Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 24 August, 2010

Vedanta Resources

Update on Niyamgiri Bauxite M

RNS Number : 5582R
Vedanta Resources PLC
24 August 2010
 



 24 August 2010

 

Update on Niyamgiri Bauxite Mining

 

The Ministry of Environment and Forests ("MOEF") in a statement issued today refused the final approval to the Orissa Mining Corporation ("OMC") proposal for the bauxite mining at Niyamgiri hills, in the state of Orissa, following the recommendation of Dr. N.C. Saxena committee.

 

In response to certain allegations raised in the report, Vedanta Resources plc ("Vedanta" or The "Company") reconfirms that there has been no regulatory violations of any kind at the Lanjigarh Alumina refinery. Vedanta is not in possession of the Niyamgiri mine and no mining activity has been or will be undertaken until all approvals are in place.

 

To recap the background, in October 2004, the Government of Orissa signed a Memorandum of Understanding ("MoU") with Vedanta to set up an integrated Alumina and Aluminium complex along with the associated captive power plant in the state of Orissa. This MoU also included supplying 150 million tonnes of bauxite for Vedanta's alumina refinery at Lanjigarh. For this the Government of Orissa identified Niyamgiri mine as the initial source of bauxite supply to the extent of 78 million tonnes.

 

OMC, who holds the lease of the Niyamgiri mines, applied for all approvals to commence mining from Niyamgiri. During the approval process, the mining project was extensively reviewed by the Honorable Supreme Court of India, including specific reviews by the expert committees appointed by the MOEF. The Honourable Supreme Court of India passed a favourable judgment to the project and granted the mining approval in August 2008.

 

The MOU with the OMC was to encourage investment in world class bauxite deposits. The natural resource rich state of Orissa has the fourth largest reserves of bauxite deposits in the world; however no new alumina refinery has been set up in the region in the last 25 years. The Kalahandi district, where the company's Alumina Refinery is located, is one of the most impoverished districts in the country. As at 31 March 2010, Vedanta had invested c.US$5.4 billion in its aluminium projects in Orissa. Around 10,000 people are employed at the Lanjigarh alumina refinery plant. Vedanta is currently operating its Alumina refinery with outsourced bauxite.

In view of the ongoing delay in approval of the Niyamgiri Mining, the Government of Orissa is actively considering allocation of alternative sources of bauxite to Vedanta's alumina refinery, from the state of Orissa.

Vedanta remains committed to working with the local communities to ensure sustainable development in this region.



 

Ashwin Bajaj

VP - Investor Relations

Vedanta Resources plc

 

investorrelations@vedanta.co.in

Tel: +91 22 6646 1531

Faeth Birch

Gordon Simpson

Finsbury

 

Tel: +44 20 7251 3801

 

About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc ("Vedanta") is a London listed FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining major. The group produces aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, iron ore and commercial energy. Vedanta has operations in India, Zambia and Australia and a strong organic growth pipeline of projects. With an empowered talent pool of 30,000 employees globally, Vedanta places strong emphasis on partnering with all its stakeholders based on the core values of entrepreneurship, excellence, trust, inclusiveness and growth. For more information visit www.vedantaresources.com.

Disclaimer

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" - that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "believes," "seeks," "should" or "will." Forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic, business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCUSUORRBAWUAR