Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Source Physical Mkts (SGLD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 10 March, 2011

Source Physical Mkts

Notice of Meeting of Certificateholders

RNS Number : 7449C
Source Physical Markets Plc
10 March 2011


Secured Limited Recourse Certificates issued
under the Secured Gold-Linked Certificates Programme
by Source Physical Markets plc


(i)          agrees that the following documents will be amended and restated on the terms set out in an English law amendment and restatement deed (the "English Law Amendment and Restatement Deed"): the Master Definitions Deed, the Security Deed, each Authorised Participant Agreement, the Gold Sale and Purchase Agreement, the Portfolio Administration and Advisory Agreement, the Agency Agreement, the Secured Allocated Account Agreement, the Secured Unallocated Account Agreement, the Account Bank Agreement, the Fees and Expenses Agreement and the Proposals and Advice Agreement;

(ii)         agrees that the Trust Deed and the Registrar Agreement will be amended and restated and the Conditions of the Certificates will be modified on the terms set out in an Irish law amendment and restatement deed (the "Irish Law Amendment and Restatement Deed" and, together with the English Law Amendment and Restatement Deed, the "Amendment and Restatement Deeds");

(iii)        authorises and directs the Trustee to agree to the amendments to be effected pursuant to and to sign, execute and deliver the Amendment and Restatement Deeds together with any other deed, instrument, agreement, certificate, notice, confirmation or document as the Trustee in its absolute discretion considers necessary or desirable and/or do any such other act or thing as may, in the sole discretion of the Trustee, be necessary or desirable in the furtherance of the approval of and entry into the Amendment and Restatement Deeds and/or the matters contemplated thereby;

(iv)        sanctions every abrogation, modification, compromise or arrangement in respect of the rights of the Certificateholders against the Issuer and any consequent modification to the Trust Deed or any other of the Transaction Documents or any other document incidental to the Certificates, which the Trustee deems necessary or appropriate to effect the amendments referred to in this Extraordinary Resolution; and

(v)         discharges and exonerates the Trustee from any liability in respect of any act or omission for which the Trustee may have become responsible by reason of its acting in accordance with this Extraordinary Resolution or making any determination or exercising (or, as the case may be, not exercising) any other power or right conferred pursuant to, or arising out of, this Extraordinary Resolution.

Capitalised terms used and not otherwise defined in this Extraordinary Resolution shall have the meaning given to them or incorporated by reference into the terms and conditions of the Certificates (the "Conditions") and/or the Trust Deed.

Background and reasons for meeting

Documents available for inspection and review by logging on with the details to be provided by the Registrar.  Please contact for the log on details.  The final versions of the Amendment and Restatement Deeds will be made available in the same manner on or before the second Business Day immediately prior to the Meeting  (following which no further amendments will be made thereto) and will also be made available at the Meeting.


1.         Who is entitled to vote on the proposed Extraordinary Resolution?

2.         Procedures for Voting

(i)          appointing the Registrar to attend and vote on your behalf acting as a proxy under a block voting instruction in relation to the Certificates in which you have an interest; or

(ii)         attending and voting in person or appointing someone else (other than the Registrar) to attend and vote in person on your behalf in relation to the Certificates in which you have an interest.

3.         Notice regarding New Subscriptions for Certificates and Transfers

4.         Quorum

5.         Adjourned Meeting

6.         Procedures at the Meeting

(a)        Every question submitted to the Meeting will be decided on a show of hands.  Unless a poll is validly demanded before or at the time that the result is declared, the Chairman's declaration that on a show of hands a resolution has been passed, passed by a particular majority, rejected or rejected by a particular majority shall be conclusive, without proof of the number of votes cast for, or against, the resolution. A demand for a poll shall be valid if it is made by the Chairman, the Issuer, the Trustee or one or more persons holding or representing in the aggregate not less than one fiftieth (2.0 per cent) of the aggregate number of Certificates for the time being outstanding.  On a show of hands every person who is present in person and is a proxy shall have one vote.  On a poll every person who is so present shall have one vote in respect of each outstanding Certificates represented or held by him.

(b)        To be passed, each Extraordinary Resolution requires not less than three-quarters of the votes cast.

(c)        If passed, the Extraordinary Resolution will be binding on all the Certificateholders, whether or not present at such Meeting and whether or not voting.





This announcement has been issued through the Companies Announcement Service of

the Irish Stock Exchange.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange