Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

R.E.A.Hldgs PLC (RE.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 12 June, 2012

R.E.A.Hldgs PLC

AGM Statement

RNS Number : 1963F
R.E.A.Hldgs PLC
12 June 2012
 



R.E.A. Holdings plc

 

AGM Statement

 

Agricultural operations

 

FFB harvested during the five month period to the end of May 2012 amounted to 232,931 tonnes.  This was broadly in line with the crop for the corresponding period in 2011 of 244,202 tonnes but below the budgeted crop for the period of 270,442.  External purchases of FFB totalled 18,620 tonnes, ahead of the budgeted 12,736 tonnes and ahead of the corresponding period in 2011 of 11,974 tonnes.

 

For the same period, processing of the group's own FFB production and the externally purchased FFB, together totalling 251,551 tonnes (2011: 256,176 tonnes), produced 58,496 tonnes of crude palm oil (CPO) (2011: 57,726 tonnes), 11,674 tonnes of palm kernels (2011: 11,397 tonnes) and 4,799 tonnes of crude palm kernel oil (CPKO) (2011: 4,367 tonnes).  These production figures reflect extraction rates of 23.3 per cent for CPO (2011: 22.5 per cent), 4.7 per cent for kernels (2011:  4.5 per cent) and 38.1 per cent for CPKO (2011: 39.6 per cent). 

 

Rainfall for the five month period to the end of May 2011 averaged 1,595 millimetres across the group's operations. This was slightly below the rainfall of 1,815 millimetres received during the corresponding period of 2011.

 

The budget shortfall in the group's own production reflects the delayed ripening of crops as reported previously and is attributed to the particular weather pattern experienced in 2011.  It is premature to draw conclusions as to the likelihood of the group achieving its budgeted crop for 2012 of 682,000 tonnes and local management continues to report favourably on the availability of crop for the remaining months of the year.  However, the extent of the shortfall is such that it may not be fully recovered by the year end.

 

Whilst the deteriorating economic conditions in many parts of the world must be a concern for any commodity producer, CPO prices continue to hold up well.  Stocks are not at high levels, vegetable oil consumption is still growing while growth in supply has been muted with unfavourable growing conditions affecting South American soybean crops and CPO production increases falling short of expectations.  The price outlook is not therefore discouraging.

 

The average selling price for the group's CPO for the five months to the end of May 2012, on an FOB basis at the port of Samarinda and after payment of export duty, was $825 per tonne (2011: $891 per tonne).  The average selling price for the group's CPKO on the same basis was $1,046 per tonne (2011: $1,522 per tonne).

 

Expansion of capacity and upgrading of the group's two existing oil mills is near completion and these are coping well with the demands of the current crop levels.  Construction of the group's third oil mill, which commenced during 2011, remains on target for completion in the second half of 2012 in readiness for the expected peak cropping months later in the year. 

 

The first of the group's two methane conversion plants, which are intended to reduce the group's greenhouse gas emissions and increase its energy efficiency, was commissioned in the first quarter of 2012 and is producing some 2 megawatts of power.  This is being used to supply electricity to estate buildings, one oil mill and the kernel crushing plant.  The second methane conversion plant is expected to be commissioned shortly.  It is already clear that the plants will produce methane in excess of that required to meet the group's electrical power needs and the directors are considering various alternatives for productive use of methane surplus to these needs.  Such alternatives include the compression and liquefaction of methane as a fuel for use in the group's vehicles.

 

As previously reported and as a further step in the process of RSPO accreditation of its operations, the group has now obtained certification of its milling and storage facilities under the Supply Chain Certification System.

 

Land areas and agricultural development

 

The group continues to work towards implementation of the agreed swap of land subject to overlapping coal rights for a substitute area.  A number of propositions for modest expansion of the group's land bank are also being explored.

 

The group currently has a good pipeline of land immediately available for development and remains on target to open at least a further 4,000 hectares for planting during the current year.  Planting up of smallholder areas is also continuing and additional areas for smallholders are in the process of being agreed.

 

Coal operations

 

The drilling programmes to delineate more precisely the available resources at the Kota Bangun and Liburdinding concessions are continuing.  Once these programmes have been completed, revised mine plans will be developed and it is then hoped to restart production. In the case of Liburdinding, this will be subject to having first decided on the most economic alternative for selling the higher sulphur coal that this concession contains.

 

On the coal trading side, conditions have become difficult due to falling prices driven by reduced Asian demand, especially from Chinese and Indian buyers.  As a result, trading levels are likely to be below those of 2011 and the directors do not now expect that the previously declared target of increasing trading volumes to a level of 100,000 tonnes per month during 2012 will be achieved.

 

Jakarta IPO

 

The group is actively pursuing its previously announced plans for the amalgamation of the group's Indonesian plantation subsidiaries into a single sub-group, headed by the group's principal plantation subsidiary, PT REA Kaltim Plantations ("REA Kaltim"), the sale, to the investing public in Indonesia, of a minority shareholding in REA Kaltim (probably 20 per cent) and the listing of REA Kaltim on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.  An advisory team has now been appointed and the group will shortly submit applications to the regulatory authorities in Jakarta for permission to proceed with the proposed amalgamation (which will need to be completed before any application can be made for regulatory approvals of the proposed listing and public offering).

 

Outlook

 

While CPO and CPKO remain at current levels, the group will continue to enjoy excellent cash flows.  Although the coal operations have to-date been a little disappointing, they are not significant in the overall context. The agricultural cash flows should permit the group to maintain its planned extension planting programme and if the planned Jakarta listing of REA Kaltim is successfully concluded, it is intended to accelerate this programme.   The directors therefore remain confident in the group's growth prospects.

 

 

Enquiries:

R.E.A Holdings plc    

Tel: 020 7436 7877

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGMGGUBUQUPPGGP