Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wienerberger AG (0GIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 23 February, 2009

Wienerberger AG

Report of the Managing Board and Supervisory Bo...



Corporate news announcement processed and transmitted by Hugin AS.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this 
announcement. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------    




Announcement in accordance  with § 82  Para 9 of  the Austrian  Stock
Exchange Act
 in connection with  § 95 Para  6 of the  Austrian Stock  Corporation
Act:

The strategy of Wienerberger AG includes the implementation of  stock
option  plans  for  management  in  order  to  systematically  direct
corporate  policies  toward  the  value  of  the  Company  and   also
strengthen the  identification of  managers with  the Company.  These
value-based incentive systems  are designed  to improve  management's
focus  on  budgeting  and  goals  as  well  as  to  strengthen  joint
responsibility  and  the  identification   of  management  with   the
interests of shareholders.

Therefore,  the  Managing  Board  will  ask  the  Supervisory   Board
(Personnel and Nominating Committee) to  approve a stock option  plan
for key  managers in  the Wienerberger  Group for  the 2009  Business
Year. The  Supervisory  Board (Personnel  and  Nominating  Committee)
intends to grant stock options to  the members of the Managing  Board
for the  2009 Business  Year. The  Supervisory Board  (Personnel  and
Nominating Committee) is scheduled to  approve the 2009 stock  option
plan for key managers and the granting of stock options to members of
the Managing Board for 2009 on March 16th, 2009.

The 2009 stock option plan for key managers and the 2009 stock option
plan for the members of the Managing Board are based on the following
terms:

Legal framework:
Non-transferable options  for  shares  in  Wienerberger  AG  will  be
granted to  eligible participants,  whereby the  legal right  to  the
granting of additional options in future years will be excluded.  The
shares required for the options will be provided either from treasury
stock purchased as part of a share buyback program or from authorized
conditional capital.


Eligibility:
Level 1                        Members of the Managing Board
Level 2                        Key managers  of Wienerberger  AG  and
                               key managers  of subsidiaries  with  a
                               direct influence on corporate policies
                               and special responsibility as approved
                               by the Managing Board

Number of options:
Level 1                        up to  63,000 options  for the  entire
                               Managing Board
Level 2a                       up to 5,000  options for each  defined
                               key manager
Level 2b                       up to 3,000  options for each  defined
                               key manager
Level 2 totaling:              up to 271,000 options


Option terms:

Granting of options:
The options will be granted during the first four months of each year
under the condition of reaching at least 95 % of the budgeted  target
2009 for profit after tax (before the share due to minority interests
and after the deduction of interest expense on the hybrid bond(s)  or
any similar financing instruments).

Term of options:
5 years from the date of granting.

Exercise price:
The average of  all daily  closing prices over  a period  of 30  days
beginning on the date preliminary Group results are announced for the
business year prior to the year in which the options were granted.

Exercise window:
Within four weeks

  * after the eighth calendar day following the annual general
    meeting of Wienerberger AG for the past business year
  * after the date on which quarterly results are announced for the
    second and third quarters of the current business year.


Waiting period/earliest exercise date:
The earliest possible exercise date is the first exercise window that
appears two years after the options are granted.

Retention period:
A retention period of  two years applies to  one-third of the  shares
purchased with the options.

Information on the  stock options  granted to  management during  the
period from 2002 to 2008 is provided in the relevant annual reports.


For additional information contact:
Karin Hofmann, Public Relations
T +43(1)60192-463 | communication@wienerberger.com

If you do not wish to receive the Wienerberger newsletter any longer,
send  an   e-mail   with   subject:   "unsubscribe   newsletter"   to
communication@wienerberger.com


 
--- End of Message ---

Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergstraße 11 Vienna Austria

WKN: 83170; 
ISIN: AT0000831706; Index: WBI, ATX , ATX Prime;
Listed: Prime Market in Wiener Boerse AG;