Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Asia Energy PLC (GCM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 21 December, 2006

Asia Energy PLC


Asia Energy PLC
21 December 2006

                                 PRESS RELEASE

21 December 2006

  Asia Energy plc acquires 15% of current share capital of GVM Metals Limited

For immediate release: Asia Energy Plc ('Asia Energy' or 'the Company') (AIM:
AEN) announces it has acquired 12,200,000 new ordinary shares in GVM Metals
Limited ('GVM'), a South African mineral processing and coal mining company, by
way of a subscription at 20 pence per share, for a total cost of £2,440,000. The
Board of GVM has invited Steve Bywater to become Non-Executive Deputy Chairman
and Graham Taggart to be a Non-Executive Director. Following the subscription,
Asia Energy will own 13% of the enlarged share capital of GVM.

The investment provides the Company with a meaningful stake in the South African
coal sector and the opportunity to assist development of an underground coal
mine (Holfontein project) and two open-cut coal mines (Limpopo and Baobab
projects) in South Africa. The Holfontein project is located in the Witbank coal
fields and the Baobab and Limpopo projects are located in the Limpopo province.
Based on previous work undertaken by Utah Mining, Kumba and others the total
coal resources controlled by GVM are considered to approach 2 billion tonnes.

GVM's primary listing is on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) with secondary
listings on London's Alternative Investment Market (AIM) and the Johannesburg
Stock Exchange (JSE).

As a result of two recently announced transactions, GVM will hold on
satisfaction of all conditions precedent a 100% interest in both the Baobab and
Holfontein coal projects.

On 22 August 2006, GVM announced  the acquisition from Motjoli Resources
(Proprietary) Limited ('Motjoli') of its 51% shareholding in the Holfontein
Project, its 50% interest in the Baobab Project, and its 100% interest in three
prospecting licences adjacent to the Baobab properties.

Yesterday GVM announced it had reached agreement with Petmin Limited ('Petmin')
for GVM to acquire Petmin's effective 50% interest in Baobab for GBP 2.5

GVM plans to bring the Holfontein mine into production in the first half of
2008. A bankable feasibility study on the Limpopo and Baobab Projects is
expected to be completed by December 2007 with coal production expected in the
first half of 2009.  All GVM's mining and prospecting interests are held as New
Order rights.

As a result of the Motjoli transaction GVM will qualify as black empowered under
the relevant South African legislation.

GVM also holds 100% of NiMag (Proprietary) Limited ('Nimag'), an alloy and fibre
manufacturer based in Magaliesburg near Johannesburg in South Africa. Nimag
supplies approximately 40% of world demand for nickel magnesium ferro-alloys.

 Further details of the above transactions and description of the assets are
available on GVM's website (

Steve Bywater Chief Executive of the Company said: 'This is an exciting
opportunity for Asia Energy as it looks to expand its portfolio of investments
in coal on a global basis. This transaction provides a platform for the Company
to be involved in new and developing coal projects with GVM, who have a strong
management team. The Company remains, however, fully committed to its Phulbari
Coal Project in Bangladesh and we will update the market on its status as soon
as we are able.'

Simon Farrell, Managing director of GVM said: 'We are delighted to work with
Asia Energy bringing our diverse coal interests into production. Steve Bywater
brings enormous experience in operating world class coal and iron ore mines and
I look forward to his help in what is going to be a very exciting and
challenging period of the company's growth'.

For Further Information:

Steve Bywater                           Cathy Malins or Annabel Leather
Chief Executive                         Parkgreen Communications
Ph: +44 (0)207 290 1630                 Ph: +44 (0)207 851 7480

Graham Taggart
Finance Director
Ph: +44 (0)207 290 1630

Notes to editors:

Asia Energy:

Asia Energy plc is a London based company quoted on the London Stock Exchange's
Alternative Investment Market (AIM). The Company's primary activity is the
development of the Phulbari Coal Project in Northwest Bangladesh into a world
class open pit mine, adhering to the highest national and international
environmental and social standards. The mine will have a life of more than 30
years and at full capacity will produce 15 million tonnes a year of mostly
export quality metallurgical and thermal coal. Its objective is to start mining
activity upon Government of Bangladesh approval following the Government
election in January 2007.

For further information on the Company:

GVM Metals:

GVM Metals Limited listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in April 1980 and was
primarily focused on minerals exploration in Western Australia and Indonesia.
Through a series of strategic investments, GVM moved its focus to a metals
processing and coal processing company predominantly targeting South Africa. The
company successfully listed on Aim in 2005 and also on the Johannesburg Stock
Exchange in November 2006.

For further information on the Company:

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange   D