Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 16 September, 2008

Union Resources LTD

Project Update and Rights Issue

news release

16 September 2008

                            Union Resources Limited                            

                   Phosphate Project Update and Rights Issue                   

               1. Namibian "Sandpiper" Phosphate Project Update                

On 20 June 2008 Union Resources Limited ("Union" or "the Company") announced
that it had acquired a Namibian company, Sea Phosphates (Namibia) Pty Limited
("SPL"), which holds two Exclusive Prospecting Licences nos. 3414 and 3415
("the EPLs") issued by the Namibian Ministry of Mines and Energy for Phosphates
and Precious Stones.

In the announcement, Union advised that it intends to confirm the drilling
results previously obtained by Gencor in respect of the EPLs, and that an
analysis of the previous exploration and assay data is currently being
conducted by an independent expert to bring it up to the standards required by
the JORC Code. The Company further advised that it anticipated this data to be
available within the next two months.

Progress to date

  * Union's re-analysis of the previous exploration and assay data has been
    completed. Pending recovery of certain original documentation from the
    original sampling including original assay returns and survey data, the
    data will be published. Union is still in the process of recovering these.
    In the event that this proves difficult, a sub-program of confirmatory
    sampling is planned.
  * A review of the previous work has been undertaken by Prayon, a Belgian
    company recognised as a leader in Phosphoric acid technology. Prayon has
    confirmed that the Sandpiper material produces acceptable Merchant Grade
    Acid without significant modification of standard phosphoric acid circuits.
    A tendency to foam is controlled and improved filtration characteristics
    are achieved by addition of flocculants and crystal habit modifiers that
    will not add significantly to operating costs. This indicates that the
    material should be marketable.
  * Union has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding ("MOU") with Jan de
    Nul, a major Belgian dredging company to undertake work on the submarine
    recovery of phosphate material from the Sandpiper deposit. Jan de Nul has
    indicated that it is technically feasible to recover the material and under
    the terms of the MOU Jan de Nul will undertake the preliminary economic
    evaluation of the dredging operation at its own cost. In return, Union has
    agreed to give Jan de Nul priority on any dredging contracts for Sandpiper,
    subject to normal competitive bidding processes.
  * Union is evaluating various strategic options to ensure maximum value and
    security for the Sandpiper Project. Details will be released if and when
    the opportunities are realised.
  * Union continues its evaluation of the technical and economic viability of
    the Project. This work falls into 3 major areas - recovery from the sea
    floor, shipping to land, and land-based handling upgrading of run of mine
    material to saleable rock phosphate. To date Union has progressed as
  * Submarine recovery - Union has entered into an MOU with Jan De Nul as
    referred to above. It is clear that the recovery of the material is
    technically feasible, and currently Union's management is optimistic that
    economic recovery will be possible. Indications are that a 3 million dry
    ton per annum production rate could be reasonably achieved in a 4 month
    dredging campaign. This would allow optimisation of campaign timing to suit
    the best weather. Initial indications are that between 230 to 270
    operational days per annum would be available for dredging.
  * Upgrading: The original samples provided to Prayon were upgraded from
    approximately 17% P2O5 to 27% P2O5 by simple screening and
    hydro-cycloneing. As part of the ongoing evaluation this will be confirmed.
    Union also intends to evaluate whether this operation can be conducted at
  * Union has started to model other land-based costs based on the operational
    constraints of the marine operation. This includes the material handling
    requirements, storage and working capital requirements.
             2. One (1) for Five (5) Non-Renounceable Rights Issue             

The Company will undertake a one (1) for five (5) non-renounceable rights issue
at $0.011 (1.1 cents) per share to raise up to approximately $2 million.
Eligible shareholders will be offered the opportunity to purchase one share for
every five shares held by them.

Funds raised from the rights issue will be expended solely on the Sandpiper
Phosphate Project, other than funds allocated for working capital which will be
used to fund the Company's general administrative expenses. The funds raised
will be used:

 1. to carry out subsurface sampling sufficient to confirm the results
    previously obtained by Gencor and to determine the parameters of the
    phosphate deposit;
 2. to collect further geotechnical information to feed into the dredging
 3. to pay the US$500,000 cash settlement sum to the vendor of the EPLs; and
 4. for working capital generally.
A timetable for the rights issue will be announced shortly.

Yours faithfully


Frank Reid

Managing Director

Enquires to:

Australia: Union Resources Limited

Dr Frank Reid - Managing Director

Phone: +61 07 3833 3833

London: Hanson Westhouse Limited

Bill Staple or Martin Davison

0207 7601 6100

Bankside Consultants

Simon Rothschild / Louise Mason

0207 367 8888