Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quindell Portfolio (QPP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 14 June, 2012

Quindell Portfolio

Recommended Mandatory Cash Offer for Ai Claims

RNS Number : 3324F
Quindell Portfolio PLC
14 June 2012
 



Recommended Mandatory Cash Offer with Share Alternative

for

Ai Claims Solutions Plc ("Ai Claims")

by

Quindell Portfolio plc ("Quindell")

 

Right of minority shareholders to be bought out under the Companies Act 2006 ("sell-out")

 

Update

 

Quindell announced on 15 May 2012 that Ai Claims had notified the London Stock Exchange of its intention to seek a cancellation of admission to trading on AIM of Ai Claims Shares ("Cancellation").  On 8 June 2012, Ai Claims announced that at its general meeting to approve the Cancellation the resolutions were duly passed and, as a result, Cancellation is expected to become effective at 7:00 am on 22 June 2012.

 

Sell-out

 

Quindell announces that on 14 May 2012 Quindell had, by virtue of acceptances of the Offer, acquired or unconditionally acquired Ai Claims Shares which, taken with its existing Ai Claims Shareholding, amounted to not less than 90 per cent. in nominal value of all the Ai Claims Shares and carry not less than 90 per cent. of the voting rights in Ai Claims.

 

Consequently, in accordance with sections 983 to 985 (inclusive) of the Act, Quindell announces the despatch today of formal notices (the "Notice"), in the prescribed form under section 984(3) of the Companies Act 2006, to all Ai Claims Shareholders who have not accepted the Offer giving notice of their right ("sell-out right") under section 983 of the Act to require Quindell to acquire the Ai Claims Shares which they hold either on the terms of the Offer or on such other terms as may, in the case of each such Ai Claims Shareholder, be agreed between such shareholder and Quindell.

 

In accordance with the requirements of the Act, the Notice sets out the choice of consideration made available to Ai Claims Shareholders under the Offer and states that:

·      an Ai Claim Shareholder may, within 3 months from the date of the Notice, indicate his/her choice by a written communication sent to Quindell at its registered office address; and

 

·      if an Ai Claim Shareholder exercises his sell-out right without indicating his/her choice of consideration, the Lock-In Option will apply.

 

Quindell fully reserves its rights to give notice and to exercise it statutory rights under sections 974 to 991 (inclusive) of the Act to acquire compulsorily any remaining Ai Claims Offer Shares in respect of which the sell-out right is not exercised. 

 

If you have any queries, please contact Computershare on 0870 889 3183 or, if calling from outside the United Kingdom, on +44(0) 870 889 3183.

 

Terms defined in the Offer Document dated 24 April 2012 have the same meaning in this announcement.

 

For further information:

Quindell Portfolio Plc
Rob Terry, Chairman & Group Chief Executive

 

Laurence Moorse, Group Finance Director


Tel: 01329 830 501

terryr@quindell.com

Tel: 01329 830 543

moorsel@quindell.com

Cenkos Securities plc
(Nominated adviser and broker)
Stephen Keys /Adrian Hargrave(Corporate Finance)

Alex Aylen / Andy Roberts (Sales)

 


Tel: 020 7397 8900

 

Media Enquiries
RedleafPolhill Limited

Rebecca Sanders-Hewett

Jenny Bahr

 

Quindell Portfolio Plc
Gillian Baker, Investor Relations

 

 

Tracey Terry, Chief Communications Officer

 

 


Tel: 020 7566 6720

quindell@redleafpolhill.com

 

 

Tel:01329836724 

bakerg@quindell.com

 

Tel: 01329 830 501

terrylt@quindell.com

Ai Claims Solutions Plc

David Sandhu, Chief Executive

 

Peter Harrison, Chief Financial Officer

 

 

  Tel: 0844 571 3108

 

                        Tel: 0844 571 3200

Shore Capital & Corporate Limited

 

Stephane Auton / Patrick Castle

 

 

Tel: 020 7408 4090

 

Cenkos Securities plc, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the FSA, is acting exclusively for Quindell and no one else in connection with the contents of this announcement, and accordingly, Cenkos will not be responsible to anyone other than Quindell for providing the protections offered to clients of Cenkos nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

 

Shore Capital & Corporate Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the FSA, is acting exclusively for Ai Claims and no one else in connection with the contents of this announcement, and accordingly, Shore Capital will not be responsible to anyone other than Ai Claims for providing the protections offered to clients of Shore Capital nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

 

Notes to Editors:

 

About Quindell Portfolio Plc

 

Quindell Portfolio Plc is a provider of sector leading expertise in Software, Consulting and Technology Enabled Outsourcing in its key markets being Insurance, Telecommunications and their Related Sectors.

 

Quindell joined the market through Mission Capital Plc, now renamed Quindell Portfolio Plc.  The Company was readmitted to the market on 17 May 2011 following the acquisition of Quindell Limited prior to the immediate acquisition of Quindell's technology and outsourcing partners.  In December 2011, Mobile Doctors Group Plc was acquired increasing 2012 run-rate revenue to over £50 million. On the 1 April 2012, Ai Claims Solutions Plc became a subsidiary of Quindell, increasing run rate revenue to over £150 million. 

 

Our Industry Sectors

 

In today's digital world the line between traditional industry sectors continues to blur, however the focus on tight service management is common to them all. We believe that excellent customer service, tight cost control and integrated supply chain management is not the prerogative of any single industry sector and with our solutions in multiple industry sectors savings of over 20% against industry norms are being delivered to the bottom line.

 

Our Solutions

 

The pressures on an organisation can come simultaneously from multiple directions including the need to add customers, increase wallet share, reduce costs and improve customer satisfaction. At Quindell we have the People, the Processes and the Supply Chains, underpinned by our sophisticated Champion and Challenger Business Process Management Technology Platform and Industry Solutions to help our customers tackle these efficiently and effectively.

 

With a clear understanding that having the best products and services on offer is not always enough and that getting your customers to use or adopt them is key, effective conversion lies at the core of our unique Champion and Challenger tools and techniques. Using these solutions Quindell has helped its customers achieve sales and service conversion rates ranging from 75% to 90%, way above industry norms. But life does not stand still, and complacency can kill any business, so the embedded Champion and Challenger continual improvement focus of our Learning Solutions is at the heart of all we offer. Using our industry insight and expertise, Quindell takes the holistic view of our client's challenges.

 

For example, when considering the Insurance industry today where 50% of the cost of an auto claim is associated with Personal Injury, including legal services, medical reporting and rehabilitation, it is clear that an organisation will not be able to achieve the levels of savings and customer satisfaction desired without addressing the injury to the driver as well as the repair of the vehicle. This is why at Quindell we have designed our insurance solutions and supply chains to address the full end to end cycle, with the ability and expertise to treat an injured party as well as repairing their vehicle. This makes Quindell a truly unique proposition for the insurance industry today.

 

Our Customers

 

Quindell Portfolio's companies have worked with over 2000 brands from Small to Medium Enterprises and Blue-chip organisations around the globe. Today we count a number of the world's top Insurance and Telecommunications blue chip companies within our client base, as well as hundreds of customer centric organisations working in both the distribution and supply of their services.

 

Our award winning Business Transformational, Software, Consulting and Outsourcing Solutions are recognised as delivering significant savings and additional sales to our customers every year.

 

For further information, please visit www.quindell.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPLLFSDRFIVLIF