Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 15 April, 2010

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd

Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

          CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited: Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

                          CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED
                         Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

CQS  Rig  Finance  Fund   Limited  (the  "Company")  a   closed-ended investment
company  incorporated in   Guernsey, is  pleased to   announce that  its Monthly
 Fact  Sheet for  February 2010 is  now  available on  the Company's website and
includes information on the top ten investments and outstanding borrowings: <>

Equity  and  credit  markets  were  weak  in  early  February in response to the
continued  concerns over European sovereign risk and policy tightening in China.
The  S&P 500 Index  saw its  biggest daily  down move since early 2009, however,
markets  recovered to finish the month on  a firmer tone.  WTI crude oil markets
followed  a similar trend, starting the month around USD74 per Barrel and ending
around the USD80 per barrel.

There was a new bond issue during the month.  RDS Ultra-Deepwater Ltd., a wholly
owned  special purpose finance  subsidiary of RDS  Ultra-Deepwater Ltd. ("RDS"),
raised  USD270m in second lien  7 year notes.  The notes  were issued as part of
the  financing  package  to  fund  the  purchase  of PetroRig III at auction (as
reported   in   the  December  factsheet),  a  sixth-generation  ultra-deepwater
semi-submersible drilling rig. The RDS bond issue, priced at 97 to yield 12.5%,
was  assigned a  'B-' rating  by Standard  & Poor's.  The Company  owns bonds in
Petrorig III.
Remedial (Cyprus) PCL ("Remedial") announced on 22 February that on 17 February,
2010, it  filed a  voluntarily petition  for Chapter  11 protection in  the U.S.
Bankruptcy  Court for the Southern District of New York.  On 22 February, 2010,
the  Bankruptcy  Court  approved  the  interim  financing  offered by Remedial's
secured  bondholders,  which  allows  the  company  to  continue  to operate its
facilities and offices in the ordinary course of business. Remedial will use the
financing  to  increase  working  capital.  The  bonds rallied strongly over the
course   of   the  month.  Further  information  is  available  on  the  company <>.

The  positions in Marine Subsea and Skeie Drilling and Production AS were marked
up,  while Rubicon  Offshore bonds  were marked  down during  the month although
there  was no significant news flow on  these names.  The Company also benefited
from the weakening of Sterling versus the US Dollar and Norwegian Kroner.

All market data is sourced from Bloomberg
*(source ODS Petrodata)

For further information, please contact:

Lynette LeProvost
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited
01481 727111

Alastair Moreton
Director, Corporate Finance
Arbuthnot Securities
020 7012 2000