Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 28 November, 2006


Board Appointment

28 November 2006

ITV plc ('ITV')
28 November 2006

                               Board Appointment

ITV today announces that Michael Grade will join the Board of the Company in
early 2007, succeeding Sir Peter Burt, and will become Executive Chairman with
responsibility for the business of the Company from that date.  John Cresswell,
the interim Chief Executive Officer, will become Chief Operating Officer and
Finance Director.

It is the Board's intention that this arrangement should remain in place for up
to three years.  Within that time, Michael Grade and the Board expect to appoint
a Chief Executive with Michael Grade stepping back from day-to-day management,
to become Non-Executive Chairman.

Sir Peter Burt said:

'Michael Grade's appointment will provide a strong and focused leadership at a
critical time in ITV's history.  The Company will benefit enormously from his
unrivalled broadcasting experience.  ITV's challenges, particularly on the
programming and advertising side, are considerable and Michael's particular
blend of skills will provide both the continuity of experienced media management
and the creative leadership which ITV needs to move forward rapidly.  I regard
it as a real coup to have persuaded Michael to join us.

My appointment as Chairman was for three years, expiring next March and I have
decided that I would not seek re-appointment due to my increasing commitments
elsewhere.  The Board believes that Michael's appointment to this position for a
specified term is entirely appropriate given all the circumstances, whilst
recognising that under the Combined Code the appointment of an Executive
Chairman is relatively unusual.  It is the firm intention of the Board and
Michael Grade that the Chairmanship should return to being a non-executive
position within the three years.

Over the past three years, we have successfully completed a most complex merger
and moved into a number of new non-ITV1 businesses, including the digital
channels (ITV2, 3 and 4), SDN and Friends Reunited, which are all showing
excellent growth.

With Michael Grade's leadership, I am confident that ITV, including ITV1, will
flourish over the coming years.'

Michael Grade said:

'It is a great privilege to have been invited by Peter and the Board to become
Chairman and to lead ITV.  It has been a tough career decision to leave the BBC
but it was an opportunity I could not resist, given my family's history in the
founding of ITV and my own background at London Weekend Television.

My first priority at ITV will be to support the team in accelerating the
improvement in programming performance for our viewers and advertisers.  This is
the best way to enhance the value of the Company for our shareholders.'

John Cresswell said:

'Michael joining is great news for ITV.  I very much look forward to working
with Michael and being part of the team driving improvement at ITV.'

The Board feels that it is appropriate in view of these changes to suspend its
share buy-back programme at the current level of GBP251 million.

For further enquiries please contact:

ITV plc

Tel: 020 7843 8000

Press enquiries
Brigitte Trafford - Communications Director
Jim Godfrey - Head of Corporate Affairs

Investor enquiries
James Tibbitts - Company Secretary
Georgina Blackburn - Head of Investor Relations
Caroline Bailey - Investor Relations Analyst

Citigate Dewe Rogerson

Tel: 020 7638 9571

Jonathan Clare
Simon Rigby
Chris Barrie

Website:; investor information:

Editor's notes:

Michael Grade's appointment will be subject to notice of 12 months on either
side save that such notice may not expire prior to the end of 2008.  The base
salary will be GBP825,000 per annum.  Michael will be eligible to participate in
the ITV annual bonus on the same basis as other senior executives, and will also
receive a pension provision.  A long-term share award will be made based upon
ITV performance over five years and equivalent to 150% of current salary per
annum in respect of the performance period.

Michael Grade's career in UK television started in 1973 when he joined as an
Executive at London Weekend Television.  After three years in Hollywood he
joined the BBC in 1984 as Controller of BBC1, and in 1986 became Director of
Programmes, then Managing Director, Television (Designate).  In 1988 he was
appointed Chief Executive of Channel 4 where he remained for nine years.  After
various roles between 1997 and 2004 with Camelot plc, SMG plc, First Leisure
Corporation, The Television Corporation and other organisations, he was
appointed as Chairman of the BBC on 17 May 2004.  He is a Fellow of the Royal
Television Society and Vice-President of BAFTA.  He will continue as
Non-Executive Chairman of Pinewood Shepperton and Ocado.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange