Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

D1 Oils Plc (NEOS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 July, 2009

D1 Oils Plc

Agreement with BP on D1-BP Fu

RNS Number : 8489V
D1 Oils Plc
17 July 2009
 



17 July 2009

D1 Oils plc

Agreement with BP on D1-BP Fuel Crops


D1 Oils plc ('D1' or 'the Company') announces that it has reached a conditional agreement with BP International ('BP') to acquire BP's 50 per cent interest in D1-BP Fuel Crops Limited ('D1-BP Fuel Crops' or 'the Joint Venture'), its joint venture with BP for the planting of Jatropha curcas, and thereby to take back into D1's sole ownership the global planting assets and interests of the Joint Venture. The agreement is conditional upon relevant resolutions in relation to the amended option agreement mentioned below being passed at a D1 shareholder meeting (resolutions for this purpose have been proposed at D1's forthcoming AGM on 23 July 2009). 


The purchase price is at a significant discount to the Joint Venture's net asset value and is structured to achieve a low cash outlay, whilst maintaining alignment between D1 and BP for the future. BP will retain an interest in D1's planting activities through an extension and amendment of the existing option and relationship agreement (originally signed in 2007) between BP and D1 and the parties have agreed to maintain an ongoing dialogue in relation to the potential supply of crude Jatropha oil (CJO) to BP. Following completion of the agreement D1 will merge its plant science business with the then fully-owned planting operations and begin marketing its technology and services in Jatropha to third parties.  


In return for an immediate cash payment to BP of £0.5m, D1 will take ownership of all of BP's shares in D1-BP Fuel Crops, thereby assuming all of the Joint Venture's assets & liabilities, as well as agreeing to take responsibility for any third-party claims against the BP group related to the business and operations of the Joint Venture. D1 has also agreed to pay BP, by way of deferred consideration, £30 for every tonne of the first 20,000 tonnes of CJO, up to maximum of £600,000, produced by the D1 group and sold to third parties. To the extent not already paid, the £600,000 deferred consideration is payable by D1 at the latest by 31 December 2014.

The existing option agreement between D1 and BP, which gives BP options over 16 per cent of the post-exercise issued share capital of D1 Oils plcwill remain in place. However, subject to completion of the acquisition of BP's shares in the Joint Venture, the option period will be extended to 10 years and the exercise prices will be reduced to 13p, 14p, 16p, and 18.5p for each 4 per cent tranche. Certain changes will also be made to ancillary provisions of the option agreement, to reflect BP's proposed exit from the Joint Venture.


As of 31 May 2009 D1-BP Fuel Crops had interests in approximately 220,000 hectares of Jatropha in Africa, India and South East Asia, which currently represent approximately 25 per cent of the estimated total global planting of Jatropha curcasAs of 30 June 2009, the Joint Venture had net assets with an unaudited book value of £7.6m, including cash totaling £6.1m. Restructuring following the merger of planting and plant science operations is likely to reduce the value of net assets. The unaudited Joint Venture operating loss attributable to each shareholder before impairment for the year ended 31 December 2008 was £7.1m. D1 is forecast to remain cash positive to the end of 2010 when the Company expects to be able to demonstrate value based upon improved operational performance


Completion of the acquisition of BP's shares in the Joint Venture will also bring to an end the exclusive supply relationship between D1's plant science business and the Joint Venture, thereby enabling D1 to market its plant science and planting technology and expertise to third-party operators of Jatropha projects. D1 believes that merging the planting and plant science businesses will strengthen its market offering in the supply of technology and services, and also enable the Company to achieve substantial cost savings by consolidating central and support activities and reducing overlap and interface costs in the field.   


Commenting on the agreement, Ben Good, Chief Executive Officer of D1 Oils plc, said: 


'This agreement enables us to bring all existing Jatropha planting assets and interests back under full D1 control while retaining an alignment of interest on Jatropha with BP. This has been achieved in exchange for a low cash outlay. Unified ownership and management will give us the ability to reduce cash burn, and be more flexible and responsive in developing the business. We are now moving forward rapidly with the restructuring of the business to achieve our three objectives: achieving value from existing planting, building technology and services revenues, and delivering a focused science and technology programme.' 



Contacts


D1 Oils:

Graham Prince, Head of Corporate Communications

Tel:         +44 (0) 20 7367 5600

Mobile:  +44 (0) 7973 323840


Brunswick Group:

Camilla Gore / Kevin Byram 

Tel:        +44 (0) 20 7404 5959


Piper Jaffray:   

Michael Covington / William Carnwath (Qualified Executive)                    

Tel:        +44 (0) 20 3142 8700
 

Notes to Editors:

D1 Oils plc is an alternative energy crop company. We are pioneering the development of Jatropha curcas, a robust, tropical oilseed bearing tree, into a new sustainable energy crop that has the potential to replace food crops as a source of biodiesel. Jatropha is a hardy crop that is able to grow on a wide range of soils, including soils which are sub-optimal for arable agriculture. Its grain is crushed to produce inedible oil for biodiesel and meal that has the potential to be processed into a high-value, protein source for animal feed. We have an established plant science and planting programme for Jatropha, and we provide commercial technology and services to the emerging Jatropha sector, including the breeding and selection of Jatropha seeds and seedlings, the development of planting practices and husbandry methods, and the harvesting and processing of Jatropha oil and meal. 



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGRGUUUWMUPBUMM