Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

888 Holdings plc (888)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 May, 2006

888 Holdings plc

AGM Statement

888 Holdings plc
10 May 2006

10 May 2006

          888 Holdings Public Limited Company ('888' or the 'Company')

                        Q1 2006 KPIs and Trading Update

At the AGM to be held today the Chairman of 888 Holdings Public Limited Company, 
one of the world's most popular online gaming companies, will make the following 

888 today provides the following trading update for the first quarter of 2006.

Key financials for the three months ended 31 March 2006:

• Net Gaming Revenue rose to US$84 million, an increase of 42% above Q1 2005

• Net Gaming Revenue from casino increased to US$45 million, an increase of 15% 
  above Q1 2005

• Net Gaming Revenue from poker rose to US$39 million, an increase of 95% above 
  Q1 2005

Key KPIs:

• Number of active* members - 319,374, up 23% on Q1 2005

  - Casino active members - 80,947, marginally up on Q1 2005
  - Poker active members - 238,427, a 33% increase on Q1 2005

• Monthly poker rake (rake from ring games plus tournament fees) in March 2006 
  was 66% higher than March 2005

• In Q1 2006, quarterly net gaming revenue per active casino member was $554 
  compared to $419 in Q4 2005 and Poker quarterly net gaming revenue per active 
  member was $162 compared to $156 in Q4 2005

* An active member refers to an individual member who had made a game-related
balance movement in a real money account in the relevant quarter

Trading Outlook

888 had a positive start to the current year with an improvement in net margins.
The first quarter was seasonally strong and we anticipate the historical
seasonal pattern to continue into the second and third quarter with margins more
akin to historical levels. Growth in the US continues yet we are growing faster
out of the US, gradually reducing our dependence on the territory in line with
the company's long term strategy.

In April the group released a new Poker product introducing a new multi-hand
feature which is expected to drive Poker growth. The new Casino Product,
introduced in January, was well received and is performing well. In May the
group expanded its platform offerings with the release of the Casino product to
mobile phones. In April the Group received increased media exposure driven by
the 17 day World Snooker Championship and the progress of Middlesborough
FC to the UEFA Cup final.

We continue to drive our business for long term sustainable profit and overall
we remain confident of making good progress in the current year.

As announced last week, the Company has appointed Gigi Levy as COO with effect
from 18 June 2006.

Contacts and enquiries

John Anderson Chief Executive Officer                                 +350 49800
Aviad Kobrine Chief Financial Officer                                 +350 49800

Bell Pottinger Corporate & Financial
Nick Lambert                                                 +44 (0)20 7861 3232

Notes to Editors is the most popular online casino and poker operator. It is 
headquartered and licensed in Gibraltar with further offices in Tel Aviv, 
Antigua and London. It has over 23 million registered member accounts in over 
177 countries worldwide and customer support is available in 11 languages - 24 
hours a day, seven days a week.

In October 2005 888's shares were admitted to the main market of the London
Stock Exchange with an initial market capitalisation of £590 million. offers traditional casino products such as blackjack, roulette, craps,
baccarat, keno, slot machines, video, and a variety of poker games. Its main
poker offering is provided through the Pacific Poker brand which offers ring
games and tournaments.

The Group has its own R&D arm that is based in Israel and develops proprietary
software for exclusive use by This enables the Group to continually
evolve and develop the software and systems to give customers a state of the art
gaming experience. It also provides a full back office management system that is
owned and controlled directly by 888. This ensures the company is not reliant on
third parties for its software.

888 has been at the forefront of moves to ensure that the industry is subject to
a high level of regulation. It was instrumental in the foundation of the
eCommerce and Online Gaming Regulation and Assurance (eCOGRA) initiative. This
has established a set of best practice regulations and enforces them through a
combination of independent monitoring and inspection. Through the establishment
of eCOGRA, 888 has helped to create a regulatory framework that delivers safe,
honest and player-sensitive online gambling.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange