Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

2 ergo Group plc (MXCP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 14 June, 2011

2 ergo Group plc

PhonepayPlus Code of Practice

RNS Number : 3832I
2 ergo Group plc
14 June 2011
 



14 June 2011

 

2ergo Group plc

 

Implications 0f new PhonepayPlus Code of Practice

 

2ergo Group plc (AIM: RGO, "2ergo" or "the Group"), the international provider of mobile business strategy and mobile marketing solutions, notes that the 12th Code of Practice (the 'Code') issued by PhonepayPlus - the phone-paid services regulator - has recently been published. This Code is principally self regulating on the industry and will see the mobile network operators ('networks'), becoming more accountable for ensuring compliance.  The Code comes into effect in September 2011. 

 

The networks are already adopting their own operating principles, based on their individual interpretation of the Code.  This has resulted in some services operated by 2ergo's customers being now at odds with elements of the guidelines contained within certain networks' operating principles. 

 

The Group therefore has put on hold some client services operating on certain networks and is currently undergoing a detailed audit of those services to ensure they are compliant for each network's particular interpretation of the Code.  This will include, where necessary, the re-sign up of current consumers for customers' billable services.  This has no financial implications for end users and only a modest impact on the content and make-up of services supplied by 2ergo or its clients.

 

Neale Graham, Joint CEO of 2ergo, said:

 

"The regulation of the phone-paid services industry has always used a single set of guidelines.  With the move to self-regulation, different networks are applying different interpretations of the Code.

 

"This has led to a change in one area of our business, with both future and some existing services being affected, as the networks have applied their new rules for all customers - new and old. 

 

"It is very difficult at this stage to assess exactly what the financial impact will be. It may be minimal or it may have a significant short term impact on the Group's net profit but it is expected that this will reduce as end users re-sign up or are replaced. Some customer attrition is inevitable, but the actual numbers will not be known for several months.  However, 2ergo's core business continues to trade strongly.  We will update the market as soon as practicable, when we have clarity on our position."

 

Enquiries:

 

2ergo Group plc


Neale Graham, Joint CEO

Tel: +44(0)161 874 4222

Barry Sharples, Joint CEO


Jill Collighan, Group Finance Director




Numis Securities


Stuart Skinner as Nominated Adviser

Tel: +44(0)20 7260 1000

David Poutney as Corporate Broker




College Hill


Adrian Duffield/Jon Davies

Tel: +44(0)20 7457 2020

 

About 2ergo Group plc

2ergo is the international mobile business and marketing solutions company. It combines innovative proprietary mobile technologies and professional services to help organisations of all sizes to develop and execute their mobile strategy.

 

Organisations such as ESPN, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Vodafone Hutchison Australia, Fox Sports, Fox Business, Orange, Aviva, Fidelity, Transport for London, Ladbrokes, Times of India, Airtel, O2, Talk Mobile and Procter & Gamble have all benefited from 2ergo's proprietary end-to-end mobile solutions to increase sales, mobilise business processes, reduce costs and enhance customer relationships.

 

2ergo touches all types of mobile users millions of times each day through innovative mobile business solutions that incorporate search, security, advertising, location, proximity, coupons, tickets, mCommerce and data network analytics enabling fully-integrated and personalised one to one marketing communications.

 

Headquartered in the UK, 2ergo has been a pioneer of enabling innovative mobile business solutions across multiple sectors and geographies since 1999. Its international presence spans North America, Latin America, India and Australia. 2ergo is AIM listed on the London Stock Exchange (AIM: RGO).

 

For more information, visit www.2ergo.com.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEZLBFFQFXBBK