Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 02 April, 2002

Xenova Group PLC

Research Update

Xenova Group PLC
2 April 2002

                                Xenova Group plc

   Patient Dosing Begins in Phase IIa Dose Escalation Trial for Anti-Cocaine
                            Addiction Vaccine TA-CD

Slough, UK, 2 April, 2002 - Xenova Group plc (Nasdaq NM: XNVA; London Stock
Exchange: XEN) today announces that patient dosing has begun in a Phase IIa dose
escalation trial for Xenova's therapeutic vaccine TA-CD, which is under
development for the treatment of cocaine addiction.  The open label trial is
being conducted by Dr Thomas Kosten, Professor of Psychiatry, Yale University
School of Medicine and is designed to evaluate the safety and immunogenicity of
TA-CD using a 4 or 5 dose vaccination schedule.

This study is being funded in part by the US National Institute on Drug Abuse
(NIDA).  NIDA have also supported earlier clinical work as part of this

The results of an earlier four-dose Phase IIa dose escalation study, which were
reported in July 2001, found that TA-CD was well tolerated both systemically and
locally, and was able to generate higher and earlier antibody titres than those
seen in a Phase I trial using a three-dose vaccination schedule.  Cocaine
specific antibodies were found to persist throughout the 12 weeks of the study
and an attenuation of the usual euphoric effects of cocaine was reported amongst
five of the six patients who relapsed during the study, providing anecdotal
evidence of the benefit TA-CD may provide.

The euphoria associated with cocaine abuse is believed to be due to blockade of
dopamine uptake in the brain.  TA-CD is designed to work by generating
antibodies in the bloodstream, thus preventing cocaine from crossing from the
bloodstream into the brain.   Patients may therefore be expected to benefit from
the support offered by TA-CD during sustained relapse prevention therapy that
should continue for 6 to 18 months after stopping cocaine.

David Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer of Xenova, commented:

'TA-CD has shown considerable promise to date. With more than a million cocaine
users in the US alone, there is a real need for an effective therapy to help
habitual cocaine users to overcome their problems of drug abuse and addiction.'


UK:                                                 US:
Xenova Group plc                                    Trout Group/BMC Communications
Tel: +44 (0)1753 706600                             Tel: 001 212 477 9007
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer             Press: Brad Miles (Ext 17) Lauren Tortorete (Ext 20)
Daniel Abrams, Group Finance Director               Investors: Jonathan Fassberg (Ext 16) Lee Stern (Ext 22)
Hilary Reid Evans, Corporate Communications

Financial Dynamics
Tel: +44 (0)207 831 3113
David Yates / Fiona Noblet

                                Notes to Editors

Xenova Group plc's product pipeline focuses principally on the therapeutic areas
of cancer and immune system disorders.  Xenova currently has a broad pipeline of
eight products in clinical development.  Xenova's lead programme is a
P-glycoprotein antagonist for the treatment of multi-drug resistance in cancer,
known as tariquidar or XR9576.  Tariquidar has completed a successful series of
three Phase IIa clinical trials and is expected to enter Phase III clinical
development in the first half of 2002.  Tariquidar was partnered for the North
American market with QLT Inc in August 2001. The Group has a well-established
track record in the identification, development and partnering of innovative
products and technologies and has partnerships with other major pharmaceutical
companies including Lilly, Pfizer, Celltech and Millennium Pharmaceuticals.

For further information about Xenova and its products please visit the Xenova
website at

For Xenova: Disclaimer to take advantage of the 'Safe Harbor' provisions of the
US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. This press release contains
'forward-looking statements,' including statements about the discovery,
development and commercialisation of products. Various risks may cause Xenova's
actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the
forward looking statements, including: adverse results in our drug discovery and
clinical development programs; failure to obtain patent protection for our
discoveries; commercial limitations imposed by patents owned or controlled by
third parties; our dependence upon strategic alliance partners to develop and
commercialise products and services; difficulties or delays in obtaining
regulatory approvals to market products and services resulting from our
development efforts; the requirement for substantial funding to conduct research
and development and to expand commercialisation activities; and product
initiatives by competitors.  For a further list and description of the risks and
uncertainties we face, see the reports we have filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission.  We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or
revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information,
future events or otherwise.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange