Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSFC Sistema (SSA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 24 January, 2012

JSFC Sistema

Statement re SISTEMA'S RTI AND NVISION GROUP TO...

Statement re SISTEMA'S RTI AND NVISION GROUP TO INTEGRATE THEIR ASSETS

JSFC Sistema

SISTEMA’S RTI AND NVISION GROUP TO INTEGRATE THEIR ASSETS

Moscow, Russia – January 24, 2012 – Sistema JSFC (“Sistema”) (LSE: SSA), the largest diversified public financial corporation in Russia and the CIS, today announces that it has signed a framework agreement with OJSC RTI (“RTI”) and NVision Group Managing Company LLC. The agreement stipulates the principles upon which the future cooperation between the parties will be based, and it defines the terms of a strategic integration of RTI’s and CJSC NVision Group’s assets.

Within the framework of the agreement, RTI will acquire a 50% stake in CJSC NVision Group (“NVision Group”) from the company’s shareholders. Furthermore, NVision Group’s shareholders will swap the remaining 50% of the company through an additional share issue by RTI. As a result of the transaction, NVision Group’s shareholders will receive a total cash consideration of up to US$ 200 million and a significant stake in RTI’s charter capital, as well as representation on RTI’s Board of Directors, which will enable them to participate in key Board decisions.

Mikhail Shamolin, President and Chief Executive Officer of Sistema, commented: “NVision Group is one of the largest information and communication technology companies in Russia. We believe that the integration of Sistema’s high-tech assets under RTI with NVision Group as a leading industry player, enhances shareholder value and provides further opportunities for growth in our business and the recognition of synergies.”

Anton Sushkevich, President of NVision Group, added: “This transaction is in line with our strategy to form the largest high-tech company in the CIS which will be focused on technologies developed by both NVision and RTI. The company will serve a diversified portfolio of clients on a turnkey basis and will deliver complex projects for the largest public and private enterprises.”

Sergei Boev, General Director of RTI, commented: “The integration of NVision Group and RTI’s assets and expertise brings with it the obvious potential to realise synergies. The deal will also strengthen RTI’s position as one of the leading providers of complex technological solutions with a greater priority on developing the share of our own high-tech products. NVision Group’s ICT-expertise can be successfully applied to RTI’s strategic business fields during the provision of complex communications and security systems, microelectronics and telecommunications solutions.”

The completion of the transaction is subject to the fulfilment of a number of preconditions, including the approval of the transaction according to corporate procedures for all the parties, receipt of all the necessary permissions from the State regulatory bodies, as well as negotiation and execution of a number of separate transaction-related agreements.

***

For further information, please visit www.sistema.com or contact:

Investor Relations

Evgeniy Chuikov

Tel.: +7 (495) 692 1100

ir@sistema.ru

     

Public Relations

Vsevolod Sementsov

Tel.:+7 (495) 730 1705

pr@sistema.ru

 

Sistema is the largest diversified public financial corporation in Russia and the CIS, which invests in and is a major shareholder of companies serving over 100 million customers in the sectors of telecommunications, high technology, oil and energy, radars and aerospace, banking, retail, mass-media, tourism and healthcare services. Founded in 1993, the company reported revenues of US$ 9.0 billion for the third quarter of 2011, and total assets of US$ 42.7 billion as at September 30, 2011. Sistema’s global depository receipts are listed under the symbol “SSA” on the London Stock Exchange. Sistema’s ordinary shares are listed under the symbol “AFKS” on the MICEX-RTS Stock Exchange, and under the symbol “SIST” on the Moscow Stock Exchange (MSE). Sistema was ranked number 342 in the 2010 edition of the Fortune Global 500 list. Website: www.sistema.com

OJSC RTI is the largest industrial holding of high-tech research and production companies. RTI’s main shareholders are JSFC Sistema (84.6%) and the Bank of Moscow (15.4%). RTI’s companies have their own R&D infrastructure and implement large, unique and complex projects centred around radio and space technologies, navigation and microelectronic devices. RTI’s product portfolio includes integrated solutions in the field of complex communications and security systems, integration systems, microelectronics, telecommunications, geoinformatics and radio navigation, as well as major defence projects of national importance. RTI comprises OJSC Concern RTI Systems (97%) and OJSC Sitronics (63.074%), Website: www.rtisystems.ru

NVision Group is a leading developer of unique information and communications technology solutions and services. Founded in 2001, the company has 10 regional branches. In 2010, NVision Group reported a total annual turnover of RUB 22 billion. The company develops and provides its customers with integrated solutions and services in the following areas: IT consulting, information systems, telecommunications and network management systems, information security, industrial automation, infrastructure systems, engineering infrastructure, service and technical support. All solutions are aimed at improving overall efficiency of companies. NVision Group is among the 10 largest IT companies (Expert RA, Kommersant), the 30 fastest-growing IT companies (Kommersant), the 200 largest privately held companies in Russia (Forbes), and it is also among the 500 largest Russian companies (Finans Magazine). Website: http://www.nvg.ru/

Some of the information in this press release may contain projections or other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial performance of Sistema. You can identify forward looking statements by terms such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “will,” “could,” “may” or “might” the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. We wish to caution you that these statements are only predictions and that actual events or results may differ materially. We do not intend to update these statements to reflect events and circumstances occurring after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Many factors could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in our projections or forward-looking statements, including, among others, general economic conditions, our competitive environment, risks associated with operating in Russia, rapid technological and market change in our industries, as well as many other risks specifically related to Sistema and its operations.

This document does not constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to sell or issue, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any shares or other securities of JSFC Sistema and/or any of its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, nor shall any part of it nor the fact of its distribution form part of or be relied on in connection with any contract or investment decision relating thereto, nor does it constitute a recommendation regarding the shares or securities of JSFC Sistema and/or any of its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.