Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lifeline Scientific (LSI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 January, 2011

Lifeline Scientific

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 5446Z
Lifeline Scientific, Inc
17 January 2011
 



Monday 17 January 2011

 

Lifeline Scientific, Inc

("Lifeline" or "the Company")

 

Trading Update

 

- Full year PBT expected to be significantly ahead of expectations -

 

 

Lifeline Scientific, the medical technology company focused on the worldwide commercialisation of its proprietary LifePort Kidney Transporter and other products designed to address the global challenge of human donor organ shortages, issues the following trading update for the year ended 31 December 2010.

 

As reported in September, 2010 at the time of its interim results, revenues had increased, gross margin was up and PBT was ahead of management expectations and this performance has strengthened in the second half of the year. As a result, Lifeline is expecting to report revenues for the period in excess of market expectation at approximately US$23 million (2009: US$18.3  million), which due to the Company's operational leverage is expected to result in adjusted PBT being significantly ahead of market expectations.*

 

This strong performance is principally driven by the higher than expected volume of LifePort usage and related disposable sales driven by the growing body of strong scientific and clinical transplant evidence in support of LifePort versus the conventional box of ice method of kidney preservation.

 

 

*  Does not include adjustments for share based payments, GAAP adjustments for changes in the fair value of the warrants (which have now expired) and intangible amortisation. 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Lifeline Scientific, Inc.

+ 1 847 824 2420

David Kravitz, CEO


Seymour Pierce

+44 (0)20 7107 8000

Sarah Jacobs - Corporate Finance

David Banks - Corporate Broking


Financial Dynamics

+44 (0)20 7831 3113

Ben Brewerton / Jonathan Birt / John Dineen

 


 

 

Notes to Editor

 

About the LifePort Kidney Transporter

Created with the challenges of organ recovery and transport in mind, LifePort Kidney Transporter is designed to provide improved kidney preservation, evaluation and transport prior to transplantation.  LifePort provides a sealed, sterile, protected environment where a solution is gently pumped through the kidney at cold temperatures to minimize damage while the organ is outside the body.  LifePort is lightweight and portable, allowing organs to be perfused from the time of recovery until transplant.  It is designed to travel unaccompanied by land or air, safely transporting the kidneys across town or between countries.  While the kidney is being perfused, the LifePort records data on temperature, flow rate, vascular resistance and pressure every 10 seconds providing surgeons with additional data prior to transplant. LifePort is the global market leading technology for machine preservation of kidneys and the only system with published clinical data produced from large scale, independent, prospective, randomized, multi-center clinical trials that demonstrates reduction in the incidence and duration of delayed graft function and increased 1 year graft survival in kidney transplantation.   

 

About Lifeline Scientific Inc. 

Lifeline Scientific, Inc. is a Chicago-based global medical technology company with European headquarters located in Brussels.  Its primary focus is to commercialise its FDA approved, CE marked, and clinically validated LifePort Kidney Transporter and related organ preservation products. Devices for preservation of the liver, pancreas, heart, and lung are in late stage pre-clinical development.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTDDGDBGGBBGBL