Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 March, 2011

SABMiller PLC

SABMiller invests in future of African journalism

RNS Number : 1299D
SABMiller PLC
17 March 2011
 



SABMiller plc invests in the future of African journalism

 

SABMiller announces today that in 2011 it will become a co-sponsor of the David Astor Journalism Awards Trust, the UK based charity which aims to promote, strengthen and support independent journalism in Africa. 

 

Established in 2006, the Trust runs an awards programme in East Africa, searching and investing in exceptionally promising young African print journalists working in English. SABMiller's contribution will support the 2011 programme which currently operates in Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda and focuses on the professional development and long-term career support of the next generation of media leaders in East Africa.  The awards were endorsed by Nelson Mandela in 2008 who called them 'a fitting and meaningful way' to honour David Astor, the late editor of The Observer newspaper in London and a lifelong supporter of human rights.

 

The award winners take part in a three month professional development programme, tailored to their particular interests, involving secondments to newspapers in the UK and South Africa later on this year. They also automatically become career long members of the David Astor Journalism Awards peer-support network and each receives a nominal cash award of $500.

 

SABMiller is one of Africa's leading businesses, operating directly in 16 countries with an interest in a further 18 through a strategic alliance with the Castel Group.  It is a major investor on the continent, and its subsidiaries in Africa run a number of local initiatives in support of enterprise development; skills and people development; and health promotion programmes.

 

"A vigorous, independent and talented media has a major role to play in promoting and securing good governance in Africa.  It can be a crucial bulwark to democratic values, to defending human rights and in contributing to the socio-political development of the region.  We are proud to be associated with an initiative which has the potential to leave such a positive and lasting legacy."  commented Mark Bowman, Managing Director, SABMiller Africa.

-ends-

 

 

Notes to editors

 

About SABMiller Africa

 

SABMiller has primary brewing and beverage operations in 34 countries and is the number one brewer in terms of market share in most of these countries. In 16 of these countries it has management control, while in others it has a strategic alliance with Castel and a minority shareholding in Kenya and Zimbabwe.  It bottles for The Coca-Cola Company in 20 of our African markets.

 

Some of the key local brands we won in Africa include: 2M, Castle lager, Castle Milk Stout, Chibuku (sorghum), Club Club Pilsner, Eagle (clear sorghum), Laurentina, Kilmanjaro, Mosi, Ndovu, Nile Special, Safari, Stone and St Louis.

 

About SABMiller plc

 

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio of brands includes premium international beers such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie.  SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.

 

In the year ended 31 March 2010, the group reported US$3,803 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$26,350 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

 

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from

www.sabmiller.com/imagelibrary

 

 

Broadcast footage is available in internet or SD/HD quality for download free of charge from

www.sabmiller.com/broadcastfootage

 

 

Enquiries


SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark
Director of Corporate Affairs
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7659 0184

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Media Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7799 894265

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRADKODQCBKKBND