Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kingsbridge Hldgs (PNC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 10 December, 2002

Kingsbridge Hldgs

Strategic Discussions Update

Kingsbridge Holdings PLC
10 December 2002

KINGSBRIDGE HOLDINGS PLC

10 DECEMBER 2002



           KINGSBRIDGE HOLDINGS PLC ('Kingsbridge' or the 'Company')



UPDATE ON PROGRESS OF STRATEGIC DISCUSSIONS, PRELIMINARY ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2002 AND INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL PARTNERSHIP LIMITED



UPDATE ON STRATEGIC DISCUSSIONS



On 12 September 2002, Kingsbridge announced that it was in discussions with
third parties with regard to strategic alliances.  The Board now wish to state
that it is no longer holding discussions which might result in an offer being
made for the Company. However, the Board continues to hold preliminary
discussions with a third party with regard to an important development for the
Group

.

PRELIMINARY ANNOUNCEMENT



The Company intends to announce its results for the year ended 31 August 2002 at
the earliest opportunity, which is expected to be in early January 2003.  The
Company's auditors are currently concluding their audit.  The results are
expected to show profits before taxation, goodwill amortisation and exceptional
items of approximately £1.5 million. The Group continues to trade within its
facilities but current market conditions means the Board remains cautious about
the outlook for the current year.



The Independent Financial Partnership Limited



In April 2001 the Company acquired the entire issued share capital of the
Independent Financial Partnership Limited ('IFP').



Notifications have been received from certain clients of IFP stating that they
will seek to hold IFP responsible for loss which may be suffered by those
clients arising out of certain investments originally made prior to the
acquisition by the Company of IFP in Imperial Consolidated Mutual Limited
('ICM').  IFP has denied any liability in relation to such claims.



ICM established a licensed mutual fund in the Bahamas and operated a sub-fund
known as the Alpha + Fixed Income Fund ('the Alpha + Fund').  The relevant
investments were made by clients of IFP by means of portfolio investment bonds
provided by a number of reputable Life Offices and on the basis of an offering
memorandum issued by ICM in July 2000 ('the Offering Memorandum').



Under the terms of the Offering Memorandum, Investments in the Alpha + Fund were
to be lent to Imperial Consolidated Financiers Limited ('ICFL') a sister company
of ICM registered in England.  The relevant funds so received were then to be
lent via solicitors (who were conducting personal injury litigation for clients
on a contingency fee basis) to their individual clients.



Approximately £11 million was invested by some 27 IFP clients in the Alpha +
Fund.  In June 2002 ICFL was placed into administration and in July 2002
provisional liquidators were appointed to ICM. The Company had previously
obtained on behalf of IFP clients a guarantee from ICFL of repayments of the
investments made in the Alpha + Fund.  Demands for repayment under the guarantee
have been made but not met.  The relevant IFP investors should therefore be
creditors in the insolvency of both ICM and ICFL.  Proceedings in respect of
claims of breach of fiduciary duty have been brought by ICM/ICFL against certain
directors and officers of these companies. It is unclear what distributions will
be available to unsecured creditors, but in any event there will not be any
distributions for a lengthy period of time.



The Board of the Company has instigated investigations into the circumstances
surrounding these matters.  Taking account of various defences open to IFP and
certain rights of recourse available against third parties, these investigations
have led the Board to form the opinion that no material liability will fall upon
the Kingsbridge Group as a result of investments made by IFP clients in the
Alpha + Fund.



In addition, preliminary discussions are taking place with certain of the
vendors of IFP with a view to resolving this situation. Shareholders will be
kept informed of all material developments.







Contact:



Kingsbridge Holdings Plc

Martin Greenwood                                01423 523311



Teather & Greenwood Limited

Christopher Hardie                              020 7426 9576






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange