Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Access Intelligence PLC (ACC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 05 November, 2008

Access Intelligence PLC

Acquisition of Solcara


FOR RELEASE

7.00AM

05 NOVEMBER 2008

                            ACCESS INTELLIGENCE PLC                            

                  ("Access Intelligence plc" or "the Group")                   

                   (Software and computer services business)                   

                  Acquisition of Solcara Limited for £750,000                  

The Board of Access Intelligence Plc is pleased to announce the acquisition of
Solcara Limited ("Solcara") from ArgentVive Plc for a total cash consideration
of £750,000. Ray Jackson, who has resigned as Managing Director of ArgentVive
Plc, has today been appointed as a Non Executive Director of Access
Intelligence.

Solcara is a major UK search and information management company that has
developed core technologies that enable the development of software
applications, which address the need to search, identify and analyse ever
expanding volumes of information. Solcara currently has four product offerings,
covering legal and professional firms, information access, media relations and
crisis management.

Solcara's unaudited turnover for the year ended 31 March 2008 was approximately
£1.6m (2007: £1.33m), generating a profit before interest and tax of £135,000
(2007: £85,000). On completion of the acquisition Solcara is estimated to have
net liabilities of approximately £250,000.

To date, sales have been won primarily from the direct sales operation focused
on markets such as professional services, government, pharmaceuticals and media
sectors.

Michael Jackson, Access Intelligence's Executive Chairman, commented:

"Solcara has a blue chip client base covering law firms, leading industrial
companies, Government Departments, Local Authorities and Police Forces across
the UK including such companies and organisations as: DEFRA, VISA Europe,
Clifford Chance, AstraZeneca, United Utilities and Thomas Cook."

"The acquisition is in line with our plans to focus Access Intelligence on
`software as a service'. Solcara fits in well with our existing businesses and
we see a number of cross - selling opportunities with other Group companies."

For further information:

Access Intelligence plc                                         01904 520 840
                                                                             
Michael Jackson (Executive Chairman)                            020 7831 5088
                                                                             
Jeremy Hamer (Non Executive Director)                           07977 234 614
                                                                             
Blue Oar Securities                                             020 7448 4400
                                                                             
Shane Gallwey / Matt Marchant                                                
                                                                             
Cubitt Consulting                                               020 7367 5100
                                                                             
Brian Coleman-Smith / James Verstringhe / Nicola Krafft                      
                                                                             

Background Note Solcara

Solcara provides software that connects people to information that matters,
when it matters most. It streamlines access to critical business content,
ensuring that it delivers an exceptional and timely service.

Product offerings include:

  * Solcara SolSearch is a search tool that provides organisations with easy
    and efficient access to information that resides in multiple locations,
    databases and formats. SolSearch connects to target resources and searches
    the existing indexes in real time. The target resources include online
    subscription services, Free internet resources and search engines, Document
    Management Systems and Library Systems, Intranets and file systems, Lotus
    Notes, SQL Server and other databases.
   
  * Solcara ControlPoint provides organisations with an emergency operations
    centre that enables the accurate, easy recording and distribution of
    information in a crisis. ControlPoint enables teams, irrespective of
    location, to log and `publish' information pertaining to an incident. It
    provides managers with a framework to quickly review the facts and react to
    them in a timely and managed fashion.
   
  * Solcara Spotlight is a subscription based Media Relations Management
    solution that helps organisations of all sizes build stronger relationships
    with the press, analysts and other key audiences. Spotlight connects the
    different facets of Corporate Communications; encompassing Media Relations,
    Investor Relations, Analyst Relations, PR, Marketing, Government Affairs
    and Internal Communications. Spotlight has been pre-tailored to reflect the
    unique needs of different sectors, and its Enterprise, Professional and
    Team Editions service different sized organisations.
   
  * Solcara Know How is designed to complement the functionality delivered by
    common document management systems. It achieves this by enabling the core
    high value documents to be extracted, profiled, indexed and searched
    without the need to duplicate the content. It speeds up access to documents
    to ensure a consistent, timely and quality service is delivered.
   
Background Note on Access Intelligence

Access Intelligence is based in York with subsidiaries in York, Stockport,
Greater Manchester, Chorley, Lancashire and Newcastle upon Tyne and employs 47
staff. The Group operating companies are listed below:

Due North

Due North, based in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, develops supply chain software
solutions. Its principle focus is on e-procurement software, which is widely
used in the public sector. The product suite enables organisations to manage
the complete customer/supplier relationship from initial expression of
interest, through tender evaluation and post-tender negotiation to contract
award and life cycle management. It also offers a reverse auction facility.
Over the last 6 years it has become the leading supplier of e-procurement
solutions to the emergency services (police and fire and rescue) and local
authorities and is a growing supplier to the NHS, Housing Associations and the
Transport Authorities. These solutions are offered as a hosted service.

MS2M

MS2M, based in York, is a developer of compliance software for the financial
services industry. Its core software products are "Track Record" and "Virtual
Compliance Officer". These applications monitor individuals' activities within
an organisation in real time, and identify their risk profile from a compliance
perspective. Individuals are graded via a traffic light system in accordance
with key performance indicators. In the case of risk identification, remedial
advice is offered. Clients include RBS Group, National Australia Group,
Liverpool Victoria, AXA and St James's Place. These solutions are offered both
as a desktop and a hosted service.

Willow Starcom Ltd

Willow Starcom supplies data storage, retrieval and network solutions to
mid-sized corporate businesses. It sells its services through a reseller
channel which enables it to grow revenues with a minimum increase in headcount.
The company operates a 24-hour support centre from its base in Chorley,
Lancashire. Included within Willow Starcom is Backup and Running which provides
offsite online data storage and retrieval to small and medium sized
enterprises.

Wired Gov

Wired Gov provides, under license from the cabinet office, government news
alerts from more than 100 departments and agencies. Subscribers can register
their preferences by agency, department, key words and phrases. They can
determine the frequency of the alerts from immediate to daily or weekly.
Typical subscribers in the private sector are financial services organisations
and professions.