Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 21 November, 2008

Union Resources LTD

Correction : AGM Statement

Please see correction of earlier release.

                            Union Resources Limited                            


Please find below the address to be delivered by the Company's Chairman of
Directors at today's Annual General Meeting.

The Managing Director's presentation concerning the Company's Sandpiper
Namibian Phosphate Project given at the Annual General Meeting can be found on
the Company's website



John Lemon
Company Secretary

Enquires to:

Australia: Union Resources Limited
           Dr Frank Reid - Managing Director
           Phone: +61 07 3833 3833

London:    Hanson Westhouse Limited
           Bill Staple or Martin Davison
           0207 7601 6100

           Bankside Consultants
           Simon Rothschild / Louise Mason
           0207 367 8888

                            UNION RESOURCES LIMITED                            

                          Annual General Meeting 2008                          

                              Chairman's Address                               

Ladies and Gentlemen,

In keeping with many companies and in particular junior exploration companies,
your company has been faced with challenges outside of its control which have
not been experienced for many years in the global markets.

As is the standard for the majority of junior exploration/development focused
companies, Union went into the current financial year fully aware that it had
to raise funds during the year to advance its project in Iran, find additional
projects, and significantly advance them to diversify the risk faced with Iran.

In June 2008, the Company announced that it had secured control of a very
promising phosphate deposit in Namibia (the "Sandpiper Project") and in October
2008 merged the Sandpiper Project with additional phosphate interests held by
Bonaparte Diamond Mines NL and Tungeni Investments which are also in Namibia.
During the course of this meeting, Dr Reid, the company's managing director,
will give a presentation on the merged joint venture. The rational for this
merger was to accelerate the development of the combined projects with a view
to creating a significantly stronger project than each of Union or Bonaparte
could hope to achieve individually.

While successful in August and September 2007 in raising AUD 2.4 million, the
increased political tensions between Iran and the West and the declining global
markets have made raising further funds since then extremely difficult. The
company in late October 2008 announced a rights issue to raise AUD 2 million
specifically for the Sandpiper Project. In addition to the rights issue, your
Board is currently exploring a number of alternatives to finance the Sandpiper

However, deteriorating market conditions for all companies and in particular,
junior explorers, is making the rights issue difficult to successfully

Despite significant progress in resolving the issues the Company faces in Iran
and the securing of the Sandpiper Project in Namibia, the performance of the
Company's share price has been extremely disappointing.

The continuing deterioration of the Company's share price in the face of the
global Market problems and in particular global commodity prices has resulted
in an unprecedented liquidity freeze which has made fundraising from
traditional methods near obsolete. The Board is currently pursuing a series of
alternatives to resolve this.

In the absence of a successful fund raising via the rights issue or the
securing of alternative financing the Company is facing significant problems
and the alternative may be more dilutive to existing shareholders.

Your board therefore continues to consider alternative proposals to generate
value from the Company's assets. The fundamental potential of the Company's
assets and in particular the Sandpiper Project remains strong despite market
conditions. It will be the Company's ability to continue to demonstrate this
value by further development and exploration of the Sandpiper Project while
resolving the problems in Iran that will lead to the long term success of the
Company. For this reason I urge all Shareholders to support the current rights

I thank Shareholders for their support in this current trying environment and
look forward to describing a more positive report on the Company in 2009.

James Collins-Taylor