Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

21st Century Tech (C21)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 01 November, 2011

21st Century Tech

Contract Award

RNS Number : 2107R
21st Century Technology PLC
01 November 2011

1 November 2011

21st Century Technology plc


("21st Century" or "the Company")


Contract award from leading UK Bus Operator


21st Century, the supplier and installation service provider of public transport CCTV and vehicle monitoring systems, today announces that it has been awarded Preferred Supplier status to supply and maintain on vehicle CCTV systems for FirstGroup plc's ("FirstGroup") bus operating companies in the UK.


With a fleet of 8,000 buses, FirstGroup is the UK's largest bus operator running more than one in five of all local bus services.  FirstGroup is also the UK's largest rail operator.  In North America it operates the iconic Greyhound coach services and is the largest provider of student transportation with some 57,000 yellow school buses.   


Under the terms of the contract, the Company has entered into a two year agreement to supply and maintain the on vehicle CCTV as Preferred Supplier for FirstGroup in the UK, with the option to extend the contract for a further year by mutual agreement.


In 2010, 21st Century won its first order to supply on vehicle CCTV to FirstGroup UK Bus with sales reaching £0.9m for that year.  The Company's sales to FirstGroup have already reached £1m for the first six months of 2011 and the Board anticipates significant growth as a result of being awarded Preferred Supplier status.


Commenting on the contract win 21st Century's Chief Executive, Nick Grimond, said: 

"To be awarded Preferred Supplier status with the UK's largest bus operator cements our position as the leading supplier of on vehicle CCTV.


"21st Century now supplies on vehicle CCTV to three of the five top bus operators in the UK and we are actively looking to enhance overseas revenues of both our CCTV and EcoManager products by developing existing relationships including FirstGroup and via new opportunities which we are pursuing globally."


Ian Grindlay, FirstGroup's Procurement and Supplier Management Director, said: "Since 2010 21st Century has worked with FirstGroup supplying on vehicle CCTV for our buses.  We were impressed with the company's approach, professionalism and delivery.  I'm pleased therefore that we've extended our working relationship."







21st Century Technology plc 

Wilson Jennings 

020 8710 4016 

Finance Director 

MHP Communications Ltd

Barnaby Fry 

020 3128 8100 

Vicky Watkins

Daniel Stewart & Co plc

Nominated Advisor

Paul Shackleton

020 7776 6550 

Noelle Greenaway

Corporate Broking

Sean Lunn

Martin Lampshire

Company website:

Notes to editors:


21st Century Technology plc is the preferred supplier of on vehicle CCTV systems for Arriva UK Bus, FirstGroup UK Bus and the Go-Ahead Group in the UK and also the preferred supplier to Keolis in Stockholm.    

The Company has pioneered the use of WiFi with on-board CCTV systems and Transport for London commissioned the Company to undertake a trial of 'LiveView' - a system which transmits live CCTV pictures from on board the bus to a public transport and police control centre.  21st Century was also the first company to successfully launch Automatic Video Downloads and a bus CCTV monitoring system (HeartbeatTM) which allow the CCTV manager to remotely download CCTV footage from the bus to his computer and check that all the CCTV systems fitted to his buses are fully operational, without leaving his desk.   The company's overhead camera passenger counting device, known as Passenger Analysis System ("PAS"), links to the ticket machine and enables bus operators to analyse specific bus route ticket sales and passenger numbers.

21st Century's EcoManager product has made a significant contribution to sales since its launch in July 2008. The EcoManager black-box system is aimed at reducing fuel and maintenance costs, reducing emissions and improving safety for bus operators by monitoring individual driving styles against fuel consumption. Following a successful trial, in April 2009 Arriva UK committed to install the device on all their new buses and to retrofit a large proportion of their existing fleet. In November 2009 Arriva North West and Merseytravel won the industry recognised Alexander Dennis Award for Innovation following their installation of the EcoManager system which yielded fuel savings of up to 12%, associated CO2 emission reductions and a 62% reduction in accidents. This was followed in 2010 with a driver safety award for EcoManager presented by the road safety charity, Brake. 

For further information go to

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange