Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 09 October, 2008

Union Resources LTD

NON-RENOUNCEABLE 1 FOR 5 RIGHTS ISSUE


9 October 2008

                            Union Resources Limited                            

                                (the "Company")                                

        NON-RENOUNCEABLE 1 FOR 5 RIGHTS ISSUE - Letter to Shareholders         

Further to the announcement dated 7 October 2008 the following letter has been
sent to shareholders in the Company.

On 7 October 2008 the Company notified the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX)
that it will undertake a one (1) for five (5) non-renounceable rights issue to
raise up to approximately $1,976,422 through the issue of up to 179,674,709
fully paid ordinary shares at $0.011 (1.1 cents) each. Shareholders will be
offered the opportunity to purchase one share for every five shares held by
them as at the record date of 5.00 pm (AEDST) 16 October 2008 (Record Date).
The shares issued will rank equally in all respects with the existing shares on
issue in the Company. Shareholders will also receive one free attaching options
for every five shares subscribed for by them under the rights issue. All
fractional entitlements to shares and options will be rounded up to the nearest
whole number.

The Company currently has 898,373,543 shares on issue, all of which are quoted
on ASX, and 617,469,249 options on issue. However, 11,166,665 options do not
vest prior to the Record Date and cannot be exercised and a further 3,000,000
options are subject to vesting conditions, being 1,500,000 options vesting
where the 5 day volume weighted average price of Shares exceeds 5 cents and a
further 1,500,000 options vesting where the 5 day volume weighted average price
of Shares exceeds 10 cents. The balance of 603,302,584 options may be exercised
prior to the Record Date in order to participate in the rights issue.

The maximum number of Shares to be issued pursuant to this rights issue,
assuming no Options are exercised prior to the Record Date, is approximately
179,674,709 bringing the total number of shares on issue in the Company to
1,078,048,252 shares. Application will be made to the ASX for quotation of all
shares issued under the rights issue.

Funds raised from the rights issue will be expended solely on the Company's
Namibian Sandpiper Phosphate Project, other than funds allocated for working
capital which will be used to fund the Company's general administrative
expenses and expenses of the offer. The funds raised will be used for:

 1. undertaking confirmatory sampling (including acquisition of gravity cores
    and grab samples) and subsequent geo-statistical analysis;
   
 2. undertaking sampling for process testing and geotechnical assessment;
   
 3. undertaking a dredging assessment;
   
 4. payment of the US$500,000 cash settlement sum to the vendor of the project;
   
 5. working capital generally; and
   
 6. expenses of the offer.
   
The timetable for the rights issue is as follows*:

1. Lodge Prospectus with the ASIC                           7 October 2008     
                                                                               
2. Lodge Appendix 3B and Prospectus with ASX                                   
                                                                               
Notice to Option Holders                                    8 October 2008     
                                                                               
Notice to Shareholders                                      9 October 2008     
                                                                               
  Shares trade "Ex" the entitlements issue on the ASX       10 October 2008    
                                                                               
Record Date to identify Eligible Shareholders and to      5.00 pm (AEDST) on   
determine Entitlements under the Prospectus                 16 October 2008    
                                                                               
 1. Despatch of Prospectus and Entitlement and              21 October 2008    
    Acceptance Form ("Opening Date")                                           
                                                                               
 2. Advise ASX that despatch completed                                         
                                                                               
Closing Date                                              5.00 pm (AEDST) on   
                                                           12 November 2008    
                                                                               
Securities quoted on a deferred settlement basis           13 November 2008    
                                                                               
ASX notified of under-subscriptions                        17 November 2008    
                                                                               
Despatch of holding statements                             20 November 2008    
                                                                               
Date of quotation of shares issued under the rights        21 November 2008    
issue                                                                          

*The dates shown in the timetable are indicative only and, subject to the ASX
Listing Rules and the Corporations Act 2001, the Company reserves the rights to
change any date, including to extend the closing date or to close the offer
early without prior notice.

The Record Date for determining eligibility to participate in the rights issue
is 5.00 pm (AEDST) on 16 October 2008.

Your share entitlement will be shown on the personalised Entitlement and
Acceptance Form which will accompany the offer document when it is mailed to
you. There is also provision to apply for further shares in addition to your
entitlement in the event not all entitlements are taken up and there is a
shortfall, although you are not assured of receiving shares under the shortfall
offer.

The Company reserves the right, within 3 months after the close of the offer
under the rights issue, to allot and issue any shortfall to eligible
shareholders and non-shareholders at the discretion of the Directors.

The rights issue is not underwritten. There are no brokers to the rights issue.
No handling fee will be paid to brokers.

Before making a decision whether to take up any of your rights to new shares,
please read the offer document carefully when you receive it. The offer closes
at 5.00 pm (AEDST) on 12 November 2008.

If you have any questions regarding your rights, or the mailing of the offer
document and the accompanying Entitlement and Acceptance Form, please contact
the Company Secretary, John Lemon (Tel 07 3833 3833).

The distribution of the Rights Issue Prospectus in jurisdictions outside
Australia may be restricted by law and persons who come into possession of the
Rights Issue Prospectus should seek advice on and observe any of these
restrictions.  Failure to comply with these restrictions may violate securities
laws.  Applicants who are resident in countries other than Australia should
consult their professional advisers as to whether any governmental or other
consents are required or whether any other formalities need to be considered
and followed.

For further information contact:

Australia: Union Resources Limited
Mr John Lemon - Company Secretary
Phone: +61 7 3833 3833

London: Hanson Westhouse Limited
Bill Staple or Martin Davison
020 7601 6100

Bankside Consultants
Simon Rothschild or Louise Mason
020 7367 8888