Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 22 October, 2010

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Result of Equity Issue and To

RNS Number : 8853U
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
22 October 2010
 



 

Impax Asian Environmental Markets plc

 

Result of Equity Issue and Total Voting Rights

 

 

22 October 2010

 

The Board of Directors of Impax Asian Environmental Markets plc (the "Company") is pleased to announce the results of its Placing, Open Offer and Offer for Subscription (together, the "Issue") of C shares (the "C Shares") at an issue price of 100p per C Share (the "Issue Price").

 

The Company has raised gross proceeds of £131 million pursuant to the Issue.  A total of 131,000,000 C Shares will be issued at the Issue Price.

 

Applications were received for a total of 60,030,174 C Shares under the Open Offer, of which 1,010,008 were applied for under the Excess Application Facility.  A further 2,557,090 C Shares were applied for under the Offer for Subscription.  The balance of 68,412,736 C Shares will be issued pursuant to the Placing.

 

The Directors of the Company or their associates have subscribed for the following amount of C Shares:

 

Allan McKenzie*         60,000

Alan Barber                 60,000

Terry Mahony              60,000

Simon Atiyah               14,400

 

* Subscription in the name of Allan McKenzie's wife.

 

Application has been made for the C Shares to be admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange with effect from 27 October 2010.  Admission is conditional on the resolutions being passed at the forthcoming General Meeting to be held at 10.30am on 26 October 2010.

 

The ISIN of the C Shares is GB00B3M69M11 and the TIDM of the C Shares is IAEC.

 

Shareholders who have elected to hold their Shares in uncertificated form will have their CREST accounts credited on 27 October 2010.  It is expected that definitive share certificates will be sent to Shareholders who have elected to hold their Shares in certificated form during the week commencing 1 November 2010.

 

Collins Stewart Europe Limited has acted as lead book-runner, sponsor, financial adviser and joint placing agent to the Company and Kepler Partners LLP has acted as joint placing agent to the Company.

 



Total Voting Rights

 

Following Admission of the C Shares, the Company's share capital will consist of 114,949,000 Ordinary Shares with voting rights, 20,900,000 Subscription Shares with no voting rights and 131,000,000 C Shares with no voting rights.  The Company holds no shares in treasury.  The Subscription Shares and the C Shares are considered to be qualifying financial instruments under the FSA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules, and accordingly, the total number of voting rights is 266,849,000. 

 

The above figures may be used by shareholders as denominators for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change of interest in, the Company under the FSA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

Capitalised terms in this announcement shall have the same meanings as in the prospectus published by the Company on 1 October 2010 unless otherwise stated.

 

-Ends-

Enquiries:

 

Collins Stewart



Dominic Waters

020 7523 8473

dwaters@collinsstewart.com

Robbie Robertson

020 7523 8474

rrobertson@collinsstewart.com

David Yovichic

020 7523 8361

dyovichic@collinsstewart.com

Lucy Lewis

020 7523 8360

llewis@collinsstewart.com




Impax Asset Management



Bruce Jenkyn Jones

020 7432 2618

b.jenkyn-jones@impax.co.uk

Ian Simm

020 7432 2619

i.simm@impax.co.uk




MHP Communications



Lisa Haines

020 7786 4871

07841 293949

lisa.haines@mhpc.com

Sylvie Szoke

020 7786 4873

sylvie.szoke@mhpc.com

 

 

Additional Information

The Company is a closed-ended investment fund formed whose investment objective is to generate long-term capital growth through investment in a diverse portfolio of companies in the markets for cleaner or more efficient delivery of basic services of energy, water and waste in the Asia Pacific region. 

 

The Company's investment manager is Impax Asset Management Limited ('Impax'), a subsidiary of Impax Asset Management Group plc, the shares of which are quoted on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange. Founded in 1994, Impax is a leading investment manager dedicated to the environmental sector, and focuses on the alternative energy, energy efficiency, water infrastructure, pollution control and waste management markets. As at 31 August 2010, it was asset manager or investment adviser in respect of £1.7 billion for institutional and private investors across a range of funds.

 

In acting as manager to the Company, Impax draws on its strong relationship with Ajia Partners Asset Management, the Asian specialist investment manager based in Hong Kong who acts as investment adviser. Ajia has worked with Impax and formed an integral part of its investment process in identifying and researching stocks traded on the main markets of the Asia Pacific Region for other Impax-managed funds since August 2007.

 

Collins Stewart Europe Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as sponsor to Impax Asian Environmental Markets plc and is acting for no-one else in connection with the Placing, Open Offer and Offer for Subscription and the contents of this announcement, and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to clients of Collins Stewart Europe Limited nor for providing advice in connection with the Placing, Open Offer and Offer for Subscription and the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein. Collins Stewart Europe Limited is not responsible for the contents of this announcement. This does not exclude or limit any responsibilities which Collins Stewart Europe Limited may have under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 or the regulatory regime established thereunder.

 

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ROIXLLFLBBFZFBE