Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kalahari Minerals PLC (KAH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 16 October, 2009

Kalahari Minerals PLC

Extract appoints new CEO for Swakop Uranium


Kalahari Minerals plc / Ticker: KAH / Index: AIM / Sector: Mining & Exploration

16 October 2009

              Kalahari Minerals plc (`Kalahari' or `the Company')              

                  Extract appoints new CEO for Swakop Uranium                  

Kalahari Minerals plc, the AIM listed mining exploration and evaluation group
with a portfolio of uranium, copper and base metal interests in Namibia, is
pleased to announce that Extract Resources Ltd, in which Kalahari has a 40.88%
interest, has appointed Mr Norman Green as Chief Executive Officer of its
wholly owned Namibian subsidiary, Swakop Uranium (`Swakop').

Mr Green is a graduate of the University of the Witwatersrand and a
professional engineer, with considerable experience in southern Africa. Mr
Green has successfully acted as project leader on numerous mining projects,
including the commissioning of a number of mines, such as the Skorpion Zinc
mine and a refinery project for Anglo American Base Metals in Namibia. He has
also worked with Impala Platinum Limited, Assmang Limited and Gencor, now part
of BHP Billiton, notably on their Hillside Aluminium Project. Mr Green will
reside in Namibia, with his primary role being to build a Namibian team to
develop the Rossing South deposit, taking it from a world class discovery to a
world class mine, capable of producing at least 15 Mlbs per annum of uranium.

Kalahari Chairman Mark Hohnen said, "We welcome the appointment of Norman to
lead the Swakop team, as he has a huge amount of experience in the resource
sector in southern Africa, and importantly in Namibia. In addition to this,
Norman will be based in Namibia on a full-time basis, which we see as vitally
important in maintaining the strong relationships that we have developed with
the local authorities, which, in turn, will ensure that the world class Rossing
South uranium assets are developed to their full potential."

                                 * * ENDS * *                                  

For further information please visit www.kalahari-minerals.com or contact:   
                                                                             
Mark Hohnen         Kalahari Minerals Plc         Tel: +61 (0) 8 9389 4488   
                                                                             
Simon Raggett       Strand Hanson Limited         Tel: +44 (0) 20 7409 3494  
                                                                             
Stuart Faulkner     Strand Hanson Limited         Tel: +44 (0) 20 7409 3494  
                                                                             
Rory Murphy         Strand Hanson Limited         Tel: +44 (0) 20 7409 3494  
                                                                             
Richard Chase       Ambrian Partners Ltd          Tel: +44 (0) 20 7634 4700  
                                                                             
Rory Scott          Mirabaud Securities LLP       Tel: +44 (0) 20 7878 3360  
                                                                             
Hugo de Salis       St Brides Media & Finance Ltd Tel: +44 (0) 20 7236 1177  
                                                                             
Susie Callear       St Brides Media & Finance Ltd Tel: +44 (0) 20 7236 1177  

Notes to Editors:

Kalahari Minerals Plc is an AIM listed mining and exploration group with a
portfolio of uranium, gold and base metal interests in western and eastern
central Namibia. Its key investment is its circa 40.9% holding in ASX and TSX
listed Extract Resources Limited (www.extractresources.com), which is
developing the Husab Uranium Project, strategically located directly south of
Rio Tinto's producing Rossing Mine. Work is focussing on three main prospects
within the project area, Rossing South, Ida Dome and Hildenhof, and results
continue to underpin the prospectivity of the region, particularly following
the world class Rossing South discovery. Extract has reported a JORC compliant
combined Husab Resource (Global Resources) in excess of 292 M lbs U3O8 of which
267 M lbs U3O8 at a grade of 487 ppm from the two zones at Rossing South.
Importantly these are both open ended at depth and along strike. Kalahari
believes Extract has the ground and potential to deliver on Kalahari's
estimates of a resource in the region of 500 M lbs U3O8.

Kalahari's copper interests are focused on two project areas, Dordabis and
Witvlei, where an exploration programme is underway to define +250,000 tonnes
of copper metal. A third project, Ubib, is believed to be prospective for gold
mineralisation, whilst a forth project, the Namib Lead Zinc Project, centred on
the old Namib Lead Mine, contains surface tails and underground mining reserves
of 1.65 million tonnes at 5.7% zinc, 1.6% lead and 40.2 g/t silver (non JORC
compliant). Kalahari aims to take this final project to bankable feasibility
study stage with a view to recommencing mining operations in the short term.