Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Titanium Resources (SRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 02 May, 2006

Titanium Resources

Directorate Change

Titanium Resources Group Ltd
02 May 2006



  Titanium Resources Group ('TRG' or 'the Group') Board and management changes


2 May, 2006: TRG announces the appointment of Leonard Finbarr Comerford as Chief
Executive with effect from 1 May 2006.  Mr Comerford will take on the executive
responsibilities of Max McGarvie who will continue as a non-executive Director
of TRG.


Leonard Finbarr Comerford, 42, an Irish national, was formerly Managing Director
of the P.W. Group, a specialist mining and construction operator in Africa.  Mr
Comerford is currently a Director of P.W. Ghana Ltd., P.W. Mining Limited and
P.W. Mining International Limited.  Mr Comerford will continue to hold these
Directorships following his appointment as Chief Executive of TRG.


In a career spanning 20 years in the mining and construction industry in Africa
Mr Comerford has worked on a wide variety of projects across the continent in
countries including Botswana, Namibia, Tanzania, Zambia, Kenya, Ghana, Ivory
Cast, Burkina Faso, Mali, Guinea, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Mauritania and Egypt.
Mr Comerford is also the Diplomatic representative for the Republic of Ireland
in Ghana.


Mr McGarvie will remain on the Board as a non-executive Director and the Group
will continue to benefit from his significant experience.  An Australian
national, Mr McGarvie spent over 30 years in the mining industry, of which over
14 have been spent at the Group's mines in Sierra Leone.  In February 2006 Mr
McGarvie successfully completed the re-start of the Group's significant
operations in Sierra Leone which had been closed for over ten years.


The Group also announces the appointment of Dr Alex MacDonald  as Chief
Operating Officer and Sahr Wonday as Deputy Chief Operating Officer.  He joins
TRG from Garmac a private mining, construction and trading services provider in
Southern Africa where he was Director of Operations.  Dr MacDonald has 20 years
experience in the mining industry in technical, operational and commercial roles
and has worked for companies including JCI, Placer Dome, Anglo American Skanska
and Roan Selection Trust.


Mr Wonday, a Sierra Leonean national, was previously Senior Technical Services
Manager at the Group's Sierra Rutile operation and has worked at the mine for
over 25 years.  In addition to playing a key role in the mine's successful
restart, Mr Wonday has been closely involved with the development and operation
of the mine and its production plants.


TRG expects to issue Preliminary financial results for the year ending 31
December 2005 on 8 May 2006.



Commenting on the announcement, Walter Kansteiner, non-executive Chairman of
TRG, said:


 'Since our listing on AIM in August of 2005, Max has successfully led the
commissioning and re-start of both of the Group's mines in Sierra Leone.  On
behalf of the Board I would like to thank him for his hard work and dedication
in achieving these significant milestones on time and on budget.  We look
forward to continuing to work with Max as the Group grows and develops further.'


'I am also pleased to welcome Len to the Board and look forward to working with
him to exploit the opportunities for the further expansion of our Group. The
additional appointment of Alex and promotion of Sahr strengthens the Group's
executive team providing us with the capacity to build on the significant
achievements the Group has made since listing.'



                                      Ends



For further information


TRG
Walter Kansteiner, Non-executive Chairman
Tel: +44 (0) 207 321 0000



Aura Financial
Michael Oke
Andy Mills
Tel: +44 (0) 207 321 0000


This press release has been issued by TRG and is the sole responsibility of the
company. This press release does not contain or constitute an offer or
invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities of TRG and should not be
relied on in connection with any decision to purchase or subscribe for any such
securities.


The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the U.S. Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United
States absent registration under the Securities Act or an available exemption
from it.






Notes to Editors



Leonard Finbarr Comerford


Mr Comerford is an engineering graduate of University College Cork who has been
working in the mining, engineering, financing and development sectors in Africa
since 1986.


