Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 09 December, 2011

Caledonia Inv PLC

Investment in Bowers & Wilkins

RNS Number : 7040T
Caledonia Investments PLC
09 December 2011
 



Caledonia Investments plc

 

Investment in Bowers & Wilkins

 

Caledonia Investments plc ("Caledonia") announces that it has invested £24 million in cash to acquire a 20% preferred equity interest in B&W Group Limited ("Bowers & Wilkins" or the "Company"), a well-established and rapidly growing British company which designs, manufactures and distributes high-end audio equipment.  Bowers & Wilkins has been led by Mr Joe Atkins ("Joe Atkins"), its Chairman, since 1996.

 

The investment in Bowers & Wilkins represents a good fit with Caledonia's strategic aims in the unquoted sector. The Company is managed by an experienced and stable team, has a strong balance sheet and benefits from a global operational footprint and exposure to expanding markets where its product innovation is highly valued by its customers.  

 

Caledonia's participation in the Company, by way of a significant minority shareholding with board representation, also fits well with Bowers & Wilkins' desire for a long-term investor, supportive of its development requirements and aligned with the strategic aims of its existing shareholder base.  

 

The investment has been structured through newly created preferred ordinary shares in Bowers & Wilkins ("Preferred Ordinary Shares") that will provide a dividend yield to Caledonia whilst fully participating in the equity value of the Company. The Preferred Ordinary Shares carry the same voting rights as the existing ordinary shares and on a realisation of the Company, or other return of capital, will rank in priority to the ordinary shares in terms of both dividends and capital invested.

 

Caledonia has acquired its 20% interest through the purchase of 200,000 Preferred Ordinary Shares from each of Sofina S.A. ("Sofina"), the quoted Belgian investment holding company, and B&W International Limited ("BWI"), a company of which Joe Atkins is the ultimate beneficiary.

 

In its most recent audited consolidated accounts to 30 September 2010 Bowers & Wilkins reported earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation ("EBITDA") of £13 million, consolidated profit before tax of £6.5 million and consolidated gross assets of £80.2 million. The Company is expected to report EBITDA in excess of £18 million for the year ended 30 September 2011.

 

Commenting on the transaction, Duncan Johnson, Head of Unquoted Investments at Caledonia, said:

 

"We are delighted to be partnering with Joe Atkins on the next phase of the Bowers & Wilkins' journey.  Bowers & Wilkins is a great business with a truly global reach across the range of premium audio segments where it competes. 

 

Bowers & Wilkins fits the Caledonia investment model where we look to match our capital with businesses which seek to grow over the longer term and our partnership model is valued by all stakeholders."

 

Commenting on the investment Joe Atkins said:

 

"Caledonia's investment in Bowers & Wilkins provides us with a UK based, long term supportive investor to help us on the next phase of our growth strategy   The Caledonia model is unique in the UK in providing capital to private businesses such as ours and we were particularly attracted by its ethos of supporting investee companies over the longer term.

 

We are also delighted to welcome Duncan Johnson to our Board and look forward to the valuable contribution he and Caledonia will make going forward".

 

9 December 2011

 

Caledonia Investments plc

020 7802 8080

Will Wyatt, Chief Executive

 

Duncan Johnson, Head of Unquoted Investments

 

 

 

College Hill

0207 457 2020

Roddy Watt

 

 

END

 

Note to editors:

 

Caledonia Investments plc, listed on the London and New Zealand Stock Exchanges, is one of the UK's largest investment trusts and is self-managed. At 30 November 2011, Caledonia had net assets of approximately £1.1 billion and invests in and actively manages, usually with a board position, a focused portfolio of significant stakes in companies and situations where it believes there to be good opportunities for building value over the longer term. It has paid an increasing annual dividend for 44 years.

 

In the unquoted arena, Caledonia seeks to invest £20 to £50 million in private companies either on a majority or minority basis.

 

For additional information on Caledonia, please visit www.caledonia.com.  Neither the contents of the company's website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the company's website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.

 

Richard Goblet d'Alviella, non-executive director of Caledonia, is Executive Chairman of Sofina.  Sofina will remain a minority investor in Bowers & Wilkins alongside Caledonia following the transaction.

 

Bowers & Wilkins, founded by John Bowers in 1966, is a leading manufacturer and distributor of premium audio equipment throughout the world.  It manufactures a wide range of products including the iconic Zeppelin docking station as well as the premium 800 Diamond Speakers used at Abbey Road Studios.

 

Further details of the Company's products can be found on its website at www.bowers-wilkins.com.

 

Transaction

Duncan Johnson and Tim Lewis led the transaction on behalf of Caledonia with advice from Macfarlanes (Stephen Drewitt) and KPMG Transaction Services (Nick Standen).  Bowers & Wilkins was advised by Radcliffes Le Brasseur (Peter Coates).

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQZMMGZZLRGMZM