Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 27 March, 2002

Strategic Rail Auth

New Greater Anglian Franchise

Strategic Rail Authority
27 March 2002


                                                                 27th March 2002

         SRA Starts Process To Facilitate New Greater Anglia Franchise

The Strategic Rail Authority today launched the process for pre-qualifying for
its new Greater Anglia franchise (announced on 19 December 2001) which aims to
combine the Anglia Railways and First Great Eastern franchises, and the West
Anglia section of the WAGN franchise.

The SRA is currently producing a detailed specification for the new franchise,
which will be issued to pre-qualified bidders, and will consult key stakeholders
to ensure their views are taken into account.

Under the timetable published today, a series of consultation meetings with key
regional passenger groups, local authorities and other regional stakeholders
will start from 29 April.  In addition, the SRA is inviting parties to
pre-qualify for the Greater Anglia franchise, before the formal bidding process
begins in Summer 2002 of this year, with a view to letting the new franchise by
Summer 2003.  The SRA intends to consult pre-qualified parties on the scope of
certain enhancement options for the franchise.



SRA Chairman Richard Bowker said:

'Franchise consolidation, where there is close geographical proximity and a
single London terminus, was a main theme of the SRA new franchise policy
launched in December.  Given the capacity pressures on Liverpool Street's
approaches, having just one operator, as opposed to three, makes good sense in
operational and passenger service terms.'

'We want to provide as much clarity as possible to bidders about what we expect
the Greater Anglia franchise to deliver, and we want to ensure stakeholders have
the opportunity to contribute their views, which is why we are starting a
consultation process.  The new Greater Anglia franchise needs to provide
benefits both for passengers who use local and regional services and the many
thousands of commuters who travel daily to the capital'.

A seamless transfer to the new franchise will be facilitated by an agreement
reached today between the SRA and GB Railways to stabilise the financial
position of the existing Anglia Railways franchise following the protracted
losses suffered by the company since the Hatfield accident in October 2000.

Under the deal, the SRA has allocated £23.7 million of additional subsidy, which
includes an immediate payment of £3.2million to Anglia Railways until March 2004
to ensure that its services continue to operate at current levels, with a
provision for the SRA to share in any upside should the company perform better
than forecast.  In addition, the deal provides for the franchise to be
terminated early, on 6 months notice, to facilitate the creation of the Greater
Anglia franchise earlier than 2004.


Notes to Editors



1.      GB Railways were awarded the Anglia Railways franchise for seven years
        three months, commencing January 1997.

2.      The other two franchises that are intended to be incorporated in Greater
        Anglia are National Express Group (WAGN) and FirstGroup (Great Eastern).  
        Those franchises will continue to their natural expiry on 31 March 2004, 
        unless the successful bidder reaches a commercial agreement with the 
        incumbent.

3.      Anglia Railways operates mainline train services between London,
        Colchester, Ipswich and Norwich and local trains across Norfolk, Suffolk 
        and parts of Cambridgeshire.

4.      Great Eastern operates predominantly commuter services form Ilford,
        Romford, Southend, Chelmsford, Clacton and Ipswich areas to London.

5.      WAGN serves the routes into London from Peterborough, Kings Lynn and
        Cambridgeshire and from Hertford, Enfield and Chingford, the last three 
        into London Liverpool Street along with the Stansted Express Airport link.



Media Enquiries: SRA Press Office 020 7654 6339/6387/6234

GB Railways: Jeremy Long (Chief Executive) 020 7983 5104





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange