Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rightmove PLC (RMV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 05 May, 2010

Rightmove PLC

Interim Management Statement

                             Embargoed for release at 07.00 hours, 5th May 2010

                                 RIGHTMOVE PLC                                 

                         INTERIM MANAGEMENT STATEMENT                          

Rightmove plc ("Rightmove"), the UK's number one property website today
publishes its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1st January 2010
to 30th April 2010.

Current trading

Four months into the year the business is trading in line with the strong start
to 2010.

  * Website usage by home hunters continues to set new records. March was our
    busiest month ever and 6th April (the first working day after Easter) was
    the busiest day ever on the website
  * The overall number of advertisers is up 1% since December 2009. We have
    seen growth in the number of estate agents and overseas advertisers,
    however there has been a decline in the number of new homes developments
    being advertised
  * Price rises for 2010 were implemented during the first four months of the
    year and were accepted by virtually all advertisers
  * Average Revenue per Advertiser (ARPA) has grown strongly, matching our
    aspiration of achieving an increase in the region of 20% by April as
    compared to the 2009 average. Adoption of additional products has also been
    strong with over 55% of agents and new homes developers now taking at least
    one additional product and 20% of their spend is on additional advertising

Activity levels on the website

Page impressions on the website during the first four months
were up 30% on the same period a year ago at over 2.6 billion and March was our
busiest month ever for site traffic.

Rightmove's market share among the top property websites is 83%* for the first
four months, up from the average of 81% for 2009. January's successful TV
advertising campaign was repeated in April, with the Rightmove Apple iPhone
application being featured in Apple's own TV advertising campaign for much of
the intervening period.

Paid site traffic, at only 0.1% of total visits to the site, is negligible
showing the ongoing strength of Rightmove's brand recognition and further
success in optimising our organic search performance.


Rightmove estate agency membership has grown during the first four months of
2010 and stands at 10,900, up 5% on the end of 2009. Our fourth and fifth
largest estate agency customers have renewed their contracts, with the next
significant contract renewal in April 2011.

ARPA in the first four months is up substantially compared to the same period
in 2009 as a result of prices rises and sales of additional advertising
products including the new display advertising products. A large number of
estate agents have chosen to take a bundle of advertising products as an
alternative to the price rise. We now have 25% of independent estate agents
spending at or above £525 per office per month.

Sales of lettings only memberships have been healthy in the first four months
of 2010, however this has been offset by a similar number of lettings only
agents leaving the industry. ARPA growth has been very strong as a result of
price rises. An encouraging trend is the number of lettings only agents
returning to the estate agency market, which in many cases they had exited in
2008, and upgrading their Rightmove membership accordingly.  These agents are
therefore included in estate agency membership numbers and as a result lettings
only membership stands at 3,650, down by 100.

New homes

The number of developments coming on to Rightmove continues to be low. As a
result new homes development numbers on the site fell during the first four
months of the year by 300 to 2,800. ARPA has continued to grow strongly as a
result of price rises and sales of additional advertising products.

Other businesses

Our overseas homes advertising business continues to transition towards being a
more private advertiser dominated proposition rather than being solely for
agents. As a result the number of advertisers has grown significantly, although
the ARPA is down compared to 2009.

Holiday Lettings has experienced a strong start to the year with new advertiser
and renewal prices around 25% higher than a year ago. Renewal rates have
strengthened since the middle of 2009 and are now running at similar levels to
a year ago. New sales volumes are slightly down on a year ago although overall
new sales revenues are higher as the result of the higher prices being
achieved. Page impressions to the website were up by 20%
in Q1 2010 on a year earlier.


Operating costs remain low and will most likely be slightly below the £31m
indicated at the Full Year Results.

Return of capital

Our final dividend for 2009 of 7p will be paid on 11th June 2010 to members on
the register on 14th May 2010. Share buy-backs were recommenced in April with
0.5m shares purchased at an average price of 670p during the month.


Given the positive results so far this year, coupled with the
subscription-based business model, the Board remains confident of meeting its
improved expectations as communicated at the Full Year Results.


Ed Williams (MD) or Nick McKittrick (FD), Rightmove plc 07894 255295

* percentage of all UK pages of the top four property websites as measured by
Hitwise, including and