Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Epicure Qatar Equity (QIF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 February, 2011

Epicure Qatar Equity

Qatar: The Jewel in the Middle Eastern Crown

RNS Number : 3547B
Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities
16 February 2011




Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc


Qatar: The Jewel in the Middle Eastern Crown

Compelling investment case for the world's fastest growing economy


London, 16 February 2011, Sandeep Nanda, investment adviser to Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc, the only London-listed fund investing principally in Qatar, believes that a combination of macro-economic and domestic factors make a powerful investment case for Qatar.  At a presentation to London-based media in Harrods today he highlighted how Qatar has the world's third largest reserves of gas, has enjoyed average annual real GDP growth of 15.5% over the last five years and is forecast by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to be the fastest growing country in the world in 2011, with growth of 18.6%.  By comparison China is expected to grow at 9.6%, India at 8.4% and Brazil at 4.1% over the same period.


Qatar's economy is diversifying.  The non-oil and gas sector is predicted to account for 48% of GDP in 2010, up from 41% in 2006.  Major infrastructure projects include a $7bn seaport, a new $10bn airport and $20bn to be spent on road improvements.  Furthermore, a new city, Lusail, is being developed to house 250,000 people.


Qatar has been chosen to host the 2022 FIFA World Cup.  This is expected to provide a further boost to infrastructure spending of the order of $65-100bn over the next decade.  It is estimated that total spending on outstanding projects currently stands at $209bn, with around 40% of this slated for infrastructure investment.


Sandeep Nanda commented:


"We believe that Qatar offers the most attractive investment opportunity among the Gulf Cooperation Council countries (GCC) in view of its strong growth prospects and economic fundamentals.  The Qatari economy is diversifying and liberalising.  The Qatar Exchange is growing fast and becoming increasingly attractive to investors, with a robust regulatory environment coming about through the development of a unified regulator and improving legal framework.  The number of companies quoted on the Qatar Exchange is increasing and the exchange itself has introduced the NYSE Euronext universal trading platform which should improve capacity and liquidity."


Qatar's combination of budget surpluses, increasing export volumes and price floors and ceilings in its long term gas sale contracts should ensure that Qatar's government expenditure in the domestic economy will be largely unaffected by all but the most dramatic and sustained fall in oil prices.


The banking sector makes up 52% of the Qatar Exchange Index.  Other major sectors include insurance, industrial and services.  During the global financial crisis the Qatari government took proactive measures to protect the banking sector and local economy by removing over $7bn in real estate and equities from the banks' balance sheets. 


Qatar's robust GDP growth over the last five years has translated into strong earnings growth across all sectors, equating to a combined annualized earnings growth rate over the last five years of 34%.  Qatari companies have an established dividend pay-out record, with the market currently yielding 4.4%.


Sandeep Nanda added:


"MSCI is considering reclassifying Qatar from being a frontier market to an emerging market, which we would expect to cause valuations to rise."


Equity valuations for Qatari stocks are undemanding.  The Qatar Exchange trades on a price earnings ratio of 10.6 times, which is not demanding compared to Saudi Arabia on 13.9 times, Kuwait on 16.8 times and emerging markets on 15.3 times. 


About Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc


Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc is an AIM listed (EQEO LN equity), closed ended, long only fund, investing primarily in quoted Qatari equities.  The fund currently has net assets of $244m.  It represents an attractive, actively managed means for international investors to access the Qatar equity market.


Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc has out-performed the Qatar Exchange Index by 3.5% since becoming fully invested in Q1 2008 and has announced its intention to move from the AIM market to a full listing on the London Stock Exchange in Q2 2011.  The Board is also considering changing the name of the company to "Qatar Investment Fund plc" to more clearly reflect the purpose of the company.


The investment adviser to the fund is Doha-based Qatar Insurance Company (QIC), established in 1964, which manages $1.3bn of investment funds in total.  The team comprises Sandeep Nanda, Executive Vice President of Investments, who is responsible for portfolio performance. He is supported by Jubin M Jose, research analyst and eight investment professionals.


Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc's top investments include:


Qatar National Bank, the largest bank in the country with strong ties to the public sector.  The Qatar National Bank also has an international presence in key financial centres around the world such as London, Paris and Geneva and has been building a network of branches throughout the Middle East North Africa (MENA) region.


Industries Qatar, a holding company with interests in petrochemicals, fertilizers, steel and fuel additives.  It is one of the lowest cost producers in the industry with operating and net margins of over 50%.  It procures its natural gas at a price range of $1.75-2.25m per Btu compared to current global natural gas prices in the range of $5.0-5.5m Btu. 


Commercial Bank of Qatar, the largest private sector bank in Qatar which has been one of the fastest growing banks in the Middle East from 2004 to 2008.  CBQ enjoys a strong balance sheet with an equity to assets ratio of 21% and a Tier 1 capital ratio of 17.2%. 


David von Simson, Chairman of Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc, summed up:


 "Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities gives international investors a unique opportunity to achieve exposure to a fast growing, financially strong economy with a track record of wealth creation.  The macro-economic outlook for Qatar is very positive.  The structure of this market, its depth, liquidity and regulatory environment are all improving.  The valuations and corporate earnings outlook remain compelling. 


"We have the stock-picking skills and are well positioned to benefit from these positive trends.  The move to a main listing on the London Stock Exchange will bring the fund to the attention of more investors and should increase liquidity".




For further information:


David von Simson


Epicure Qatar Equity Opportunities plc                Tel: 0207 440 3500


Andrew Potts

Panmure Gordon                                                Tel: 020 7459 3600



William Clutterbuck


Sam Turvey

Maitland                                                            Tel: 020 7379 5151


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange