Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ulster T.V. PLC (UTV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 26 May, 2006

Ulster T.V. PLC

AGM Statement


Embargoed until 12 noon 26 May 2006

                             Ulster Television plc                             

                           Chairman's AGM Statement                            

Ulster Television Chairman, John B McGuckian gave the following trading update
at the annual general meeting of Ulster Television plc (UTV) today.

"Your company's success in both outperforming the market and in creating new
profit streams has been amply demonstrated over the past few years and is again
evident in the Report and Accounts which are laid before you today. In a
landmark year, and despite difficult trading conditions, earnings per share
increased by 18% while foundations for future growth were laid.

"These foundations are already being built upon in 2006, with like-for-like
revenue growth in our radio stations in Great Britain up by 13% in the first
quarter compared to an 8% decline in the market as a whole. Continuing
outperformance is expected in the second quarter with the soccer World Cup
delivering a further stimulus to our national radio station, talkSport, and
helping to drive an expected 15% like-for-like improvement in our GB radio
advertising revenue compared to an anticipated 2% decline in the market in the
six months to 30 June 2006.

"Substantial outperformance is also being achieved in our Irish radio division
where like-for-like advertising revenue is forecast to grow by 15% in the first
half and where particularly favourable economic conditions in the Republic of
Ireland should maintain the momentum of growth into the second six months of
the year.

"Our new radio stations in Belfast and Edinburgh have got off to a good start
and are on target to achieve profitability in year three as planned, although
in the current year budgeted losses of just under £2M will impact upon profit
growth. Nevertheless, the strong performance of our other radio assets should
enable us to readily absorb these losses while significantly improving the
contribution to the bottom line.

"The contribution from television to group profitability continues to be
affected by adverse trading conditions in the television advertising market.
The expected stimulus to the market of the football World Cup in June has not
materialised and we are now forecasting our television advertising revenue to
be down by 6% in the first half of 2006. While this would significantly
outperform ITV1 and take our share of network revenue to a record high of
2.78%, nevertheless the anticipated reduction in revenue, coupled with
increased network programme costs in respect of the World Cup, will put margins
under pressure.

"An anticipated revenue increase of 16% in our internet division in the first
six months will be driven by broadband and telephony growth. Coupled with
higher margins, this should deliver improved profitability for the half year.

"Overall, then, the year to date is again characterised by outperformance. This
outperformance, particularly in radio, should mitigate against the generally
difficult trading conditions in advertising and help to sustain further
progress for your company in the current year."

                                    -Ends-                                     

For further information:

UTV

John McCann, Group Chief Executive                   +44 (0)28 9026 2202

Jim Downey, Group Financial Director                 +44 (0)28 9026 2176

Orla McKibbin, Head of Press and PR                  +44 (0)28 9026 2188


Powerscourt                                          +44 20 7236 5615

Anthony Silverman                                    +44 7909 926 020

Rory Godson                                          +44 7818 036 579