Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B.P. Marsh &Partners (BPM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 17 May, 2012

B.P. Marsh &Partners

Partial disposal of shares in Hyperion

RNS Number : 5156D
B.P. Marsh & Partners PLC
17 May 2012

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

Partial disposal of shares in Hyperion


B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc (AIM: BPM), ("B.P. Marsh" or the "Company"), a niche venture capital provider to early stage financial services businesses, is pleased to announce that its wholly owned subsidiary, B.P. Marsh & Company Limited, has sold 1,193,500 shares in Hyperion Insurance Group Limited ("Hyperion") for a cash consideration of £4,535,300, representing an IRR of 40.4% on these shares since they were acquired in November 1994. B.P. Marsh & Company will retain a 16.19% shareholding in Hyperion, having reduced its 18.94% stake by 2.75%.


The shares have been sold to an existing Hyperion shareholder, Murofo Investments S.L., increasing their shareholding to 14.46%, from 11.71%. The Company considers Murofo a valuable co-investor in Hyperion.


Commenting, Brian Marsh OBE, said:


"We are in the business of backing entrepreneurs. We are not short-term traders; we work with businesses, provide follow-on investment and help them to achieve their long term goals. Hyperion is an excellent example of our approach, demonstrating the merit of 17 years of continuous partnership.  We believe that this transaction is in the best interests of our shareholders, enabling the Company to repay its debts and support growth in our other investee companies, and solidifying the value of our remaining Hyperion shares at a value that exceeds our entire current market capitalisation."


"We are excited by the possibilities for Hyperion over the coming months and years and look forward to continuing to support Management in their ambitions and working with them to achieve their aims, in the same way as we have done throughout our partnership."


The B.P. Marsh Board took the opportunity to sell approximately 15% of its holding in Hyperion and agreed to proceed for the following reasons:


·    the price of 380p per share was considered to be acceptable, allowing for a discount of 1.6% against the Company's valuation of 386p at  31st July 2011 for payment in cash;


·    to provide funds for follow-on investment to promote growth and expansion within the Company's portfolio of  investee companies and to ensure funds are available for new opportunities;


·    to provide the Company with cash to enable it to repay the £1m outstanding Directors' Loan and consider a dividend;


·    to enable the Company to continue to support management through its significant 16.19% shareholding in Hyperion whilst releasing the Company's cumulative equity investment to date; and


·    the transaction is pro-rata ex-dividend.  


B.P. Marsh has held an investment in Hyperion for over 17 years. The Company's initial investment of £25,000 was made in November 1994 and in the intervening years the Company has provided follow-on funding of £4,320,403. At 31st July 2011, the Company's most recent published valuation, a value of £31,748,000 was attributed to the Company's 19.5% stake.


Hyperion has continued to achieve its growth aspirations, increasing its total revenue by 21% for the year ended 30th September 2011 and earning a 'top 40' position in The Sunday Times Deloitte Buyout Track 100.  Hyperion continues to perform exceptionally well and has announced its intention to seek a stockmarket listing in 2013.


B.P. Marsh & Company Limited's rights and protections as a major shareholder will not be affected by the disposal and Jonathan Newman will remain as the Company's nominee director on the Board of Hyperion.


B.P. Marsh will announce its final results on 30th May 2012.


17 May 2012


For further information:


B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc                                                               

Brian Marsh OBE / Camilla Kenyon                                                                 +44 (0)20 7233 3112


Nominated Adviser & Broker

Panmure Gordon

Paul Lumbis / Fred Walsh                                                                                 +44 (0)20 7459 3600


Redleaf Polhill Ltd                                                                                         +44 (0)20 7566 6738

Emma Kane                                                                              


Notes to Editors:


About B.P. Marsh

B.P. Marsh's current portfolio contains nine companies. More detailed descriptions of the portfolio can be found at


Over the past 20 years, the Company has assembled a management team with considerable experience both in the financial services sector and in managing private equity investments. Many of the directors have worked with each other in previous roles, and all have worked with each other for at least four years.


Prior to Brian Marsh's involvement in the Company, he spent many years in insurance broking and underwriting in Lloyd's as well as the London and overseas market. He has over 30 years' experience in building, buying and selling financial services businesses, particularly in the insurance sector.


Jonathan Newman is a Chartered Management Accountant and is the Group Director of Finance and has over 14 years' experience in the financial services industry. Jonathan advises investee companies through three non-executive board appointments and evaluates new investment opportunities.


Daniel Topping is a Member of the Chartered Institute of Securities and Investment (MCSI) and an Associate Member of the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ACIS) having joined the Company in 2007. Dan was appointed director in 2011 and currently holds four non-executive board appointments through which he advises investee companies and he also evaluates new investment opportunities.


Camilla Kenyon was appointed as Head of Investor Relations at B. P. Marsh in February 2009, having four years prior experience with the Company. Camilla holds two non-executive appointments, is Chair of the New Business Committee and is a Member of the Investor Relations Society.


- ends -

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange