Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Virotec Intl Ld (VTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 01 June, 2006

Virotec Intl Ld

Transfer of Domicile to UK

Virotec International Ld
01 June 2006

                           VIROTEC INTERNATIONAL LTD

1 June 2006

          Transfer of Virotec Group Domicile from Australia to England

The directors of Virotec International Ltd ('Virotec (Aus)') (AIM: VTI), are
pleased to announce Virotec (Aus)'s intention to change the domicile of the
Virotec Group from Australia to England.   This proposal will further Virotec
(Aus)'s evolution into a truly international company and reflects the move of
Virotec (Aus)'s shareholder base away from Australia.  Currently, approximately
79% of the issued share capital of Virotec (Aus) is held by shareholders
resident in the UK and Europe.

Virotec (Aus) proposes to effect the change of domicile through a scheme of
arrangement under the Australian Corporations Act 2001 (the 'Proposed Scheme'),
involving a share-for-share exchange, with Virotec International plc ('Virotec
UK'), a company newly incorporated in England and Wales and established for this

If the conditions attached to the Proposed Scheme are satisfied, all
shareholders in Virotec (Aus) will exchange their existing shares in Virotec
(Aus) for shares in Virotec (UK), on a one for one basis.  Virotec (Aus) and all
of its subsidiaries will then become wholly owned by Virotec (UK).  The Proposed
Scheme is subject to satisfaction of a number of conditions, including the
approval of Virotec (Aus) shareholders and of the Supreme Court of Queensland.

Following implementation of the Proposed Scheme, Virotec (Aus) will cancel its
admission to trading on AIM and Virotec (UK) will seek admission to trading on

An indicativetimetable is set out below, which is subject to change and is
dependent on the timing of the Supreme Court of Queensland's hearings.
Confirmation of the relevant dates will be provided to the market as soon as the
dates are known:

Announcement of Proposed Scheme                          1 June 2006

Lodgement of Proposed Scheme documents with the          1 June 2006
Australian Securities and Investments Commission

First Supreme Court of Queensland Hearing                19 June 2006

Despatch of Scheme Documents to shareholders             26 June 2006
(all documents will be made available at this time)

Meeting of shareholders of Virotec (Aus)                 24 July 2006

Second Supreme Court of Queensland Hearing               9 August 2006

Effective Date for Proposed Scheme implementation        10 August 2006

Suspension of Virotec (Aus) from trading on AIM          10 August 2006

Record Date to determine entitlements                    17 August 2006

Cancellation of AIM listing of Virotec (Aus)             23 August 2006

First day of trading of Virotec (UK)                     23 August 2006

Shareholders will be aware that Virotec (Aus) enjoyed the benefits of the dual
listing of its securities between July 2001 and December 2005 during which time
its shares were traded on both the Australian Stock Exchange ('ASX') and on AIM.
At the Annual General Meeting of Virotec (Aus) held in November 2005,
shareholders approved the delisting of Virotec (Aus) from ASX and this took
effect on 30 December 2005.  As a result, shares in Virotec (Aus) are now traded
solely on AIM.  Virotec (Aus)'s range of technologies for the treatment of
contaminated water and soils is now the subject of multiple global regulatory
approvals and is utilised by Virotec (Aus)'s blue chip customer base in a number
of different locations, many of which are outside Australia.  The Board
anticipates a period of growth of the business of the Virotec Group over the
next two years and this growth is expected to be in the Northern Hemisphere.
The Board believes, after having had discussions with Virotec (Aus)'s London
brokers, that negative investor perceptions may continue to attach to Virotec
(Aus), as a non UK company, in the UK and Europe because of its Australian
incorporation.  If the Proposed Scheme is implemented, the Directors believe
these concerns will be addressed.

All Directors of Virotec (Aus) support the proposal and recommend it to the
shareholders of Virotec (Aus).

The independent expert, KPMG Corporate Finance Pty Ltd, has concluded that the
Proposed Scheme is in the best interests of the shareholders of Virotec (Aus).

Many shareholders currently hold their interest in Virotec (Aus) by way of
Depository Interests in CREST in uncertificated form ('DI').  If the Proposed
Scheme proceeds, on the record date the DI arrangements will be wound up and DI
holders will be recorded in the register of Virotec (Aus) as holders of ordinary
shares in Virotec (Aus).  In this way, DI holders will participate in the
Proposed Scheme in the same way as other shareholders.  Virotec (UK) will apply
to participate in CREST and it is anticipated that any shares in Virotec (UK) to
be issued to former DI holders will be issued to them in uncertificated form as
CREST holdings.

Arrangements have been made with the holders of options in Virotec (Aus), being
employees, for the cancellation of their existing options and the issue of new
options over shares in Virotec (UK) on terms that are materially consistent with
the existing terms applicable to each option class.

The Proposed Scheme documentation will be made available after the Supreme Court
of Queensland has approved the Proposed Scheme documentation and ordered the
meeting of shareholders of Virotec (Aus).  At that time, the Proposed Scheme
documentation, which will include an explanatory memorandum and an Appendix to
the AIM pre-Admission announcement, will be sent to shareholders and will be
available from Virotec (Aus)'s website at

For further information on the Proposed Scheme please contact Angus Craig,
Company Secretary on +617 5530 8014 or by email at, or visit
Virotec's website at

This document is issued by Virotec International Ltd (the 'Company'), its
contents having been approved solely for the purpose of section 21 of the
Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by Numis Securities Limited of Cheapside
House, 138 Cheapside, London, United Kingdom EC2V 6LH.  Numis Securities Limited
which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority, is the
nominated adviser and broker for the Company for the purposes of the AIM Rules.
Its responsibilities as the Company's nominated adviser under the AIM Rules are
owed solely to London Stock Exchange plc and are not owed to the Company, any
director of the Company or to any other person or entity.  No liability
whatsoever is accepted by Numis Securities Limited for the accuracy of any
information or opinions contained in this document or for the omission of any
information from this document.  Numis Securities Limited is acting for the
Company and for no one else and will not be responsible to any other person for
providing the protections afforded to customers of Numis Securities Limited or
for providing advice in connection with the contents of this document or any
matter referred to herein.

Numis Securities Limited may be providing or may have provided within the
previous 12 months, significant advice or investment services in relation to
securities in the Company or a related investment.

                           Virotec International Ltd
                               ABN 81 004 801 398
                                   PO Box 188
                            Sanctuary Cove QLD 4212

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange