Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Tuesday 14 March, 2000

Shadow StrategicRail

Franchise Negotiations

Shadow Strategic Rail Authority
14 March 2000



Building a Better Railway:                                                    
                                                                              
Six Companies Shortlisted for First Franchise Replacement Round               
                                                                             
                                                                              
Details of the parties that have been selected for the first phase of         
franchise replacement negotiations for the GNER, Chiltern and Connex South    
Central franchises were announced by SSRA Chief Executive Mike Grant today.   
                                                                              
Two parties are to go forward for negotiations for each franchise.  The       
companies selected for negotiation are as follows:                            
                                                                              
GNER:                     Sea Containers (incumbent owner of Great North      
                          Eastern Railway)                                    
                          Virgin Rail Group in conjunction with Stagecoach    
                         
                                                                              
Chiltern:                 M40 Trains (incumbent owner of Chiltern Railways -  
                          subsidiary of Laing Group)                          
                          Go-Ahead (franchisee of Thames Trains)              
                         
                                                                              
Connex South Central:     Connex Rail (incumbent owner of Connex South        
                          Central - subsidiary of Vivendi SA)            
                          GoVia (franchisee of Thameslink)                    
                         
                                                                              
On the South Central franchise, SSRA is looking for evidence that the         
operators are committed to a radical improvement in service quality. In       
particular, SSRA will be looking for early achievement of higher performance  
standards, including  cleanliness and provision of information.  Proposals in 
these areas will need to be far more ambitious than the ideas outlined so far.
We appreciate that passengers will be looking for the signs that potential    
operators are serious about making improvements.                              
                                                                              
Negotiations for both South Central and Chiltern are expected to last several 
weeks, with a view to replacement franchises being determined in late spring  
and becoming effective in the second half of the year.                        
                                                                              
On the GNER franchise, the proposals are associated with extensive upgrade of 
the East Coast Main Line, so the decision process will take longer.  With the 
Virgin & Stagecoach proposal, SSRA will need additionally to be convinced that
it is in the interests of passengers that the two major London to Scotland
franchises should be in the hands of a single owner.                          
          
                                                                              
SSRA Chief Executive, Mike Grant, said:                                       
                                                                              
'After careful consideration of the merits of the various proposals, we have  
selected which companies' proposals we wish to take forward for negotiation.  
                                                                              
'The negotiation process will now start in earnest to decide the future owner 
and duration of these three franchises.  Throughout the process, we will be   
aiming to ensure the best possible deal for the passenger in the final        
outcomes, with strong commitments to investment and improved customer service,
along with value for the taxpayer.'                                           
                                                                              
                                                                              
Notes to Editors                                                              
                                                                              
The pre-qualified parties who were unsuccessful in moving forward to the
negotiation stage for round one are Arriva (for the Chiltern franchise)and
Stagecoach (for the Connex South Central franchise).                      
                                                                              
On March 8, the SSRA invited companies to pre-qualify for the three  
franchises which would form the second round of franchise replacement         
(franchise propositions based on the existing Central Trains franchise, and   
the South West Trains franchise and a new franchise proposition, Transpennine 
Express, which forms part of the franchise currently operated by Northern     
Spirit Ltd).  It also announced the setting up of a feasibility study into the
possibility of a dedicated 'Wales Rail' franchise.                            
                                                                              
                                                                              
Important Notice                                                              
                                                                              
This news release is issued by the Franchising Director and its contents have 
been approved for the purposes of section 57 of the Financial Services Act    
1986 by KPMG Corporate Finance.                                               
                                                                             
KPMG Corporate Finance is a division of KPMG, which is authorised to carry on 
investment business by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and  
Wales. This news release has been prepared for general information purposes   
only and is not intended to form the basis of any investment decision or      
constitute an offer or invitation to bid for any passenger rail franchise or  
to acquire shares in a train operating company. Neither this news release nor 
any copy of it should be taken into or distributed in Canada, France, Japan or
the United States except in accordance with an applicable exemption. The      
distribution of this news release in other jurisdictions may be restricted by 
law and therefore persons into whose possession this news release comes should
inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.                    
                                                                              
KPMG Corporate Finance is acting for the Franchising Director and will not    
regard any other person as its client in relation to passenger railway        
franchising or be responsible to anyone other than the Franchising Director   
for providing the protections afforded to clients of KPMG Corporate Finance   
nor for advising any other person on the contents of this news release or any 
matter referred to in it.                                                     
                                                                              
                                                                              
Media Enquiries: SSRA Press Office 0207 940 4387/4234/4294                    
                                                                              
Further information and announcements by the SSRA are contained on our new    
website:                                                                      
www.sra.gov.uk