Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Alpha Returns Group plc (ARGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 14 September, 2015

Alpha Returns Group plc

Investment update

Investment update

Alpha Returns Group plc
(the "Company" or "Alpha Returns")

 14 September 2015

Investment Update
Riche Bright Securities Limited ("RB Securities") (formerly MY Securities Limited)

Alpha Returns, the AIM traded investing company focussing on investments in high-growth Asian economies, is pleased to provide the following update on  RB Securities, a member firm of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (formerly MY Securities Limited ("MYS") and recently renamed) which is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company's 70 per cent. owned joint-venture investment vehicle Riche Bright Group Limited ("Riche Bright").

On 29 January 2015 the Company announced that trading at RB Securities had significantly improved since Riche Bright completed its acquisition on 7 August 2014, with unaudited management accounts for the 9 month period to 31 December 2014 showing a return to profitability on significantly increased commission income. The Company is now pleased to update that the improved trading of RB Securities has continued into the first quarter of 2015 with audited annual accounts for RB Securities' year ended 31 March 2015 showing pretax profits of HK$5.356m (2014: losses HK$ 0.554m) on commission fee income of HK$12.450m (2014: HK$ 1.995m) and a profit after tax of HK$4.916m (2014: losses HK$ 0.554m). The directors of RB Securities have also declared and paid a dividend of HK$1 million (£83,000).

Commission fee income included HK$8.597m (2014: Nil) with Sze Thye Group Limited  ("Sze Thye"), of which HK$8.25m (approx. £655,000) was after the Riche Bright acquisition of MYS and HK$2.48m (approx. £197,000) in 2015. Commission on Sze Thye trades through RB Securities was charged at a minimum rate of 0.125% of the total value of transactions, in accordance with the terms of the client agreement between MYS and Sze Thye dated 28 March 2014, as amended in May 2014. Sze Thye is a substantial shareholder in the Company with 28.04 per cent. of the Company's issued ordinary share capital. The directors of Alpha Returns (all of whom are independent of Sze Thye), having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, consider that the terms of the client agreement between MYS and Sze Thye, and hence the terms of all individual transactions between MYS/RB Securities and Sze Thye, to be fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned. There has been no commission fee income from Sze Thye during the period since 31 March 2015.

Additional disclosures in respect of RB Securities

D&I Developments Limited ("D&ID") charges RB Securities rental income of HK$120,000 pcm in respect of its offices at 32/F West Tower, Shun Tak Centre, HK in accordance with the terms of a rental agreement dated 1 July 2014 (previously HK$40,000 pcm) and renewed at the same rental for a further two year period on 8 July 2015. D&ID is beneficially owned by Mang King Chung Dennis (the ultimate beneficial owner of MYS prior to its sale on 7 August 2014 to Riche Bright) and his wife. Additionally, Tsui Wai Kei (a director of MYS/RB Securities) was one of three directors of D&ID until 7 August 2015. The directors of Alpha Returns, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, consider the terms of the rental agreement to be fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned. During MYS's year ended 31 March 2015, rental income of HK$1.26m (2014 HK$0.72m) was paid to D&ID.

For further information:

Alpha Returns Group plc  Christopher Neo
Executive Director
020 3286 6388
ZAI Corporate Finance Ltd (NOMAD) Peter Trevelyan-Clark / Ivy Wang 020 7060 2220
Peterhouse Corporate Finance (Broker)  Duncan Vasey / Lucy Williams  020 7220 9797



This announcement is distributed by NASDAQ OMX Corporate Solutions on behalf of NASDAQ OMX Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: Alpha Returns Group plc via Globenewswire

HUG#1951846

a d v e r t i s e m e n t