Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 July, 2011

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd

Interim Management Statement






                          CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED
                         Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited (the "Company"), a closed-ended investment company
incorporated in Guernsey, is pleased to announce that its Monthly Fact Sheet for
June 2011 is now available on the Company's website (www.cqsrigfinance.com) and
includes information on the top ten investments and outstanding borrowings.

After a weak start due to poor macro data from the US, markets in risky assets
were dominated by concerns around Greek sovereign debt, rescues packages and
austerity measures. The S&P 500 Index fell 6% from 1345 to 1265 by mid-month.
Sentiment changed later in the month and following the passage of the Greek
austerity bill the Index rallied sharply into the close ending the month down
just 2%. Brent crude followed a similar trend ending the month 3.5% lower at
$112 per barrel. The Company's final NAV per share closed the month 2% lower at
28.18 pence against 28.74 pence at the end of the prior month. This was
principally due to the disposal of the Company's position in Marine Subsea AS.
There were no other material moves in valuations in the month.

Following a prior restructuring in 2009, Marine Subsea AS ran into operational
and financial difficulties in the final quarter of 2010, resulting in the bank
finance providers for the well-intervention vessel "Sarah" taking steps to
initiate a forced sale. Financing also became unavailable for the second
intervention vessel. Talks between creditors and management have since been
ongoing with a view to maintaining the business as an ongoing concern. As we
believe there is little clarity on the outcome of these discussions and no
income is being received on the position, the Company negotiated a sale of its
entire holding at a price of 20 cents, 5 cents lower than the marked price which
crystallised a loss of approximately £500k or 1.9% of NAV. For more information
please seewww.marinesubsea.com.

Following the reduction of positions in Sevan Marine as reported in the May
2011 factsheet, the Company completely exited its holdings in early June 2011.
Following month-end, Sevan issued an update on 11 July 2011 stating that
dialogue was continuing with bondholders regarding a global restructuring which
would, currently, involve:
a full equitisation of the Company's existing unsecured bonds;
a partial but reasonably material equitisation of each of the series of the
Company's existing secured bonds;
a corresponding substantial dilution of the Company's existing shareholders;
a capital raise for the Company, likely in the form of new equity, currently
estimated to be at least $200m, to be funded primarily by bondholders, but with
a right for existing shareholders to participate;
extension of maturities for the Company's existing secured bonds;
and a revision of interest rates and amortization schedules of the Company's
secured bonds to correspond with the Company's cash flow profile and debt
service capacity.

In addition, further incremental costs in the region of $25m-$35m were announced
on the Sevan Voyageur upgrade project.

Although the Company has no exposure at present we continue to monitor the
situation closely. Further information may be viewed atwww.sevanmarine.com.

For further information, please contact:

Tom Daish
Corporate Secretariat
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited
01481 727111

Hugh Field
Director, Corporate Finance
Arbuthnot Securities
020 7012 2000


All market data sourced from Bloomberg







This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
    
Source: CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1531748]