Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

World Trust Fund (WTR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 10 August, 2011

World Trust Fund

Interim Management Statement

Interim Management Statement

World Trust Fund

The World Trust Fund
Interim Management Statement
for the quarter ended 30th June 2011

The World Trust Fund (the “Fund”) is publishing this Interim Management Statement in accordance with the Luxembourg law of 11 January 2008 on Transparency requirements (the “Transparency law”).

This Interim Management Statement has been produced solely to provide additional information to shareholders as a body to meet the relevant requirements of the Transparency law. It should not be relied upon by any other party or for any other purpose.

This Interim Management Statement relates to the period from 1 April 2011 to 30 June 2011 and contains information that covers this period and the period up to the date of publication of this Interim Management Statement.

The Fund aims to achieve long-term capital appreciation by investing in companies, in the main closed-end investment companies, whose shares trade at a discount to their underlying net asset value and are listed on international exchanges. For hedging purposes the Fund may also sell short stock indices, stocks, and shares of exchange-traded funds or closed-end funds, not exceeding 100% of the Fund’s net assets.

Over the 3 month period from 1 April 2011 to 30 June 2011:

  • The Fund’s net asset value (NAV) fell by 0.6% to $3.50 in US$ terms (base currency), compared with a rise of 0.3% in the MSCI All Countries World Index. (Since the period end the NAV fell a further 1.1% in US$ terms to $3.46 as at the end of July 2011, compared to a fall of 1.6% in the MSCI All Countries World Index.)
  • The Fund’s share price fell in Sterling terms by 1.5% (traded currency) to 193.75p
  • The discount to NAV (in Sterling) at the end of the period was 11.1%.
  • The Fund’s underlying holdings had an average weighted discount of 20.4%.

Global markets rose slightly during the period. Macro factors dominated the markets. Sovereign debt concerns arose again as Greece faced internal protests over the austerity measures required to receive the next tranche of foreign assistance. Meanwhile, the unrest in the Middle East and North Africa continued with Syria also cracking down violently on protests. The Fund had nearly zero exposure to northern Africa, the Middle East and Greece, thus helping insulate returns from the political and economic upheaval in these areas.

In the United States, a string of negative data on housing, employment, and manufacturing, as well as the expected ending of the Fed’s quantitative easing, led investors to question growth expectations. European markets performed well despite contagion concerns from the sovereign crisis. Germany contributed to the strong performance, as the nation continues to benefit from exports and low unemployment. The Fund’s focused investments in the United States and developed Europe were some of the biggest contributors to returns over the period.

In Asia, markets declined slightly on the back of concerns over slowing growth prospects following weaker manufacturing numbers from China and continuing inflation fears in the region. The Fund’s China focused investments were some of the largest detractors from performance over the period. Japan edged higher in the quarter in anticipation of a recovery beyond the current slowdown following the earthquake and, as a result, the Fund’s investments focused on Japan also performed well. The weighted average discount of the Fund’s underlying holdings widened thus negatively impacting performance.

Long Term Performance:

    1-Year     3-Year     5-Year     10-Year
Share Price £* +15.5% - 1.9% - 1.9% +5.2%
Share Price US$** +24.1% - 8.7% - 4.7% +6.5%
Net Asset Value US$ +26.4% - 7.7% - 3.6% +6.6%
MSCI AC World Net US$ +30.1% + 0.9% +3.2% +4.8%

*Re-stated to equivalent Sterling traded price using foreign exchange rates used by the Fund’s custodian State Street.
**Re-stated to equivalent US Dollar traded price using foreign exchange rates used by the Fund’s custodian State Street

Top Five Holdings (%):





First Pacific 6.7% 6.6%
JPMorgan European Smaller Companies 5.9% 5.8%
New Germany Fund 5.7% 5.4%
Eurazeo 5.2% 5.3%
Swiss Helvetia Fund 4.6% 4.2%

Top 5 Regional Breakdown (%)





Asia ex Japan 26.2% 26.9%
Europe (ex UK) 26.1% 24.6%
North America 19.9% 23.3%
United Kingdom 6.2% 5.8%
Japan 8.4% 8.2%
Long Exposure 96.8% 103.0%
Short Exposure 0.0% 0.0%
Net Exposure 96.8% 103.0%

Top 10 Country Weightings (%)

United States 18.1%
China 9.3%
Japan 8.4%
Germany 7.0%
United Kingdom 6.2%
Philippines 5.7%
Switzerland 5.4%
France 5.4%
Taiwan 2.8%
Indonesia 2.6%


As at 30 June 2011 the Fund had no leverage.

Material Transactions and Events:

On 10 August 2011 the Fund published a prospectus in connection with a proposed bonus issue of warrants to shareholders on a 1 for 5 basis. An EGM has been convened on 31 August 2011 at which shareholders will be requested to approve the proposals.

Purchase of own shares

During the period under review and up to the date of release of this Interim Management Statement, the Fund has purchased the following ordinary shares to be held in treasury:

6 May 2011       66,305 shares at 196p per share
1 June 2011 61,450 shares at 193.5p per share
15 June 2011 100,000 shares at 189.5p per share
30 June 2011 120,500 shares at 190.673p per share

Following the above repurchases, the Fund has 60,217,350 shares in issue which should be used as the denominator under the Luxembourg Transparency Law. Similarly 54,038,063 ordinary shares with voting rights in issue (FSA’s denominator), excluding 6,179,287 ordinary shares which are currently held in treasury. At the EGM to approve the bonus issue proposals referred to above, Shareholders will be asked to cancel all ordinary shares that are currently held in treasury.

Listing Category: Premium – Equity Closed-ended Investment Fund