potential for Xansa, exemplified by our £250m contract with BT, and
Allan will lead the worldwide development of this business.

Peter Gill will join the company and the Board on 1 January 2003 as Finance
Director.  Peter, 47, is currently Chief Financial Officer of the Penguin Group,
the Consumer Books Publishing Division of Pearson plc.  Penguin, which reported
turnover of £820 million and operating profit of £80 million in 2001, has its
principal offices in London and New York between which Peter divides his time.
Peter took up the appointment at Penguin in 2001 having joined Pearson plc in
1998 as Director, Financial Operations, with responsibility for group reporting,
financial planning and analysis, and group control.  From 1993 to 1997 he was
Group Finance Director of Dorling Kindersley Holdings PLC, having been Group
Development Director of Abbott Mead Vickers PLC from 1987 to 1993.  Peter is a
member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and has a
first class honours degree in Economics and Accounting from the University of
Sheffield.

Geoffrey Dunn will be leaving Xansa, in order to pursue other interests, and has
resigned from the Board with immediate effect.  The Board thanks Geoffrey for
his contribution and wishes him well for the future.  Before Peter Gill joins
the company, Mark Thurston, Xansa's Financial Control Director, will assume
temporary responsibility for the Finance function with immediate effect,
reporting directly to the Chief Executive.

Lyn Barrat will continue in her role as Commercial Director, ensuring
commercially viable and innovative propositions are negotiated with clients.

Saurabh Srivastava will continue in his role as Executive Chairman, Xansa India.
The Indian operations form a key element of Xansa's worldwide service provision
and are increasingly relevant in the current market place.

Jo Connell has expressed a wish to retire from Xansa and, therefore, will
relinquish her role as Managing Director from 1 January 2003. However, Jo has
agreed to continue to work directly for the Chief Executive into 2003 to manage
the streamlining programme and to ensure a smooth transition to the new
organisation structure.  She will remain on the Board during that time.  Jo has
been with Xansa for twenty-five years and a director for the last eleven.  Her
outstanding contribution has been a critical factor in the company's success to
date and the Board wishes to express its thanks and appreciation to her.

New appointments will be made to lead the North American, Continental European
and Asia-Pacific businesses, reporting to the Chief Executive, although these
will not be Board positions.

Trading remains in line with the statement made on 17 September 2002.  Despite
the difficult environment, Xansa continues to maintain its strong market
position and recent major contract gains include the IT Outsourcing contract
with Boots worth up to a potential £90 million over seven years.  Xansa has also
been nominated as a preferred supplier as part of a consortium for a £1.5
billion IT Outsourcing contract for Consignia.

Commenting on today's announcement, Alistair Cox, Chief Executive of Xansa,
said:

"I am pleased with the progress made to date on our streamlining programme.
With the senior reports now in place, we can proceed quickly to complete the
overall programme and accelerate our momentum for profitable growth, building on
our recent significant successes.

I am delighted to announce that Peter Gill will be joining Xansa in January.
His extensive background in financial management and investor relations, focus
on driving a return on capital and broad experience in integrating international
businesses will enable him to make a significant contribution to Xansa."

In accordance with paragraph 16.4 of the Listing Rules, no further details
regarding Mr. Gill are required to be disclosed under paragraph 6.F.2(b) to (g).


                                      ENDS

Enquiries:

Alistair Cox

Chief Executive, Xansa

Tel: +44 (0) 8702 416181



Steve Stratton                                Giles Sanderson, Ben Atwell

Investor Relations Director, Xansa            Financial Dynamics

Tel: + 44 (0) 8702 416181                     Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7831 3113

Email: steve.stratton@xansa.com               Email: giles.sanderson@fd.com



About Xansa

Xansa (www.xansa.com) is a company that transforms the business capability of
its clients by harnessing knowledge of selected industries and business
processes with proven skills in applying technology.  Xansa has four key areas
of expertise: Business Consulting, Information Technology, Outsourcing and
Business Process Management, and operates in the UK, North America, Continental
Europe, India and Asia-Pacific.  The company is listed on the London Stock
Exchange under the code XAN.L.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange