Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Murchison United NL (FTE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 14 September, 2001

Murchison United NL

Final Results

Murchison United NL
14 September 2001

                                                           Murchison United NL

                                                    ASX, AIM and Media Release

                                                             13 September 2001



Murchison United NL (ASX:MUR, AIM:MUU) today announced an operating profit
before tax of A$13.8 million excluding significant items representing 16.3
cents per share. The result represents a solid operating performance at the
Renison Bell mine in an environment of weak tin prices despite being lower
than last years comparable profit of A$23.0 million. The result was achieved
on decreased sales revenue of A$81.4 million and tin production of 8,976
tonnes, a slight decrease on the previous year.

Due to recent significant falls in the tin price to below cyclical lows, it
has been decided to write down the carrying value of Renison Bell by A$30.6
million to reflect the effects of lower tin prices and uncertainties in global
metal markets. The operating loss from ordinary activities after tax and
significant items of A$43.3 million was A$30.97 million.

The Company's cash position at year end was A$17 million and outstanding bank
debt A$3.0 million.

Renison Bell is well positioned to withstand the current low tin price
environment - the restructuring programmes and investment in new technology
over the past three years has transformed Renison Bell from one of the world's
highest cost producers to its current position amongst the lowest.

In addition, the exploration and development programmes at Renison Bell have
extended mine life and brought the Rentails tailings retreatment project to
prefeasibility status. A new ore reserve and resource statement has been
completed which increases mineable tin to 4.96 million tonnes at 1.76% Sn
representing approximately 60,000 tonnes of recoverable tin metal.

Neves Corvo

The Company remains well positioned to finalize an agreement to acquire Rio
Tinto's 49% interest in Somincor, the holding company for the Neves Corvo
copper mine in Southern Portugal. The agreement is conditional on the approval
of the Portuguese Government and its controlled entity EDM (Empressa
Desenvolvimento Mineiro, SA) to commence the divestment process for a further
17% interest.

Managing Director Paul Atherley commented: 'We are pleased with the solid
operating performance by Renison in the face of weak tin prices. The
write-downs are prudent in light of current uncertainties in global metal
markets. We remain focused on the Neves Corvo acquisition as the Company's
next step and hope to make an announcement shortly.'

For further information please contact:

Paul Atherley, Managing Director Tim Blackstone

Murchison United NL                    Blackstone Business Communications

Telephone:     +618 9321 7448               +44 207 251 2527

Facsimile:     +618 9321 7747               +44 207 251 2545


In so far as this release refers to ore reserves or identified mineral
resources, the information is based on and accurately reflects, information
compiled by Mr Chris Mroczek who is a member of the Australian Institute of
Mining and Metallurgy and is the Chief Geologist for the Renison Bell mine. Mr
Mroczek has relevant experience in relation to the mineralisation being
reported on to qualify as a Competent Person as defined by the Australasian
Code for Reporting of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.