Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petropavlovsk Plc (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 June, 2010

Petropavlovsk Plc

Proposed equity investment in

RNS Number : 1511N
Petropavlovsk PLC
07 June 2010


07 June 2010


Petropavlovsk agrees terms for proposed equity investment from investors in iron ore business



·     Heads of terms agreed for US$60m equity investment into non-precious metals division by leading Hong Kong based investors

·     Investment values non-precious metals division at US$860m following the investment

·     Board continues to explore strategic options including a possible listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange

·     Debt finance - advanced discussions progressing well with ICBC and Sinosure

·     First iron ore operation, Kuranakh is ramping up following successful plant commissioning


Petropavlovsk PLC ("Petropavlovsk" or the "Group") is pleased to announce the following significant developments for the non-precious metals division of the Group. 

Investment Agreement

As announced on 21 January 2010, Petropavlovsk has been continuing to evaluate the available funding options for its iron ore projects. Today, the Group is pleased to announce that it has entered into heads of terms with a consortium of leading Hong Kong-based investors for an equity investment of US$60m into a new holding company ("NPMHoldCo") for the non-precious metals division of Petropavlovsk.


Asia Resources Fund ("ARF") (through a wholly-owned subsidiary), a subsidiary of General Enterprise Management Services (International) Limited ("GEMS") and CEF Holdings Limited ("CEF") together the "Investors", have agreed, subject to the entry into definitive documentation which is now being finalised and the conditions therein being satisfied (principally relating to a corporate re-organisation of Petropavlovsk's non-precious metals interests), to invest US$50m and US$10m respectively into the non-precious metals division of Petropavlovsk in return for an equity stake in NPMHoldCo. This investment has been approved by the investment committees of ARF and CEF and the Board of Petropavlovsk. This investment values the equity in the non-precious metals division of Petropavlovsk at US$860m following the investment. 


The Investors will have the option to put this investment back to Petropavlovsk after two years under certain circumstances or earlier in the case of certain trigger events. The put option will be exercisable at the Investors' entry cost plus interest accrued at a rate of 8% per annum. In the case of an IPO of NPMHoldCo where shares are sold at a lower price than the investors' subscription price, the Investors will be provided with anti-dilution protection based on the final pricing of an IPO.


A possible listing of NPMHoldCo's shares on the Hong Kong stock exchange is one of a number of strategic options for the non-precious metals division which the Group continues to explore. 


Petropavlovsk is very pleased to welcome its new partners in its non-precious metals division.


K&S Development Finance


On 23 March 2010, the Group announced the heads of terms for the funding of Stage 1 of its Kimkano-Sutarskiy iron ore mining operation with Industrial and Commercial Bank of China.


As outlined in the 23 March 2010 announcement, the amount to be lent will constitute 85% of the total amount of the proposed EPC contract (currently estimated at c.US$400m and with a total limit of US$500m).  The loan term will be for up to 10 years. The availability of the loan is subject to the completion of definitive transaction documentation, final confirmatory due diligence and final credit committee approval.


Sinosure, the Chinese State Export Credit Agency, which is progressing its work towards providing a 95% guarantee for the facility has carried out considerable due diligence and an internal credit approval process. Petropavlovsk is continuing with negotiations on the definitive loan documentation for the facility.


Kuranakh Commissioning


Following successful commissioning of Kuranakh's process plant in May 2010, the plant's primary ball mill and spiral classifier have been working at full capacity on low grade ore and waste in order to test the equipment and provide a base lining for the tailings dam.  Ore is being gradually introduced as more equipment is commissioned and it is estimated that both ilmenite and magnetite concentrates will be produced shortly. Further photos of the equipment in operation can be seen on the website,


Peter Hambro, Executive Chairman, said:


"We are extremely pleased to have GEMS and CEF committing capital to our non-precious metals business, and their participation in our growth story is testimony to the underlying confidence in the opportunities in the iron ore market in China.


Our potentially world-class iron ore business is focussed on the nearby Chinese market with considerable economic advantages in both geography and transport costs over most other major iron ore suppliers to the Chinese market - we are c.19,000 kilometres closer to China than our Brazilian competitors.


We believe that these developments are significant steps in delivering the value of the non-gold assets of Petropavlovsk."


Simon Murray, Chairman of GEMS said:


"We have known and worked with Peter Hambro and the wider Petropavlovsk group for many years and have been looking for possible joint investment opportunities. 


We believe that an investment into Petropavlovsk's non-precious metal division represents a unique opportunity given its attractive growth profile and proximity to the rapidly expanding market in China.


We are delighted to become an investor in this business and look forward to participating in its future development."






Petropavlovsk PLC

Alya Samokhvalova 

Rachel Tuft



 +44 (0) 20 7201 8900 




David Simonson

Tom Randell 

Fiona Crosswell


 +44 (0) 20 7726 8400 


Notes to Editors


ARF is a private equity fund targeting investments across a diversified portfolio of natural resources companies or assets with exposure to broad Asian growth. ARF evaluates opportunities across bulk commodities, metals and energy (oil, gas, coal), as well as forestry and services companies across the Asia Pacific region including companies that predominantly supply to the Asian region. ARF seeks to provide capital to support growth over the medium term.


ARF is managed by General Enterprise Management Services (International) Limited (GEMS). GEMS is a private equity fund management group founded by Mr. Simon Murray (Chairman of the Board) that manages over US$600 million across the GEMS and ARF Funds that in turn make direct investments in the Asia Pacific region.


CEF Holdings Limited is 50% owned by Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited and 50% owned by Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC). Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited is the flagship of the Cheung Kong Group which has business operations in 56 countries and employs about 260,000 staff worldwide. In Hong Kong alone, members of the Cheung Kong Group include ten listed companies with a combined market capitalisation of approximately US$85 billion (as at 31 March 2010). Mr. Li Ka-shing is the Chairman of Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited.



The material set forth herein is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States or any other jurisdiction in which such an offer or solicitation is unlawful.  The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), or the laws of any state, and may not be offered or sold within the United States except pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act and applicable state laws.  No public offering of securities will be made in the United States.


Forward-looking statements


This release may include statements that are, or may be deemed to be, "forward-looking statements". These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms "believes", "estimates", "plans", "projects", "anticipates", "expects", "intends", "may", "will" or "should" or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, future events or intentions. These forward-looking statements include all matters that are not historical facts. They appear in a number of places throughout this release and include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the Group's intentions, beliefs or current expectations concerning, among other things, the Group's results of operations, financial position, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and expectations of the industry. 


By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and the development of the markets and the industry in which the Group operates may differ materially from those described in, or suggested by, any forward-looking statements contained in this release. In addition, even if the development of the markets and the industry in which the Group operates are consistent with the forward-looking statements contained in this release, those developments may not be indicative of developments in subsequent periods. A number of factors could cause developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements including, without limitation, general economic and business conditions, industry trends, competition, commodity prices, changes in law or regulation, currency fluctuations (including the US dollar and Rouble), the Group's ability to recover its reserves or develop new reserves, changes in its business strategy, political and economic uncertainty.  Save as required by the Listing and Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the Company is under no obligation to update the information contained in this release.






This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange