Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxford Biomedica PLC (OXB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 16 October, 2000

Oxford Biomedica PLC

Ethical Approval for Trovax

Oxford Biomedica PLC
16 October 2000


For further information, please contact:       
Oxford BioMedica plc       
Professor Alan Kingsman, Chief Executive       Tel: +44 (0)1865 783 000
City/Financial Enquiries:
David Simonson/Melanie Toyne Sewell
Merlin Financial Communications                Tel: +44 (0)20 7606 1244
Scientific/Trade Press Enquiries:
Sue Charles/Chris Gardner, HCC.De Facto Group  Tel:  +44 (0)20 7496 3300

OXFORD BIOMEDICA OBTAINS ETHICAL APPROVAL FOR TROVAX(TM)
TO ENTER TRIALS FOR COLORECTAL CANCER.

Oxford BioMedica announced today that it had received ethical approval from
the UK Gene Therapy Advisory Committee ('GTAC') for its therapeutic cancer
vaccine, TroVax(TM), to enter phase I/II clinical trials in patients suffering
from colorectal cancer. The trials are planned to start at the end of the
year.

TroVax(TM) is designed to stimulate a patient's immune system to recognise and
destroy cancer cells. The product is based on a gene that encodes a protein
that exists only on the surface of tumour cells and not on normal cells - such
proteins are known as Tumour Associated Antigens (TAAs). When this gene is
expressed by Oxford BioMedica's highly engineered virus-based delivery system,
it induces a potent anti-tumour response. This means that cells and antibodies
of the immune system seek out the tumour cells carrying TAA and destroy them.

Commenting on GTAC's approval Chief Executive, Alan Kingsman said 
'We are delighted with this decision by GTAC. This is the third BioMedica
protocol that has been approved by the Committee and we are pleased to be
establishing a good track record of approvable products. The preclinical data
with TroVax(TM) are very promising suggesting that the product may be useful
in a wide range of tumour types.  We are fully aware that treating tumours in
preclinical models is not the same as treating tumours in human beings. 
However we are optimistic about the future of this product.' 

Andrew Wood, BioMedica's finance director commented 
'This is not only a major technical and commercial step for the Company, but
it also represents a key development in our satisfying the London Stock
Exchange's Chapter 20 rules for admission to the Official List, with respect
to two products in clinical trials. We are on course to move up from the
Alternative Investment Market early next year as long as market conditions are
appropriate'.


Notes to Editors
1. Oxford BioMedica 
Established in 1995, the Company specialises in the development and
application of gene-based therapeutics using advanced gene delivery
technologies for the treatment of disease in the areas of oncology, viral
infection and neurodegenerative disease. Oxford BioMedica plc was floated on
the UK Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange in December
1996. 

2. Gene Therapy Advisory Committee
The Gene Therapy Advisory Committee evaluates gene therapy trial protocols on
the basis of the quality of the science, the details of the clinical protocol
and ethical considerations.  GTAC comprises technical experts and lay members.
 

Following GTAC approval, clinical trial protocols and the products used by
them are then reviewed by the Medicines Control Agency (MCA).  On approval by
the MCA, the products can be entered for clinical trials.


This release is also available on the World Wide Web at:
http://www.oxfordbiomedica.co.uk