Mr Comerford has worked in a number of senior roles for the P.W. Group, a
specialist African construction and mining contractor based in Ireland for 13
years.  His experience includes planning and implementing mining and quarrying
operations, working on feasibility and planning for mines and contract and
financing negotiations with companies including  AngloGold Ashanti, Resolute
Mining, Goldfields Ghana, Placerdome Tanzania, Goldenstar Resources, Redback
(Chirano) Mining, Satellite Goldfields, Sierra Mineral Holdings, HSBC and BNP
Paribas.


Mr Comerford is currently a Director of P.W. Ghana Ltd., P.W. Mining Limited and
P.W. Mining International Limited.



Dr Alexander Joseph MacDonald


Dr. MacDonald has twenty years experience in African mining with substantial
experience in the technical, operational and commercial aspects of the industry
across most major commodity groups.  He has worked for many of the major mining
companies and constructors.  He began his career with Johannesburg Consolidated
Investments (Pty) Ltd, before joining Davies, Lynn and Partners an engineering
consultancy in Natal, RSA.  Over the years he has held contractual and
management positions with Roan Selection Trust International, JCI, Placer Dome,
Skanska, and Anglo American Corp throughout Southern Africa and Asia.  In recent
years he has been Director of Operations for Garmac a private mining,
construction and trading services provider in Southern Africa.


Dr. MacDonald received his Ph.D. in engineering from the University of Wales
Cardiff and a B.Sc. Honours in Applied Geology from the University of
Strathclyde, Glasgow.



Sahr Wonday


Mr. Wonday is a first class honours graduate from the Royal School of Mines
(ICL) and during his 25 years at SRL he has held a number of senior positions at
SRL in a range of different areas.  He is also a Chartered Certified Accountant
in the UK.  Mr. Wonday worked in each of the production plants of SRL prior to
assuming control of its technical services department, which is responsible for
geology, mine planning and development, plant metallurgy and laboratory
services.  Mr. Wonday has also been instrumental in the process design and
commissioning of various retreatment plants that have boosted rutile production
and profitability.  A particularly notable achievement was the development and
operation of a patented process for zircon flotation which significantly
enhanced the production of rutile in the fine size range.





Titanium Resources Group


Titanium Resources is the holding company of a group of companies that are
engaged in the mining, marketing and exploration of mineral resources. The Group
owns two mining operations in the Republic of Sierra Leone - the Sierra Rutile
mine and the SML Bauxite mine.


The Sierra Rutile mine employs conventional dredging and processing methods to
produce mineral sands in the southwest of Sierra Leone, where its production
previously represented approximately 30 per cent of the world's annual supply of
natural rutile. Natural rutile is a high titanium-bearing feedstock employed in
the manufacture of titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigments that are used in paint,
plastics, paper and pharmaceuticals and the production of titanium metal and
welding rods. In close proximity to the Sierra Rutile mine is the SML Bauxite
mine. Bauxite from the SML bauxite mine is premium grade metallurgical bauxite
which is the primary feedstock used in the production of aluminium. Both mines
employ proven mining and processing techniques and rutile and bauxite from this
region are recognised for their high quality.


The SML mining lease covers approximately 580 square kilometres in the southwest
of Sierra Leone, 150 km southeast of the capital Freetown. SML is situated on a
high-grade ore body and employs proven, conventional mining and processing
techniques.


In January 2005, SML was granted mining lease ML1/05 for a period of ten years
with the option to renew for a further ten years. Independent analysis of SML's
existing bauxite reserves at Gbonge, Gondama, Jenega, Konta and Wunde are
estimated at 12.4 million tonnes which should support production for
approximately ten years at normal operating levels. It is envisaged that further
exploration work will be undertaken to discover additional resources in the
Gbonge Hills and the Gondama sector which lie within the mining lease area.


The bauxite from Gondama/Gbonge is highly-prized gibbsitic bauxite which may be
used as feed for low temperature and high temperature digestion as well as feed
for sweetening digestion. This versatility creates significant marketing
flexibility.





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange