Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 05 December, 2011

JSC Bank of Georgia

JSC Bank of Georgia announces its move to new H...

JSC Bank of Georgia announces its move to new Headquarters, the launch of its new website and its brand restyling

Bank of Georgia

JSC Bank of Georgia announces its move to new Headquarters, the launch of its new website and its brand restyling

JSC Bank of Georgia (LSE: BGEO) (the “Bank”), the leading bank in Georgia announced that it has completed its brand restyling which has been carried out in order to update the Bank’s corporate brand. The new corporate-endorsed brand architecture unites the group’s banking sub-brands such as retail banking, corporate banking, wealth management and Solo brand and the group’s non-banking businesses under one umbrella, while retaining the Bank’s well-established logo which incorporates the Bank's signature orange lion.

A new slogan, rolled out as part of the brand restyling campaign, “Feel the Future” conveys the Bank’s innovative corporate spirit and the Bank’s ambition to be ahead of its competitors by offering new products and services and support for its clients by financing their respective needs that will shape their future.

The Bank also announces the launch of its new-look corporate website, which has been redesigned to reflect the Bank’s brand restyling. Relevant changes to the website include improving the ease of navigation through the website in order to provide simple and relevant information to the Bank’s wide-ranging customers and shareholders.

The Bank's brand restyling and the launch of its new website coincide with the Bank's move to its new HQ in November 2011. Constructed in 1975, the former Ministry of Highway Constructions building is a recognised landmark of Soviet-era Architecture. The Bank believes that the new building will meet the growing needs of its business and provide professional facilities for the Bank’s clients and employees. Approximately 600 employees of the Bank, including back-office staff previously spread across 12 offices rented by the Bank in Tbilisi, will now relocate to the new HQ and will be able to take advantage of its 14,881 square meters of modern and professional facilities. The President of Georgia was a special guest at the opening ceremony of the Bank’s new HQ.

“The Bank’s new brand concept, new website and new headquarters symbolise its continued development as we enter the future and the growing role of Bank of Georgia as the leading bank in the country. The Bank has played an important part in the rapid growth of the Georgian economy in recent years and the opening of our new headquarters not only reflects our confidence in the country’s prospects but also brings immediate benefits, as we consolidate our locations to improve efficiency and reduce our rental costs”, commented Irakli Gilauri, Chief Executive Officer.

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia is the leading Georgian bank, based on total assets (with a 36% market share), total loans (with a 36% market share) and client deposits (with a 34% market share) as of 30 June 2011, all data based on standalone financial information filed by banks in Georgia with the National Bank of Georgia. The Bank offers a broad range of corporate banking, retail banking, wealth management, brokerage and insurance services to its clients.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s   ‘B/B’
FitchRatings ‘B+/B’
Moody’s ‘B1/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC)

For further information, please visit or contact:

Irakli Gilauri   Macca Ekizashvili
Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
+995 322 444 109 +995 322 444 256


This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.