Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West China Cement (WCC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 26 July, 2007

West China Cement

Trading Statement

West China Cement Limited
26 July 2007

26 July 2007

        West China Cement Limited ('West China Cement' or the 'Company')

                                 Trading Update

The Directors of West China Cement are pleased to announce the following trading

First Half Trading

The cement market in Shaanxi Province remains buoyant and the Company has
benefited from firmer pricing which, coupled with improved cost control and
expanded capacity, means that profits for the first half of 2007 will be ahead
of the comparative period in 2006 and on track to meet market expectations for
the full year.

Lantian update

The Company's new production line at Lantian, 35km from Xian, commenced
production earlier this year. The first production line at Lantian, with
capacity for producing one million tonnes of cement per annum, is currently
operating at approximately 95% of designed capacity. The second production line,
of an additional one million tonnes, is now anticipated to commence operations
in August, ahead of the previously indicated timetable.

During the course of the construction of the Lantian plant, a number of
additional opportunities to improve the efficiency of the plant have emerged.
The Company has spent an additional RMB 47 million on these opportunities,
meaning that the total capital cost of the project is expected to be
approximately RMB470 million. These projects include facilities enabling the use
of de-sulphurised gypsum in the production process, increasing the capacity to
use wet fly-ash rather than dry and bringing the crushing of limestone in-house.
These enhancements are expected to lead to operating cost reductions and the use
of de-sulphurised gypsum contributes to the PRC Government's green agenda.


The directors of West China Cement are pleased to confirm that the local and
provincial governments have granted the Company authority to build a plant with
capacity of 1.8 million tonnes per annum in the Ankang area, in the south of
Shaanxi Province. After due consideration, the Board has today approved the
project and pre-construction work is scheduled to begin by the end of August,
with completion provisionally scheduled for early in 2009. There are currently
no large scale cement production plants in the Ankang area, meaning that cement
has to be brought into the region from a long distance away, leading to pricing
levels above those in the regions in which the Company currently operates. The
Directors believe that the proposed plant will benefit from significant location
and scale benefits and that the Company has sufficient systems and procedures
and depth of management to continue to deliver and manage its expansion. Further
details on the Ankang project will be provided in the interim statement in


Brett Miller, Director, West China Cement Limited

Tel: +44 207-584 3663

Christopher Caldwell, Insinger de Beaufort

Tel: +44 207-190 7000

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange