Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vernalis PLC (VER)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 16 December, 2010

Vernalis PLC

Vernalis and H.Lundbeck A/S e

RNS Number : 0586Y
Vernalis PLC
16 December 2010
 



16 December 2010

LSE: VER

 

Vernalis plc and H.Lundbeck A/S enter into

Drug Discovery Collaboration

 

Vernalis plc (LSE: VER), and H. Lundbeck A/S (Lundbeck) today announce that they have entered into a drug discovery collaboration utilising Vernalis' fragment and structure-based drug discovery platform against LRRK2, a kinase target.  Inhibitors of this target may have potential utility in the treatment of neurodegenerative indications, such as Parkinson's Disease.

 

Under the terms of the collaboration Vernalis will receive fees and a potential share in the downstream success of the product in the form of milestones and royalties on sales.  The financial terms of this collaboration are not disclosed.

 

Ian Garland, CEO of Vernalis, commented: "We are delighted to be working with Lundbeck and look forward to a close working relationship over the course of the collaboration.  The collaboration announced today further endorses the quality of our fragment and structure-based drug discovery platform and continues our success in securing collaborations that allow us to maintain a balanced investment in research."

 

"Lundbeck will get access to a state of the art platform for fragment based drug discovery and structural biology. This combined with their experience for discovering Kinase inhibitors and Lundbeck CNS experience will ensure a strong alliance towards finding novel medicines" said Klaus Bæk Simonsen, Head of Discovery Chemistry at H. Lundbeck A/S.

 

 

-- ends --

Enquiries:

 

Vernalis Contacts

 


Ian Garland, Chief Executive Officer

+44 (0) 118 989 9360

David Mackney, Chief Financial Officer

 


Brunswick Group

 


Jon Coles

+44 (0) 20 7404 5959

Justine McIlroy




Taylor Rafferty

 


Rob Newman

+44 (0) 20 7614 2900

Faisal Kanth




 

Notes to Editors

About Lundbeck
H. Lundbeck A/S (LUN.CO, LUN DC, HLUKY) is an international pharmaceutical company highly committed to improving the quality of life for people suffering from central nervous system (CNS) disorders. For this purpose, Lundbeck is engaged in the research and development, production, marketing and sale of pharmaceuticals across the world. The company's products are targeted at disorders such as depression and anxiety, schizophrenia, insomnia, epilepsy and Huntington's, Alzheimer's and Parkinson's diseases.

Lundbeck was founded in 1915 by Hans Lundbeck in Copenhagen, Denmark. Today Lundbeck employs approximately 5,900 people worldwide. Lundbeck is one of the world's leading pharmaceutical companies working with CNS disorders. In 2009, the company's revenue was DKK 13.7 billion (approximately EUR 1.8 billion or USD 2.6 billion). For more information, please visit www.lundbeck.com.

 

About Vernalis

Vernalis is a development stage pharmaceutical company with significant expertise in taking promising product candidates along a commercially-focused path to market.  The Group has one marketed product, frovatriptan for the acute treatment of migraine, and nine candidates in development, six of which are designated priority programmes.  Three of these priority programmes are currently unpartnered and three are partnered. Pipeline programmes are derived from both our own research activities where we have significant expertise in fragment and structure based drug discovery, as well as from collaborations.  Our technologies, capabilities and products are endorsed by collaborations with Biogen Idec, Chiesi, Endo, GSK, Menarini, Novartis and Servier.

 

Product

Indication

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

Marketed

Marketing Rights

Priority Programmes







CNS Programmes







Frovatriptan

Acute Migraine





X

Menarini & Endo Pharma

2nd generation A2A antagonist

Parkinson's Disease

X





Biogen Idec

V158866

Pain

X





Worldwide

Oncology Programmes







AUY922

Cancer



X



Novartis

HSP990

Cancer


X




Novartis

V158411

Cancer

X





Worldwide

Other Therapeutic Areas







V85546

Inflammatory Disease


X




Worldwide

Legacy programmes







V10153

Ischaemic Stroke



X



Worldwide

RPL554

Asthma/ Allergic Rhinitis



X



Verona Pharma

CHR2797

Cancer



X



Chroma Therapeutics

 

 

For further information about Vernalis, please visit www.vernalis.com

 

Vernalis Forward-Looking Statement

This news release may contain forward-looking statements that reflect the Company's current expectations regarding future events including the clinical development and regulatory clearance of the Company's products, the Company's ability to find partners for the development and commercialisation of its products, as well as the Company's future capital raising activities. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Actual events could differ materially from those projected herein and depend on a number of factors including the success of the Company's research strategies, the applicability of the discoveries made therein, the successful and timely completion of clinical studies, the uncertainties related to the regulatory process, the ability of the Company to identify and agree beneficial terms with suitable partners for the commercialisation and/or development of its products, as well as the achievement of expected synergies from such transactions, the acceptance of Frova® and other products by consumers and medical professionals, the successful integration of completed mergers and acquisitions and achievement of expected synergies from such transactions, and the ability of the Company to identify and consummate suitable strategic and business combination transactions.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEADASFEKEFAF