Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 30 April, 2003

Capita Group PLC

AGM Statement

Capita Group PLC
30 April 2003

30th April 2003

                              THE CAPITA GROUP PLC

                               2003 AGM Statement


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), the leading UK professional support services
company, held its Annual General Meeting in London today. At the meeting, Rod
Aldridge, Executive Chairman of Capita, commented:


Results for 2002

'Results for the year ended 31st December 2002 showed that the Group enjoyed
another record year. Turnover increased by 30% to £898m and net profits before
taxation, goodwill amortisation and an exceptional gain of £5.3m rose by 36% to
£98.2m. Earnings per share on a similar basis grew by 36% to 10.5p. Operating
margins increased during the period from 11.2% to 12%. This reflects an
increasing trend in the market for customers to choose service partners based on
the criteria of quality and value as opposed to price. It is also evidence of
Capita's ability to be selective regarding which opportunities to pursue and the
economies of scale we bring to our customers.

Since becoming a public company in 1989, turnover has grown at an annual
compound rate of 46% and net profit before tax at 42%. The Group generated a
positive operating cashflow of £117m during 2002, representing an operating
profit to cash conversion of 109%.

Organic Growth

In our results statement on 20th February, we announced that the total value of
major contracts secured in the first six weeks of 2003 was £116m.

On 3rd April, we signed a new contract with the DfES to administer the Teachers'
Pension Scheme for a further period of seven years. It is worth £62m over the
period, and starts on 1st October 2003.

Today, I am pleased to announce that the Group has been successful with a
further Life & Pensions contract. We have been made preferred bidder by a major
Insurer for a contract worth in excess of £35m over a 10 year term. I expect to
be in a position to give further information about this contract in the coming
weeks.

This increases the total value of major contract wins for the year to date to
£213m. Significantly, all are 'brownfield' in nature involving low capital
expenditure. So far this year, of 10 major bids concluded, 5 have been won, 4
have been lost and 1 has remained in-house, continuing the Group's win rate of
50% of the major contracts it bids for.

Our bid pipeline also remains strong with a number of new bids entering the bid
process. Currently, the Group is involved in 21 bids with a total value of
£2.2bn. I expect to be in a position to announce further wins before the half
year.

Operational Performance

17th February 2003 saw the smooth launch in London of the world's largest
congestion management scheme. The scheme, which involved a 450 man-year service
development, was introduced to specification, on time and to budget. The scheme
has reduced the level of traffic in the Zone. We are also pleased by the way
that people have chosen to interact with the scheme, with more than 85% of
payments being made through SMS texting, retail and the web; only 15% being
through a Call Centre. More than 135,000 drivers have signed up for SMS texting,
a facility introduced and designed by Capita as part of our bid and which has
commercial opportunities beyond Congestion Charging. The scheme has caused
considerable interest both in the UK, where 35 local authorities have expressed
an interest, and overseas. The computer system designed and owned by Capita will
give us a significant 'first mover' advantage in a fast developing market.

The Criminal Records Bureau is performing well with over 1.5m Disclosures now
issued. It is averaging over 40,000 Disclosures per week, with around 90% of
Standard Disclosures issued within three 3 weeks. This is more than twice the
number of checks issued by the Police under pre-CRB arrangements, and compares
to an average time of 3-6 months for similar Disclosures. We are currently in
discussion with the Home Office over developing further the way the service is
provided. The discussions are progressing well and we hope will be concluded
later this year.

Our contract to administer the TV Licensing service on behalf of the BBC is also
progressing well. Capita's task is to issue and collect payment for 23.5m TV
licences per annum, totalling £2.2bn. The BBC is very pleased with the service
standards which have been achieved since the 'go live' date last July, and we
are ahead of the overall collection rates set under the terms of our contract.

Company of the Year

On 8th April, the Group was named 'Company of the Year' at the Royal Bank of
Scotland Sunday Times Business Awards 2003. The award recognises the
contribution made by British businesses to the UK economy through the creation
of wealth and employment. The citation made reference to the fact that Capita
had achieved record revenue and profits for the past 14 consecutive years. I am
delighted by the award which recognises the dedication of our team at Capita and
the valued and consistent support of our customers over many years.

Prospects

The Board is pleased by current trading. At the end of the first quarter, the
Group is significantly ahead of the corresponding period in 2002. The Group
continues to generate strong operating cashflow. We are also encouraged by the
level of organic growth being achieved across the business.

I am therefore confident that shareholders will be pleased by the Group's
performance for the year as a whole. The record level of business secured over
the past 2 years will underpin strong organic growth in 2003. Turnover will be
not less than £1,075m for the full year to 31st December 2003. We also have an
encouraging platform for 2004 and the prospects for future growth remain
excellent.'


                                    - Ends -


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc                                               020 7799 1525
Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Capita Press Office                                                020 7544 3141

Issued by Finsbury                                                 020 7251 3801
Morgan Bone
Mark Harris


Notes to Editors:

The Capita Group Plc, is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations. With over 17,000 employees at more than 200
offices across the UK, Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L),
and is a constituent of the FTSE 100, with revenues for 2002 of £898 million.

In April 2003 Capita was named Company of the Year in the Royal Bank of Scotland
Sunday Times Business Awards. Capita has won Management Today's Most Admired
Support Services Company Award in 2001 and 2002.

Further information on The Capita Group can be found at: www.capita.co.uk





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange